Contractor Records
Home › Adams County

Unincorporated Adams County, CO building permits

Data through September 2026 · updated 23 Oct 2026

6,247 building permits were issued in unincorporated Adams County from October 2024 to September 2026, about 3,124 a year. Roofing permits lead with 1,869, then HVAC (1,169) and electrical (693). 85% were for homes. The county's file doesn't name contractors, so we can't rank, compare or profile firms here: these pages show what was built and when.

6,247permits issued
3,124a year
85%for homes
Sep 2026records through

What gets built here

What this page can and can't show

  • ✓Permits the county issued, by kind of work and month.
  • Who did the work. The county's file doesn't name contractors, so we can't rank, compare or profile firms here.
  • Which permits were finished. The county's layer leaves most permits marked Permit Issued after the work is done.
  • What the job cost. The file carries no job value.
  • Where, by ZIP code. The file carries no usable ZIP code.
  • Street addresses or owners. We publish counts and permit rows without them.

Permits the Adams County Building Division issues for unincorporated land only, such as Welby, Sherrelwood, Berkeley, Twin Lakes, Strasburg and the rural east. Thornton, Westminster, Commerce City, Brighton, Northglenn, Federal Heights, Arvada and Aurora issue their own permits and are not in this file.

Permits by kind of work

Permits issued October 2024 through September 2026, every kind of work with 100 or more. Last 12 months is Oct 2025–Sep 2026. Homes is the share issued as residential permits.

Kind of workPermitsShareLast 12 mo
Roofing1,86930%652
HVAC1,16919%671
Electrical69311%340
Remodels & repairs5499%273
New homes3275%108
Plumbing3205%185
Garages, sheds & shade structures2875%111
Solar2564%77
Fences & walls1623%82
Other4798%198

Fewer than 100 permits, so no row: demolition (88), additions (20), pools & spas (16), ADUs & casitas (12).

Download this table (CSV)

Guides for Adams County

Local permit rules and lookups, each with Adams County's own permit numbers.

Nearby permit data

Permit data for other places in Denver and Boulder. Each permit office keeps its own file, so the numbers are not added together.

How these numbers are made

Source: Adams County, Building Permits Eye On Adams (ArcGIS layer), read 23 Oct 2026. We count permits issued October 2024 through September 2026; denied and withdrawn permits are left out. The county's layer leaves most permits marked Permit Issued after the work is done, so no finished share is shown.

Permits the Adams County Building Division issues for unincorporated land only, such as Welby, Sherrelwood, Berkeley, Twin Lakes, Strasburg and the rural east. Thornton, Westminster, Commerce City, Brighton, Northglenn, Federal Heights, Arvada and Aurora issue their own permits and are not in this file.

  • The county's permit layer names no contractor, so there are no contractor lists, rankings or firm pages for Adams County.
  • The layer has no issue date, so a permit is dated by the day its case was opened; cases still in review or waiting on fees are not counted.
  • There is no job value, no final inspection date and no ZIP code in the layer, so we show no costs, no time to final and no ZIP pages.
  • The type of work is blank on about a third of permits (mostly online re-roof and furnace or air-conditioner permits); for those the kind of work is read from the permit's description.

Counts are permits, not jobs: one job can need several permits. Nobody paid to be on this page and nobody can. Sources and definitions →

Cite this page

Free to reuse with attribution (CC BY 4.0). Please credit Contractor Records and link to this page. Suggested citation:

Contractor Records, "Unincorporated Adams County, CO building permits", https://contractorrecords.com/adams-county/, data through September 2026, from Adams County Community & Economic Development building-permit records.

Link to a table: By kind of work · Browse the permits · Permits each month.

Download the tables (CSV): Permits by kind of work · Permits in the last 12 months.

Common questions

  • How many building permits does Adams County issue a year?About 3,124 a year in unincorporated Adams County: 6,247 permits issued October 2024 through September 2026, 2,761 of them in the last 12 months. That counts the permits the county issued, homes and commercial, not denied or withdrawn applications.
  • Can I find a contractor's permits in Adams County?Not from this file: the county publishes its permits without the contractor's name, so we can't list or rank firms. Ask the contractor for the permit number of a past job.
  • What do people build most in Adams County?Roofing: 1,869 of the 6,247 permits (30%), then HVAC (1,169), electrical (693), October 2024 through September 2026.
  • How do I look up a building permit in Adams County?Filter the permit list on this page by month, kind of work to see what was issued. For one property's permits, search the county's own records by address or permit number; we don't publish addresses. How to look up a permit in Adams County →
  • How many permits were issued in Adams County last month?220 in September 2026, the last full month on file; 2,761 over the last 12 months.

Browse the permits

Browse 6,247 permits

Every permit in the file issued October 2024 through September 2026, newest first. Pick a month or a kind of work. Each row is one permit: no street address, no names.

The list loads as you reach it (6,247 permits).

IssuedKind of workCounty permit type

Permits each month, the last 12 months

Permits issued each month and the kind of work with the most. A month opens its permits in the list above.

MonthPermitsTop kind of work
Sep 2026220HVAC (55)
Aug 2026242HVAC (76)
Jul 2026267HVAC (83)
Jun 2026230HVAC (68)
May 2026250HVAC (64)
Apr 2026174Roofing (37)
Mar 2026232Roofing (51)
Feb 2026226HVAC (45)
Jan 2026200HVAC (47)
Dec 2025163HVAC (37)
Nov 2025272Roofing (73)
Oct 2025285Roofing (104)

Download this table (CSV)