Contractor Records
Home › Miami › ZIP 33127

Building permits in 33127, Miami

3,344 permits on homes in ZIP code 33127, October 2023 through September 2026, pulled by 1,165 contractors: 8% of the 40,918 permits we track in the City of Miami. Roofing leads with 649 permits (19%), then plumbing & gas with 631. Counts cover the 13 kinds of home work we track, not every permit filed in 33127.

3,344permits in 33127
1,165contractors with a permit here
Roofingtop trade (649)
8%of permits we track in Miami
Sep 2026records through

Permits in 33127 by trade

Each permit is counted at its property's ZIP code. Share here is the trade's part of the 3,344 permits in 33127; citywide is the same for all of Miami. Firms are distinct business names with at least one permit here. A trade name opens every Miami contractor in that trade.

TradePermitsShare hereCitywideFirms
Roofing64919%16%294
Plumbing & Gas63119%19%196
Electrical50415%15%195
Windows, Doors & Shutters36911%12%192
HVAC2497%13%117
Fence & Gate1946%3%123
Demolition1906%2%104
Remodel & Repair1424%9%107
New Home1234%2%57
Driveway & Pavers1063%2%69
Swimming Pool993%2%44
Addition & Remodel532%2%42
Solar351%under 1%19

Most active contractors in 33127

The firms with the most permits in 33127 for the 3 biggest trades here, October 2023 through September 2026. This is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. The compare pages let you pick what you value and build your own list.

Roofing: 649 permits, 294 firms

  1. Regosa Engineering Services Inc · 25 here, 82 across Miami
  2. S & S Roofing Corporation · 21 here, 145 across Miami
  3. Dynasty Roofing LLC · 18 here, 93 across Miami
  4. Elite Innovation Construction · 13 here, 45 across Miami
  5. AZ Contracting Inc · 12 here, 47 across Miami

The other 560 roofing permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Miami roofers →

Plumbing & Gas: 631 permits, 196 firms

  1. Mar B Plumbing Corp · 90 here, 457 across Miami
  2. Infinity Construction Services LLC · 59 here, 95 across Miami
  3. Infinity at Your Service LLC · 30 here, 243 across Miami
  4. Homestead Repairs and Services Inc · 16 here, 122 across Miami
  5. All Around Plumbing Enterprises Inc · 15 here, 69 across Miami

The other 421 plumbing & gas permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Miami plumbers →

Electrical: 504 permits, 195 firms

  1. Sunshine Electrical Contractors Corp · 51 here, 275 across Miami
  2. Klean Power Electric Inc · 50 here, 130 across Miami
  3. Carly Electrical Service Inc · 17 here, 70 across Miami
  4. Ampe Services and Repairs Inc · 14 here, 24 across Miami
  5. Freemans Construction & Engineering Group Inc · 13 here, 89 across Miami

The other 359 electrical permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Miami electricians →

Usual filed value in 33127

The middle value contractors wrote on the permit when they applied: half were filed for less, half for more. It is not a quote and not the final bill. Shown where the trade carries a value and 33127 has at least 20 priced permits.

TradeUsual hereUsual citywidePriced permits here
Roofing$13,000$16,250649
Plumbing & Gas$4,000$4,900631
Electrical$7,000$6,000502
Windows, Doors & Shutters$12,000$14,246369
HVAC$13,217$6,792249
Fence & Gate$5,000$6,000194
Demolition$10,000$11,500189
Remodel & Repair$16,312$15,000142
New Home$463,200$648,376123
Driveway & Pavers$5,000$6,000106
Swimming Pool$30,000$35,00099
Addition & Remodel$66,502$38,56453
Solar$32,004$31,82735

How 33127 compares with Miami overall

  • 33127 has 8% of the 40,918 permits we track in the City of Miami, the 3rd busiest of 19 ZIP codes with 100 or more permits.
  • Demolition is a bigger part of the work here: 6% of permits in 33127, against 2% across Miami.
  • Fence & Gate is a bigger part of the work here: 6% of permits in 33127, against 3% across Miami.
  • Remodel & Repair is a smaller part: 4% here, against 9% across Miami.
  • The usual roofing permit here is filed at $13,000, 20% below the $16,250 usual across Miami.
  • The usual plumbing & gas permit here is filed at $4,000, 18% below the $4,900 usual across Miami.
  • The usual home value in 33127 is $431,000 (the Florida Department of Revenue tax roll for Miami-Dade (just value)), against $599,000 across Miami.

Looking up a specific address in 33127

We publish counts by ZIP code and by contractor, not a list of permits by street address. The full record for one property, with every permit, its status and its inspections, is kept by the office that issued the permits; our source here is City of Miami building permits (since 2014). Ask that permit office for a property's permit history, or search its public records by address.

For a contractor you are about to hire, open their page from the lists above to see every permit they pulled across Miami. Miami permit statistics → · How the records work in Miami →

How these numbers are made

Source: City of Miami building permits (since 2014). The window is October 2023 through September 2026. Each permit is placed by its property's ZIP code (the address on the permit, or the parcel's when the permit has none).

Counted: permits on homes for the 13 kinds of work we track (plumbing & gas, roofing, electrical, HVAC, windows, doors & shutters, remodel & repair, fence & gate, demolition, swimming pool, driveway & pavers, addition & remodel, new home, solar) where the record names a contractor. Not counted: commercial work, trades we don't read, and permits with no contractor (owner-pulled work). So this is not the city's count of every permit in 33127.

A ZIP code does not follow city or county lines; these count only permits in the City of Miami. Counts are permits, not jobs: one job can need several permits.

Nobody paid to be on this page and nobody can.

Common questions

  • How many building permits were issued in 33127?3,344 permits on homes in ZIP code 33127, October 2023 through September 2026, for the 13 kinds of work we track in the City of Miami: 649 roofing, 631 plumbing & gas, 504 electrical, 369 windows, doors & shutters and more. That is not every permit in 33127: commercial work, trades we don't read and owner-pulled permits are not counted.
  • Who are the most active roofers in 33127?By roofing permits on homes in 33127, October 2023 through September 2026: Regosa Engineering Services Inc (25); S & S Roofing Corporation (21); Dynasty Roofing LLC (18). That is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. Compare Miami roofers on finished share, speed and filed values →
  • Who are the most active plumbers in 33127?By plumbing & gas permits on homes in 33127, October 2023 through September 2026: Mar B Plumbing Corp (90); Infinity Construction Services LLC (59); Infinity at Your Service LLC (30). That is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. Compare Miami plumbers on finished share, speed and filed values →
  • What is a roofing permit usually filed for in 33127?$13,000, the middle of 649 priced roofing permits in 33127, October 2023 through September 2026, against $16,250 across Miami. That is the value written on the permit at application, not a quote or the final bill.
  • Which trade pulls the most permits in 33127?Roofing: 649 of the 3,344 permits (19%), from 294 firms.