Contractor Records
Home › Miami › ZIP 33145

Building permits in 33145, Miami

4,208 permits on homes in ZIP code 33145, October 2023 through September 2026, pulled by 1,576 contractors: 10% of the 40,918 permits we track in the City of Miami. Roofing leads with 819 permits (19%), then plumbing & gas with 671. Counts cover the 13 kinds of home work we track, not every permit filed in 33145.

4,208permits in 33145
1,576contractors with a permit here
Roofingtop trade (819)
10%of permits we track in Miami
Sep 2026records through

Permits in 33145 by trade

Each permit is counted at its property's ZIP code. Share here is the trade's part of the 4,208 permits in 33145; citywide is the same for all of Miami. Firms are distinct business names with at least one permit here. A trade name opens every Miami contractor in that trade.

TradePermitsShare hereCitywideFirms
Roofing81919%16%344
Plumbing & Gas67116%19%261
Electrical66916%15%274
Windows, Doors & Shutters55113%12%267
HVAC3979%13%215
Remodel & Repair1985%9%134
Fence & Gate1834%3%114
Swimming Pool1814%2%87
Addition & Remodel1484%2%107
Driveway & Pavers1353%2%95
Demolition1163%2%69
New Home972%2%43
Solar431%under 1%21

Most active contractors in 33145

The firms with the most permits in 33145 for the 3 biggest trades here, October 2023 through September 2026. This is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. The compare pages let you pick what you value and build your own list.

Roofing: 819 permits, 344 firms

  1. T & S Roofing Systems Inc · 41 here, 131 across Miami
  2. A & E Development Plus Inc · 14 here, 68 across Miami
  3. All State Roofing Corp · 12 here, 37 across Miami
  4. Del Sol Roofing Enterprise Inc · 12 here, 54 across Miami
  5. AA Masters Construction Development and Engineering Group Corp · 11 here, 99 across Miami

The other 729 roofing permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Miami roofers →

Plumbing & Gas: 671 permits, 261 firms

  1. Mar B Plumbing Corp · 37 here, 457 across Miami
  2. Walter Plumbing Corp · 23 here, 69 across Miami
  3. Blue Treasure Pool & Spa LLC · 17 here, 28 across Miami
  4. American Drain Cleaners & Plumbing Inc · 17 here, 29 across Miami
  5. Mag Construction Inc · 15 here, 36 across Miami

The other 562 plumbing & gas permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Miami plumbers →

Electrical: 669 permits, 274 firms

  1. A. R. Electric Services Inc · 44 here, 74 across Miami
  2. Sunshine Electrical Contractors Corp · 30 here, 275 across Miami
  3. Freemans Construction & Engineering Group Inc · 22 here, 89 across Miami
  4. Jade Field Services Corp · 14 here, 37 across Miami
  5. Ecll Service LLC · 13 here, 21 across Miami

The other 546 electrical permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Miami electricians →

Usual filed value in 33145

The middle value contractors wrote on the permit when they applied: half were filed for less, half for more. It is not a quote and not the final bill. Shown where the trade carries a value and 33145 has at least 20 priced permits.

TradeUsual hereUsual citywidePriced permits here
Roofing$19,800$16,250817
Plumbing & Gas$5,000$4,900668
Electrical$6,377$6,000668
Windows, Doors & Shutters$12,446$14,246550
HVAC$8,750$6,792397
Remodel & Repair$14,963$15,000198
Fence & Gate$6,000$6,000183
Swimming Pool$35,000$35,000181
Addition & Remodel$51,002$38,564147
Driveway & Pavers$7,000$6,000135
Demolition$12,000$11,500116
New Home$699,000$648,37697
Solar$38,376$31,82743

How 33145 compares with Miami overall

  • 33145 has 10% of the 40,918 permits we track in the City of Miami, the 2nd busiest of 19 ZIP codes with 100 or more permits.
  • Remodel & Repair is a smaller part: 5% here, against 9% across Miami.
  • The usual roofing permit here is filed at $19,800, 22% above the $16,250 usual across Miami.
  • The usual plumbing & gas permit here is filed at $5,000, about the same as the $4,900 usual across Miami.
  • The usual home value in 33145 is $701,000 (the Florida Department of Revenue tax roll for Miami-Dade (just value)), against $599,000 across Miami.

Looking up a specific address in 33145

We publish counts by ZIP code and by contractor, not a list of permits by street address. The full record for one property, with every permit, its status and its inspections, is kept by the office that issued the permits; our source here is City of Miami building permits (since 2014). Ask that permit office for a property's permit history, or search its public records by address.

For a contractor you are about to hire, open their page from the lists above to see every permit they pulled across Miami. Miami permit statistics → · How the records work in Miami →

How these numbers are made

Source: City of Miami building permits (since 2014). The window is October 2023 through September 2026. Each permit is placed by its property's ZIP code (the address on the permit, or the parcel's when the permit has none).

Counted: permits on homes for the 13 kinds of work we track (plumbing & gas, roofing, electrical, HVAC, windows, doors & shutters, remodel & repair, fence & gate, demolition, swimming pool, driveway & pavers, addition & remodel, new home, solar) where the record names a contractor. Not counted: commercial work, trades we don't read, and permits with no contractor (owner-pulled work). So this is not the city's count of every permit in 33145.

A ZIP code does not follow city or county lines; these count only permits in the City of Miami. Counts are permits, not jobs: one job can need several permits.

Nobody paid to be on this page and nobody can.

Common questions

  • How many building permits were issued in 33145?4,208 permits on homes in ZIP code 33145, October 2023 through September 2026, for the 13 kinds of work we track in the City of Miami: 819 roofing, 671 plumbing & gas, 669 electrical, 551 windows, doors & shutters and more. That is not every permit in 33145: commercial work, trades we don't read and owner-pulled permits are not counted.
  • Who are the most active roofers in 33145?By roofing permits on homes in 33145, October 2023 through September 2026: T & S Roofing Systems Inc (41); A & E Development Plus Inc (14); All State Roofing Corp (12). That is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. Compare Miami roofers on finished share, speed and filed values →
  • Who are the most active plumbers in 33145?By plumbing & gas permits on homes in 33145, October 2023 through September 2026: Mar B Plumbing Corp (37); Walter Plumbing Corp (23); Blue Treasure Pool & Spa LLC (17). That is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. Compare Miami plumbers on finished share, speed and filed values →
  • What is a roofing permit usually filed for in 33145?$19,800, the middle of 817 priced roofing permits in 33145, October 2023 through September 2026, against $16,250 across Miami. That is the value written on the permit at application, not a quote or the final bill.
  • Which trade pulls the most permits in 33145?Roofing: 819 of the 4,208 permits (19%), from 344 firms.