Contractor Records
Home › Cape Coral › ZIP 33990

Building permits in 33990, Cape Coral

4,154 permits on homes in ZIP code 33990, January 2025 through September 2026, pulled by 1,116 contractors: 11% of the 39,494 permits we track in the City of Cape Coral. HVAC leads with 783 permits (19%), then windows & doors with 725. Counts cover the 22 kinds of home work we track, not every permit filed in 33990.

4,154permits in 33990
1,116contractors with a permit here
HVACtop trade (783)
11%of permits we track in Cape Coral
Sep 2026records through

Permits in 33990 by trade

Each permit is counted at its property's ZIP code. Share here is the trade's part of the 4,154 permits in 33990; citywide is the same for all of Cape Coral. Firms are distinct business names with at least one permit here. A trade name opens every Cape Coral contractor in that trade.

TradePermitsShare hereCitywideFirms
HVAC78319%13%228
Windows & Doors72517%12%143
Fence3759%11%85
Roofing3328%5%144
Electrical3107%6%137
Docks, Seawalls & Boat Lifts1985%7%47
Plumbing & Gas1854%4%73
Shutters & Awnings1824%4%33
Screen Enclosure1594%5%67
Garage Door1373%2%26
Solar & Battery1293%3%35
Irrigation1193%7%31
Swimming Pool1123%5%48
New Home1083%8%51
Driveway, Pavers & Slab982%2%46
Remodel & Repair591%1%44
Generator521%2%22
Pergola, Gazebo & Shade27under 1%under 1%8
Pool Heater22under 1%under 1%6
Shed18under 1%under 1%5
Addition12under 1%under 1%11
Demolition12under 1%under 1%11

Most active contractors in 33990

The firms with the most permits in 33990 for the 3 biggest trades here, January 2025 through September 2026. This is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. The compare pages let you pick what you value and build your own list.

HVAC: 783 permits, 228 firms

  1. Coolair Conditioning Inc · 36 here, 184 across Cape Coral
  2. Elevate Home Services LLC · 28 here, 112 across Cape Coral
  3. Gulf Shore Cooling, LLC · 28 here, 180 across Cape Coral
  4. Unique Services · 27 here, 93 across Cape Coral
  5. Quality Control Air of SWFL Inc · 23 here, 155 across Cape Coral

The other 641 HVAC permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Cape Coral HVAC contractors →

Windows & Doors: 725 permits, 143 firms

  1. Reece Builders Windows Inc · 73 here, 464 across Cape Coral
  2. Window World of Ft. Myers · 54 here, 240 across Cape Coral
  3. Fhia, LLC · 48 here, 299 across Cape Coral
  4. Renewal by Andersen LLC · 43 here, 228 across Cape Coral
  5. Newsouth Window Solutions of Bonita Springs, LLC · 32 here, 120 across Cape Coral

The other 475 windows & doors permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Cape Coral window installers →

Fence: 375 permits, 85 firms

  1. Eagle Fence · 74 here, 561 across Cape Coral
  2. PC Contracting Inc · 50 here, 515 across Cape Coral
  3. Coast to Coast Fence Co · 16 here, 87 across Cape Coral
  4. All American Fence and Gate, Inc · 15 here, 68 across Cape Coral
  5. Superior Fence & Rail of Southwest Florida · 12 here, 132 across Cape Coral

The other 208 fence permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Cape Coral fence companies →

Usual filed value in 33990

The middle value contractors wrote on the permit when they applied: half were filed for less, half for more. It is not a quote and not the final bill. Shown where the trade carries a value and 33990 has at least 20 priced permits.

TradeUsual hereUsual citywidePriced permits here
HVAC$8,318$8,570782
Windows & Doors$13,300$13,452725
Fence$3,800$4,235375
Roofing$16,275$17,200331
Electrical$2,200$2,200310
Docks, Seawalls & Boat Lifts$14,120$16,000198
Plumbing & Gas$4,975$4,985185
Shutters & Awnings$11,118$11,259182
Screen Enclosure$18,336$20,250159
Garage Door$3,017$2,948137
Solar & Battery$28,623$30,378129
Irrigation$2,200$2,200118
Swimming Pool$63,658$64,508112
New Home$481,347$416,297108
Driveway, Pavers & Slab$7,150$7,50098
Remodel & Repair$22,619$34,73359
Generator$14,775$14,93552
Pergola, Gazebo & Shade$4,032$4,03227
Pool Heater$5,278$5,00022

How 33990 compares with Cape Coral overall

  • 33990 has 11% of the 39,494 permits we track in the City of Cape Coral, the 6th busiest of 6 ZIP codes with 100 or more permits.
  • Roofing is a bigger part of the work here: 8% of permits in 33990, against 5% across Cape Coral.
  • HVAC is a bigger part of the work here: 19% of permits in 33990, against 13% across Cape Coral.
  • New Home is a smaller part: 3% here, against 8% across Cape Coral.
  • The usual HVAC permit here is filed at $8,318, about the same as the $8,570 usual across Cape Coral.
  • The usual windows & doors permit here is filed at $13,300, about the same as the $13,452 usual across Cape Coral.
  • The usual home value in 33990 is $308,000 (the Florida Department of Revenue tax roll for Lee County (just value)), against $335,000 across Cape Coral.

Looking up a specific address in 33990

We publish counts by ZIP code and by contractor, not a list of permits by street address. The full record for one property, with every permit, its status and its inspections, is kept by the office that issued the permits; our source here is City of Cape Coral building permits (the city's open permit table starts January 2025). Ask that permit office for a property's permit history, or search its public records by address.

For a contractor you are about to hire, open their page from the lists above to see every permit they pulled across Cape Coral. Cape Coral permit statistics → · How the records work in Cape Coral →

How these numbers are made

Source: City of Cape Coral building permits (the city's open permit table starts January 2025). The window is January 2025 through September 2026. Each permit is placed by its property's ZIP code (the address on the permit, or the parcel's when the permit has none).

Counted: permits on homes for the 22 kinds of work we track (HVAC, windows & doors, fence, new home, irrigation, docks, seawalls & boat lifts, electrical, screen enclosure, swimming pool, roofing, shutters & awnings, plumbing & gas, solar & battery, garage door, driveway, pavers & slab, generator, remodel & repair, pergola, gazebo & shade, pool heater, addition, demolition, shed) where the record names a contractor. Not counted: commercial work, trades we don't read, and permits with no contractor (owner-pulled work). So this is not the city's count of every permit in 33990.

A ZIP code does not follow city or county lines; these count only permits in the City of Cape Coral. Counts are permits, not jobs: one job can need several permits.

Nobody paid to be on this page and nobody can.

Common questions

  • How many building permits were issued in 33990?4,154 permits on homes in ZIP code 33990, January 2025 through September 2026, for the 22 kinds of work we track in the City of Cape Coral: 783 HVAC, 725 windows & doors, 375 fence, 332 roofing and more. That is not every permit in 33990: commercial work, trades we don't read and owner-pulled permits are not counted.
  • Who are the most active HVAC contractors in 33990?By HVAC permits on homes in 33990, January 2025 through September 2026: Coolair Conditioning Inc (36); Elevate Home Services LLC (28); Gulf Shore Cooling, LLC (28). That is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. Compare Cape Coral HVAC contractors on finished share, speed and filed values →
  • Who are the most active window installers in 33990?By windows & doors permits on homes in 33990, January 2025 through September 2026: Reece Builders Windows Inc (73); Window World of Ft. Myers (54); Fhia, LLC (48). That is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. Compare Cape Coral window installers on finished share, speed and filed values →
  • What is an HVAC permit usually filed for in 33990?$8,318, the middle of 782 priced HVAC permits in 33990, January 2025 through September 2026, against $8,570 across Cape Coral. That is the value written on the permit at application, not a quote or the final bill.
  • Which trade pulls the most permits in 33990?HVAC: 783 of the 4,154 permits (19%), from 228 firms.