Contractor Records
Home › Thornton

The City of Thornton, CO building permits

Data through September 2026 · updated 20 Oct 2026

7,766 building permits in the City of Thornton's published building-permit file were issued in the City of Thornton from October 2024 to September 2026, about 3,883 a year. Plumbing permits lead with 1,867, then HVAC (1,726) and remodels & repairs (1,261). 85% were for homes. The city's file doesn't name contractors, so we can't rank, compare or profile firms here: these pages show what was built, where and when.

What this file covers: Re-roof, fence and backflow permits are left out of every month: the city's published file stops carrying them after July 2025.

7,766permits issued
3,883a year
85%for homes
84%finished (Oct 2024–Sep 2025 permits)
Sep 2026records through

What gets built here

What this page can and can't show

  • ✓The permits in the City of Thornton's published building-permit file, by kind of work, month and ZIP code.
  • ✓Which permits finished, are still open or expired.
  • ✓What the job was declared at on the permit.
  • Who did the work. The city's file doesn't name contractors, so we can't rank, compare or profile firms here.
  • How long a permit takes to final. The file has too few final dates.
  • Street addresses or owners. We publish counts and permit rows without them.

Building and trade permits the City of Thornton issues inside the city limits, including the part of Thornton in Weld County, except re-roof, fence and backflow/irrigation permits, which the city's published file stops carrying after July 2025 and are left out of every month. Unincorporated Adams County, Northglenn, Westminster and Federal Heights issue their own permits and are not in this file. Right-of-way permits are left out.

Permits by kind of work

Permits issued October 2024 through September 2026, every kind of work with 100 or more. Last 12 months is Oct 2025–Sep 2026. Homes is the share issued as residential permits.

Kind of workPermitsShareLast 12 mo
Plumbing1,86724%960
HVAC1,72622%949
Remodels & repairs1,26116%765
Electrical84011%483
New homes73810%327
Garages, sheds & shade structures2854%146
Other93212%418

Fewer than 100 permits, so no row: solar (55), additions (34), pools & spas (27), fences & walls (1).

Download this table (CSV)

Guides for Thornton

Local permit rules and lookups, each with Thornton's own permit numbers.

Nearby permit data

Permit data for other places in Denver and Boulder. Each permit office keeps its own file, so the numbers are not added together.

How these numbers are made

Source: City of Thornton Permits map service, layer Building Permits (2017-present), read 20 Oct 2026. We count permits issued October 2024 through September 2026; denied and withdrawn permits are left out.

Building and trade permits the City of Thornton issues inside the city limits, including the part of Thornton in Weld County, except re-roof, fence and backflow/irrigation permits, which the city's published file stops carrying after July 2025 and are left out of every month. Unincorporated Adams County, Northglenn, Westminster and Federal Heights issue their own permits and are not in this file. Right-of-way permits are left out.

  • The city's file names no contractor, so there are no contractor lists, rankings or firm pages for Thornton.
  • Re-roof, fence and backflow permits are not counted: the city's published file drops them after July 2025 (re-roofs went from hundreds a month to almost none), so counting the earlier ones would show a collapse that did not happen. Roofing is not covered on these pages for that reason.
  • The file has a status but no final date, so we can say how many permits finished but not how long they took.
  • Value is the valuation declared on the permit application, not the final cost of the job.
  • Status Closed counts as finished; Expired and Expired Closed count as expired.

Counts are permits, not jobs: one job can need several permits. Nobody paid to be on this page and nobody can. Sources and definitions →

Cite this page

Free to reuse with attribution (CC BY 4.0). Please credit Contractor Records and link to this page. Suggested citation:

Contractor Records, "The City of Thornton, CO building permits", https://contractorrecords.com/thornton/, data through September 2026, from the City of Thornton Development Department building-permit records.

Link to a table: By kind of work · Browse the permits · Permits each month.

Download the tables (CSV): Permits by kind of work · Permits in the last 12 months.

Common questions

  • How many building permits does Thornton issue a year?About 3,883 a year in the City of Thornton: 7,766 permits issued October 2024 through September 2026, 4,097 of them in the last 12 months. That counts the permits in the City of Thornton's published building-permit file, homes and commercial, not denied or withdrawn applications; the file doesn't hold every permit the city issues (see what it covers above).
  • Can I find a contractor's permits in Thornton?Not from this file: the city publishes its permits without the contractor's name, so we can't list or rank firms. Ask the contractor for the permit number of a past job.
  • What do people build most in Thornton?Plumbing: 1,867 of the 7,766 permits (24%), then HVAC (1,726), remodels & repairs (1,261), October 2024 through September 2026.
  • How do I look up a building permit in Thornton?Filter the permit list on this page by month, kind of work and ZIP code to see what was issued. For one property's permits, search the city's own records by address or permit number; we don't publish addresses. How to look up a permit in Thornton →
  • How many permits were issued in Thornton last month?445 in September 2026, the last full month on file; 4,097 over the last 12 months.

Browse the permits

Browse 7,766 permits

Every permit in the file issued October 2024 through September 2026, newest first. Pick a month, a kind of work, a ZIP code or a status. Each row is one permit: no street address, no names.

The list loads as you reach it (7,766 permits).

IssuedKind of workCity permit typeStatusZIP

Permits each month, the last 12 months

Permits issued each month and the kind of work with the most. A month opens its permits in the list above.

MonthPermitsTop kind of work
Sep 2026445Remodels & repairs (105)
Aug 2026386HVAC (132)
Jul 2026401HVAC (131)
Jun 2026411Remodels & repairs (96)
May 2026400Remodels & repairs (87)
Apr 2026294Plumbing (68)
Mar 2026323Plumbing (100)
Feb 2026208Plumbing (55)
Jan 2026325Plumbing (89)
Dec 2025335Plumbing (89)
Nov 2025267HVAC (73)
Oct 2025302Plumbing (84)

Download this table (CSV)