Contractor Records
Home › Miami › ZIP 33133

Building permits in 33133, Miami

8,344 permits on homes in ZIP code 33133, October 2023 through September 2026, pulled by 2,393 contractors: 20% of the 40,918 permits we track in the City of Miami. Plumbing & Gas leads with 1,632 permits (20%), then electrical with 1,512. Counts cover the 13 kinds of home work we track, not every permit filed in 33133.

8,344permits in 33133
2,393contractors with a permit here
Plumbing & Gastop trade (1,632)
20%of permits we track in Miami
Sep 2026records through

Permits in 33133 by trade

Each permit is counted at its property's ZIP code. Share here is the trade's part of the 8,344 permits in 33133; citywide is the same for all of Miami. Firms are distinct business names with at least one permit here. A trade name opens every Miami contractor in that trade.

TradePermitsShare hereCitywideFirms
Plumbing & Gas1,63220%19%449
Electrical1,51218%15%469
Roofing1,17114%16%399
Windows, Doors & Shutters1,11313%12%404
HVAC79910%13%314
Remodel & Repair5366%9%335
Swimming Pool3074%2%129
Fence & Gate2923%3%164
Addition & Remodel2413%2%135
Driveway & Pavers2393%2%155
Demolition2103%2%120
New Home2082%2%115
Solar841%under 1%31

Most active contractors in 33133

The firms with the most permits in 33133 for the 3 biggest trades here, October 2023 through September 2026. This is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. The compare pages let you pick what you value and build your own list.

Plumbing & Gas: 1,632 permits, 449 firms

  1. PSC Plumbing Services Inc · 49 here, 121 across Miami
  2. Mar B Plumbing Corp · 46 here, 457 across Miami
  3. R & I Plumbing Service Corp · 44 here, 83 across Miami
  4. A&A Hernandez Plumbing · 32 here, 46 across Miami
  5. Dshin Plumbing LLC · 32 here, 39 across Miami

The other 1,429 plumbing & gas permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Miami plumbers →

Electrical: 1,512 permits, 469 firms

  1. JD Electrical of Miami Corp · 74 here, 82 across Miami
  2. Outlook International Electric · 39 here, 54 across Miami
  3. Transformers Electric LLC · 37 here, 59 across Miami
  4. CPS Electric Inc · 35 here, 107 across Miami
  5. Sunshine Electrical Contractors Corp · 34 here, 275 across Miami

The other 1,293 electrical permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Miami electricians →

Roofing: 1,171 permits, 399 firms

  1. T & S Roofing Systems Inc · 30 here, 131 across Miami
  2. Envirotech Roofing Group Inc · 26 here, 55 across Miami
  3. Omega Roofing Inc · 20 here, 67 across Miami
  4. Coda Roofing Inc · 20 here, 49 across Miami
  5. Andrew Palmer Roofing Inc · 20 here, 34 across Miami

The other 1,055 roofing permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Miami roofers →

Usual filed value in 33133

The middle value contractors wrote on the permit when they applied: half were filed for less, half for more. It is not a quote and not the final bill. Shown where the trade carries a value and 33133 has at least 20 priced permits.

TradeUsual hereUsual citywidePriced permits here
Plumbing & Gas$6,000$4,9001,629
Electrical$7,779$6,0001,509
Roofing$21,000$16,2501,170
Windows, Doors & Shutters$19,200$14,2461,112
HVAC$9,073$6,792799
Remodel & Repair$25,950$15,000536
Swimming Pool$35,000$35,000307
Fence & Gate$8,000$6,000292
Addition & Remodel$26,500$38,564239
Driveway & Pavers$7,600$6,000239
Demolition$12,500$11,500210
New Home$800,000$648,376208
Solar$34,882$31,82784

How 33133 compares with Miami overall

  • 33133 has 20% of the 40,918 permits we track in the City of Miami, the 1st busiest of 19 ZIP codes with 100 or more permits.
  • The mix of work is close to the city's: no trade's share here is more than a third above or below its share across Miami.
  • The usual plumbing & gas permit here is filed at $6,000, 22% above the $4,900 usual across Miami.
  • The usual electrical permit here is filed at $7,779, 30% above the $6,000 usual across Miami.
  • The usual home value in 33133 is $1,645,000 (the Florida Department of Revenue tax roll for Miami-Dade (just value)), against $599,000 across Miami.

Looking up a specific address in 33133

We publish counts by ZIP code and by contractor, not a list of permits by street address. The full record for one property, with every permit, its status and its inspections, is kept by the office that issued the permits; our source here is City of Miami building permits (since 2014). Ask that permit office for a property's permit history, or search its public records by address.

For a contractor you are about to hire, open their page from the lists above to see every permit they pulled across Miami. Miami permit statistics → · How the records work in Miami →

How these numbers are made

Source: City of Miami building permits (since 2014). The window is October 2023 through September 2026. Each permit is placed by its property's ZIP code (the address on the permit, or the parcel's when the permit has none).

Counted: permits on homes for the 13 kinds of work we track (plumbing & gas, roofing, electrical, HVAC, windows, doors & shutters, remodel & repair, fence & gate, demolition, swimming pool, driveway & pavers, addition & remodel, new home, solar) where the record names a contractor. Not counted: commercial work, trades we don't read, and permits with no contractor (owner-pulled work). So this is not the city's count of every permit in 33133.

A ZIP code does not follow city or county lines; these count only permits in the City of Miami. Counts are permits, not jobs: one job can need several permits.

Nobody paid to be on this page and nobody can.

Common questions

  • How many building permits were issued in 33133?8,344 permits on homes in ZIP code 33133, October 2023 through September 2026, for the 13 kinds of work we track in the City of Miami: 1,632 plumbing & gas, 1,512 electrical, 1,171 roofing, 1,113 windows, doors & shutters and more. That is not every permit in 33133: commercial work, trades we don't read and owner-pulled permits are not counted.
  • Who are the most active plumbers in 33133?By plumbing & gas permits on homes in 33133, October 2023 through September 2026: PSC Plumbing Services Inc (49); Mar B Plumbing Corp (46); R & I Plumbing Service Corp (44). That is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. Compare Miami plumbers on finished share, speed and filed values →
  • Who are the most active electricians in 33133?By electrical permits on homes in 33133, October 2023 through September 2026: JD Electrical of Miami Corp (74); Outlook International Electric (39); Transformers Electric LLC (37). That is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. Compare Miami electricians on finished share, speed and filed values →
  • What is a plumbing & gas permit usually filed for in 33133?$6,000, the middle of 1,629 priced plumbing & gas permits in 33133, October 2023 through September 2026, against $4,900 across Miami. That is the value written on the permit at application, not a quote or the final bill.
  • Which trade pulls the most permits in 33133?Plumbing & Gas: 1,632 of the 8,344 permits (20%), from 449 firms.