Contractor Records
Home › Miami › ZIP 33130

Building permits in 33130, Miami

1,128 permits on homes in ZIP code 33130, October 2023 through September 2026, pulled by 527 contractors: 3% of the 40,918 permits we track in the City of Miami. Plumbing & Gas leads with 378 permits (34%), then remodel & repair with 266. Counts cover the 13 kinds of home work we track, not every permit filed in 33130.

1,128permits in 33130
527contractors with a permit here
Plumbing & Gastop trade (378)
3%of permits we track in Miami
Sep 2026records through

Permits in 33130 by trade

Each permit is counted at its property's ZIP code. Share here is the trade's part of the 1,128 permits in 33130; citywide is the same for all of Miami. Firms are distinct business names with at least one permit here. A trade name opens every Miami contractor in that trade. No solar permits in 33130 in the window.

TradePermitsShare hereCitywideFirms
Plumbing & Gas37834%19%116
Remodel & Repair26624%9%169
HVAC25523%13%114
Electrical969%15%71
Windows, Doors & Shutters484%12%35
Roofing434%16%36
Demolition172%2%16
Addition & Remodel5under 1%2%5
Driveway & Pavers5under 1%2%4
Fence & Gate5under 1%3%4
New Home5under 1%2%3
Swimming Pool5under 1%2%3

Most active contractors in 33130

The firms with the most permits in 33130 for the 3 biggest trades here, October 2023 through September 2026. This is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. The compare pages let you pick what you value and build your own list.

Plumbing & Gas: 378 permits, 116 firms

  1. All Florida Plumbing & Construction LLC · 52 here, 67 across Miami
  2. Trust Plumbing Services Inc · 38 here, 44 across Miami
  3. Raircon Corp · 34 here, 74 across Miami
  4. Douglas Orr Plumbing Inc · 20 here, 170 across Miami
  5. Total Appliance & Air Conditioning Repairs Inc · 20 here, 46 across Miami

The other 214 plumbing & gas permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Miami plumbers →

Remodel & Repair: 266 permits, 169 firms

  1. Sybaris Interiors Inc · 17 here, 28 across Miami
  2. US Installation Group Inc · 8 here, 46 across Miami
  3. Porto Construction LLC · 7 here, 9 across Miami
  4. Palmanova USA Corporation · 6 here, 21 across Miami
  5. Evolution Contractors Corp · 6 here, 34 across Miami

The other 222 remodel & repair permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Miami remodeling contractors →

HVAC: 255 permits, 114 firms

  1. Raircon Corp · 19 here, 173 across Miami
  2. Cool Air USA Inc · 14 here, 183 across Miami
  3. Cool Solution Services Inc · 13 here, 104 across Miami
  4. Alfressco Air LLC · 12 here, 103 across Miami
  5. All Year Cooling and Heating · 9 here, 64 across Miami

The other 188 HVAC permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Miami HVAC contractors →

Usual filed value in 33130

The middle value contractors wrote on the permit when they applied: half were filed for less, half for more. It is not a quote and not the final bill. Shown where the trade carries a value and 33130 has at least 20 priced permits.

TradeUsual hereUsual citywidePriced permits here
Plumbing & Gas$1,500$4,900378
Remodel & Repair$8,336$15,000265
HVAC$6,230$6,792255
Electrical$3,125$6,00096
Windows, Doors & Shutters$7,715$14,24648
Roofing$13,800$16,25043

How 33130 compares with Miami overall

  • 33130 has 3% of the 40,918 permits we track in the City of Miami, the 12th busiest of 19 ZIP codes with 100 or more permits.
  • Remodel & Repair is a bigger part of the work here: 24% of permits in 33130, against 9% across Miami.
  • HVAC is a bigger part of the work here: 23% of permits in 33130, against 13% across Miami.
  • Roofing is a smaller part: 4% here, against 16% across Miami.
  • The usual plumbing & gas permit here is filed at $1,500, 69% below the $4,900 usual across Miami.
  • The usual remodel & repair permit here is filed at $8,336, 44% below the $15,000 usual across Miami.

Looking up a specific address in 33130

We publish counts by ZIP code and by contractor, not a list of permits by street address. The full record for one property, with every permit, its status and its inspections, is kept by the office that issued the permits; our source here is City of Miami building permits (since 2014). Ask that permit office for a property's permit history, or search its public records by address.

For a contractor you are about to hire, open their page from the lists above to see every permit they pulled across Miami. Miami permit statistics → · How the records work in Miami →

How these numbers are made

Source: City of Miami building permits (since 2014). The window is October 2023 through September 2026. Each permit is placed by its property's ZIP code (the address on the permit, or the parcel's when the permit has none).

Counted: permits on homes for the 13 kinds of work we track (plumbing & gas, roofing, electrical, HVAC, windows, doors & shutters, remodel & repair, fence & gate, demolition, swimming pool, driveway & pavers, addition & remodel, new home, solar) where the record names a contractor. Not counted: commercial work, trades we don't read, and permits with no contractor (owner-pulled work). So this is not the city's count of every permit in 33130.

A ZIP code does not follow city or county lines; these count only permits in the City of Miami. Counts are permits, not jobs: one job can need several permits.

Nobody paid to be on this page and nobody can.

Common questions

  • How many building permits were issued in 33130?1,128 permits on homes in ZIP code 33130, October 2023 through September 2026, for the 13 kinds of work we track in the City of Miami: 378 plumbing & gas, 266 remodel & repair, 255 HVAC, 96 electrical and more. That is not every permit in 33130: commercial work, trades we don't read and owner-pulled permits are not counted.
  • Who are the most active plumbers in 33130?By plumbing & gas permits on homes in 33130, October 2023 through September 2026: All Florida Plumbing & Construction LLC (52); Trust Plumbing Services Inc (38); Raircon Corp (34). That is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. Compare Miami plumbers on finished share, speed and filed values →
  • Who are the most active remodeling contractors in 33130?By remodel & repair permits on homes in 33130, October 2023 through September 2026: Sybaris Interiors Inc (17); US Installation Group Inc (8); Porto Construction LLC (7). That is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. Compare Miami remodeling contractors on finished share, speed and filed values →
  • What is a plumbing & gas permit usually filed for in 33130?$1,500, the middle of 378 priced plumbing & gas permits in 33130, October 2023 through September 2026, against $4,900 across Miami. That is the value written on the permit at application, not a quote or the final bill.
  • Which trade pulls the most permits in 33130?Plumbing & Gas: 378 of the 1,128 permits (34%), from 116 firms.