Contractor Records
Home › Cape Coral › ZIP 33904

Building permits in 33904, Cape Coral

6,467 permits on homes in ZIP code 33904, January 2025 through September 2026, pulled by 1,381 contractors: 16% of the 39,494 permits we track in the City of Cape Coral. Windows & Doors leads with 1,067 permits (16%), then HVAC with 968. Counts cover the 22 kinds of home work we track, not every permit filed in 33904.

6,467permits in 33904
1,381contractors with a permit here
Windows & Doorstop trade (1,067)
16%of permits we track in Cape Coral
Sep 2026records through

Permits in 33904 by trade

Each permit is counted at its property's ZIP code. Share here is the trade's part of the 6,467 permits in 33904; citywide is the same for all of Cape Coral. Firms are distinct business names with at least one permit here. A trade name opens every Cape Coral contractor in that trade.

TradePermitsShare hereCitywideFirms
Windows & Doors1,06716%12%185
HVAC96815%13%269
Docks, Seawalls & Boat Lifts72511%7%51
Electrical66010%6%163
Fence4126%11%78
Roofing4046%5%169
Plumbing & Gas3305%4%84
Screen Enclosure2634%5%83
Shutters & Awnings2213%4%42
Garage Door2043%2%32
Driveway, Pavers & Slab1803%2%78
Swimming Pool1612%5%59
Remodel & Repair1552%1%117
Solar & Battery1392%3%32
Irrigation1362%7%28
Generator1312%2%31
New Home961%8%51
Pergola, Gazebo & Shade681%under 1%12
Demolition661%under 1%24
Pool Heater42under 1%under 1%5
Addition24under 1%under 1%20
Shed15under 1%under 1%3

Most active contractors in 33904

The firms with the most permits in 33904 for the 3 biggest trades here, January 2025 through September 2026. This is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. The compare pages let you pick what you value and build your own list.

Windows & Doors: 1,067 permits, 185 firms

  1. Reece Builders Windows Inc · 89 here, 464 across Cape Coral
  2. Lowe's Home Centers LLC · 56 here, 174 across Cape Coral
  3. Fhia, LLC · 55 here, 299 across Cape Coral
  4. Window World of Ft. Myers · 50 here, 240 across Cape Coral
  5. Storm Smart Building Systems LLC · 44 here, 191 across Cape Coral

The other 773 windows & doors permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Cape Coral window installers →

HVAC: 968 permits, 269 firms

  1. Coolair Conditioning Inc · 40 here, 184 across Cape Coral
  2. Freedom Heating and Cooling LLC · 33 here, 72 across Cape Coral
  3. Gulf Shore Cooling, LLC · 33 here, 180 across Cape Coral
  4. Teague's Air Conditioning & Refrigeration Inc · 29 here, 145 across Cape Coral
  5. Coral Air Conditioning, Inc · 27 here, 99 across Cape Coral

The other 806 HVAC permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Cape Coral HVAC contractors →

Docks, Seawalls & Boat Lifts: 725 permits, 51 firms

  1. Coastline Marco LLC · 86 here, 231 across Cape Coral
  2. WB Williamson Bros Inc · 85 here, 392 across Cape Coral
  3. Honc Docks & Lifts Inc · 73 here, 317 across Cape Coral
  4. Waterway Canopies · 69 here, 245 across Cape Coral
  5. Stokes Marine Inc · 46 here, 124 across Cape Coral

The other 366 docks, seawalls & boat lifts permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Cape Coral dock & seawall builders →

Usual filed value in 33904

The middle value contractors wrote on the permit when they applied: half were filed for less, half for more. It is not a quote and not the final bill. Shown where the trade carries a value and 33904 has at least 20 priced permits.

TradeUsual hereUsual citywidePriced permits here
Windows & Doors$12,225$13,4521,067
HVAC$8,500$8,570967
Docks, Seawalls & Boat Lifts$20,000$16,000725
Electrical$2,305$2,200658
Fence$3,689$4,235412
Roofing$16,910$17,200402
Plumbing & Gas$4,865$4,985330
Screen Enclosure$20,000$20,250262
Shutters & Awnings$11,732$11,259221
Garage Door$2,837$2,948204
Driveway, Pavers & Slab$8,000$7,500180
Swimming Pool$80,000$64,508161
Remodel & Repair$49,494$34,733155
Solar & Battery$28,000$30,378139
Irrigation$2,200$2,200136
Generator$15,000$14,935131
New Home$644,646$416,29796
Pergola, Gazebo & Shade$4,000$4,03268
Demolition$14,640$8,00066
Pool Heater$5,486$5,00042
Addition$53,140$125,00024

How 33904 compares with Cape Coral overall

  • 33904 has 16% of the 39,494 permits we track in the City of Cape Coral, the 3rd busiest of 6 ZIP codes with 100 or more permits.
  • Electrical is a bigger part of the work here: 10% of permits in 33904, against 6% across Cape Coral.
  • Docks, Seawalls & Boat Lifts is a bigger part of the work here: 11% of permits in 33904, against 7% across Cape Coral.
  • New Home is a smaller part: 1% here, against 8% across Cape Coral.
  • The usual windows & doors permit here is filed at $12,225, 9% below the $13,452 usual across Cape Coral.
  • The usual HVAC permit here is filed at $8,500, about the same as the $8,570 usual across Cape Coral.
  • The usual home value in 33904 is $422,000 (the Florida Department of Revenue tax roll for Lee County (just value)), against $335,000 across Cape Coral.

Looking up a specific address in 33904

We publish counts by ZIP code and by contractor, not a list of permits by street address. The full record for one property, with every permit, its status and its inspections, is kept by the office that issued the permits; our source here is City of Cape Coral building permits (the city's open permit table starts January 2025). Ask that permit office for a property's permit history, or search its public records by address.

For a contractor you are about to hire, open their page from the lists above to see every permit they pulled across Cape Coral. Cape Coral permit statistics → · How the records work in Cape Coral →

How these numbers are made

Source: City of Cape Coral building permits (the city's open permit table starts January 2025). The window is January 2025 through September 2026. Each permit is placed by its property's ZIP code (the address on the permit, or the parcel's when the permit has none).

Counted: permits on homes for the 22 kinds of work we track (HVAC, windows & doors, fence, new home, irrigation, docks, seawalls & boat lifts, electrical, screen enclosure, swimming pool, roofing, shutters & awnings, plumbing & gas, solar & battery, garage door, driveway, pavers & slab, generator, remodel & repair, pergola, gazebo & shade, pool heater, addition, demolition, shed) where the record names a contractor. Not counted: commercial work, trades we don't read, and permits with no contractor (owner-pulled work). So this is not the city's count of every permit in 33904.

A ZIP code does not follow city or county lines; these count only permits in the City of Cape Coral. Counts are permits, not jobs: one job can need several permits.

Nobody paid to be on this page and nobody can.

Common questions

  • How many building permits were issued in 33904?6,467 permits on homes in ZIP code 33904, January 2025 through September 2026, for the 22 kinds of work we track in the City of Cape Coral: 1,067 windows & doors, 968 HVAC, 725 docks, seawalls & boat lifts, 660 electrical and more. That is not every permit in 33904: commercial work, trades we don't read and owner-pulled permits are not counted.
  • Who are the most active window installers in 33904?By windows & doors permits on homes in 33904, January 2025 through September 2026: Reece Builders Windows Inc (89); Lowe's Home Centers LLC (56); Fhia, LLC (55). That is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. Compare Cape Coral window installers on finished share, speed and filed values →
  • Who are the most active HVAC contractors in 33904?By HVAC permits on homes in 33904, January 2025 through September 2026: Coolair Conditioning Inc (40); Freedom Heating and Cooling LLC (33); Gulf Shore Cooling, LLC (33). That is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. Compare Cape Coral HVAC contractors on finished share, speed and filed values →
  • What is a windows & doors permit usually filed for in 33904?$12,225, the middle of 1,067 priced windows & doors permits in 33904, January 2025 through September 2026, against $13,452 across Cape Coral. That is the value written on the permit at application, not a quote or the final bill.
  • Which trade pulls the most permits in 33904?Windows & Doors: 1,067 of the 6,467 permits (16%), from 185 firms.