Contractor Records
Home › Baltimore

The City of Baltimore, MD building permits

Data through September 2026 · updated 18 Oct 2026

37,029 building permits were issued in the City of Baltimore from June 2025 to September 2026, about 27,772 a year. Remodel and repair permits lead with 11,434, then plumbing (6,597) and electrical (6,348). 85% were for homes. The city's file doesn't name contractors, so we can't rank, compare or profile firms here: these pages show what was built, where and when.

37,029permits issued
27,772a year
85%for homes
Sep 2026records through

What gets built here

What this page can and can't show

  • ✓Permits the city issued, by kind of work, month and ZIP code.
  • ✓What the job was declared at on the permit.
  • Who did the work. The city's file doesn't name contractors, so we can't rank, compare or profile firms here.
  • Which permits were finished. The file carries no usable permit status, so it can't say which permits were finished.
  • Street addresses or owners. We publish counts and permit rows without them.

Building and demolition permits the City of Baltimore issues inside city limits: combination permits for homes and for commercial buildings (which cover building, electrical, plumbing and mechanical work in one permit) and demolition (razing) permits. Use-and-occupancy permits, temporary event permits, zoning appeals, permit modifications and extensions of earlier permits in the same file are not counted. Baltimore County, which surrounds the city, is a separate jurisdiction with its own permit office and is not in this file.

Hiring someone here?

The permit file can't tell you who does good work. Ask for the contractor's license number and look it up at the Maryland Home Improvement Commission, then ask the city whether they pulled the permit for your job.

Permits by kind of work

Permits issued June 2025 through September 2026, every kind of work with 100 or more. Last 12 months is Oct 2025–Sep 2026. Homes is the share issued as residential permits.

Kind of workPermitsShareLast 12 mo
Remodels & repairs11,43431%8,615
Plumbing6,59718%4,874
Electrical6,34817%4,691
HVAC5,61215%4,137
Solar9413%636
Fences & walls7382%515
Roofing4861%384
Garages, sheds & shade structures4351%324
New homes323under 1%240
Demolition226under 1%136
Additions138under 1%98
Other3,72610%2,801

Fewer than 100 permits, so no row: pools & spas (25).

Download this table (CSV)

Nearby permit data

Permit data for other places in Baltimore. Each permit office keeps its own file, so the numbers are not added together.

How these numbers are made

Source: Open Baltimore: Housing and Building Permits 2019-Present (DHCD, ArcGIS layer Building Permits), read 18 Oct 2026. We count permits issued June 2025 through September 2026; denied and withdrawn permits are left out. The file carries no usable permit status, so it can't say which permits were finished, so no finished share is shown.

Building and demolition permits the City of Baltimore issues inside city limits: combination permits for homes and for commercial buildings (which cover building, electrical, plumbing and mechanical work in one permit) and demolition (razing) permits. Use-and-occupancy permits, temporary event permits, zoning appeals, permit modifications and extensions of earlier permits in the same file are not counted. Baltimore County, which surrounds the city, is a separate jurisdiction with its own permit office and is not in this file.

  • The city's file names no contractor, so there are no contractor lists, rankings or firm pages for Baltimore.
  • The file has no status and no final inspection date, so we show no finished share and no time to final; every permit is listed as open.
  • The city moved to a new permit system in early 2025 (permit numbers changed from COM to BRCM and BCCM, and February 2025 has almost no permits), and monthly counts settle only from June 2025, so the window starts there and is shorter than two years.
  • Most work is issued as one combination permit for building, electrical, plumbing and mechanical work, and the file has no trade field, so the kind of work is read from the permit's description: a permit that names one trade counts under that trade, and a renovation that covers several counts as a remodel. Fire-protection, sign and antenna work counts as other.
  • Homes are the city's residential combination permits; commercial combination permits, including those for apartment buildings, count as other.
  • The value is the cost declared on the permit. The ZIP code comes from the city's property records for the permit's block and lot.

Counts are permits, not jobs: one job can need several permits. Nobody paid to be on this page and nobody can. Sources and definitions →

Cite this page

Free to reuse with attribution (CC BY 4.0). Please credit Contractor Records and link to this page. Suggested citation:

Contractor Records, "The City of Baltimore, MD building permits", https://contractorrecords.com/baltimore/, data through September 2026, from Baltimore City Department of Housing & Community Development, Permits and Inspections building-permit records.

Link to a table: By kind of work · Browse the permits · Permits each month.

Download the tables (CSV): Permits by kind of work · Permits in the last 12 months.

Common questions

  • How many building permits does Baltimore issue a year?About 27,772 a year in the City of Baltimore: 37,029 permits issued June 2025 through September 2026, 27,470 of them in the last 12 months. That counts the permits the city issued, homes and commercial, not denied or withdrawn applications.
  • Can I find a contractor's permits in Baltimore?Not from this file: the city publishes its permits without the contractor's name, so we can't list or rank firms. Check a license at the Maryland Home Improvement Commission and ask the contractor for the permit number of a past job.
  • What do people build most in Baltimore?Remodels & repairs: 11,434 of the 37,029 permits (31%), then plumbing (6,597), electrical (6,348), June 2025 through September 2026.
  • How do I look up a building permit in Baltimore?Filter the permit list on this page by month, kind of work and ZIP code to see what was issued. For one property's permits, search the city's own records by address or permit number; we don't publish addresses. How to look up a permit in Baltimore →
  • How many permits were issued in Baltimore last month?2,138 in September 2026, the last full month on file; 27,470 over the last 12 months.

Browse the permits

Browse 37,029 permits

Every permit in the file issued June 2025 through September 2026, newest first. Pick a month, a kind of work or a ZIP code. Each row is one permit: no street address, no names.

The list loads as you reach it (37,029 permits).

IssuedKind of workCity permit typeZIP

Permits each month, the last 12 months

Permits issued each month and the kind of work with the most. A month opens its permits in the list above.

MonthPermitsTop kind of work
Sep 20262,138Remodels & repairs (672)
Aug 20262,355Remodels & repairs (758)
Jul 20262,492Remodels & repairs (710)
Jun 20262,475Remodels & repairs (745)
May 20262,304Remodels & repairs (751)
Apr 20262,581Remodels & repairs (787)
Mar 20262,453Remodels & repairs (818)
Feb 20262,014Remodels & repairs (645)
Jan 20262,172Remodels & repairs (691)
Dec 20252,415Remodels & repairs (737)
Nov 20251,855Remodels & repairs (591)
Oct 20252,216Remodels & repairs (710)

Download this table (CSV)