Contractor Records
Home › Cape Coral › ZIP 33993

Building permits in 33993, Cape Coral

8,923 permits on homes in ZIP code 33993, January 2025 through September 2026, pulled by 1,371 contractors: 23% of the 39,494 permits we track in the City of Cape Coral. New Home leads with 1,409 permits (16%), then fence with 1,343. Counts cover the 22 kinds of home work we track, not every permit filed in 33993.

8,923permits in 33993
1,371contractors with a permit here
New Hometop trade (1,409)
23%of permits we track in Cape Coral
Sep 2026records through

Permits in 33993 by trade

Each permit is counted at its property's ZIP code. Share here is the trade's part of the 8,923 permits in 33993; citywide is the same for all of Cape Coral. Firms are distinct business names with at least one permit here. A trade name opens every Cape Coral contractor in that trade.

TradePermitsShare hereCitywideFirms
New Home1,40916%8%231
Fence1,34315%11%159
Irrigation1,18913%7%41
Swimming Pool6988%5%146
HVAC6587%13%217
Docks, Seawalls & Boat Lifts6247%7%99
Windows & Doors5877%12%144
Screen Enclosure5676%5%119
Shutters & Awnings3083%4%46
Electrical3053%6%110
Solar & Battery2823%3%48
Roofing2573%5%135
Plumbing & Gas1962%4%57
Generator1422%2%38
Garage Door75under 1%2%18
Pergola, Gazebo & Shade70under 1%under 1%17
Driveway, Pavers & Slab65under 1%2%44
Remodel & Repair60under 1%1%42
Shed30under 1%under 1%8
Addition28under 1%under 1%25
Pool Heater16under 1%under 1%6
Demolition14under 1%under 1%13

Most active contractors in 33993

The firms with the most permits in 33993 for the 3 biggest trades here, January 2025 through September 2026. This is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. The compare pages let you pick what you value and build your own list.

New Home: 1,409 permits, 231 firms

  1. D. R. Horton, Inc · 166 here, 322 across Cape Coral
  2. JHS Builders LLC · 166 here, 391 across Cape Coral
  3. Sunlife Builders LLC · 141 here, 228 across Cape Coral
  4. Coaston Homes LLC · 115 here, 270 across Cape Coral
  5. Adams Homes of NW FL Inc · 73 here, 91 across Cape Coral

The other 748 new home permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Cape Coral home builders →

Fence: 1,343 permits, 159 firms

  1. PC Contracting Inc · 173 here, 515 across Cape Coral
  2. Eagle Fence · 117 here, 561 across Cape Coral
  3. All Fence Contractors Inc · 63 here, 136 across Cape Coral
  4. Metro Construction Group Inc · 55 here, 141 across Cape Coral
  5. D'Fiore Construction & Remodeling, LLC · 50 here, 100 across Cape Coral

The other 885 fence permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Cape Coral fence companies →

Irrigation: 1,189 permits, 41 firms

  1. RBS Services Corp · 210 here, 493 across Cape Coral
  2. Irrigation Innovators a Sprinkler Service Company LLC · 192 here, 405 across Cape Coral
  3. Danny Yates Landscaping Inc · 132 here, 304 across Cape Coral
  4. R & R Sprinkler and Sod, Inc · 95 here, 240 across Cape Coral
  5. Polcats Irrigation, Inc · 86 here, 232 across Cape Coral

The other 474 irrigation permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Cape Coral irrigation contractors →

Usual filed value in 33993

The middle value contractors wrote on the permit when they applied: half were filed for less, half for more. It is not a quote and not the final bill. Shown where the trade carries a value and 33993 has at least 20 priced permits.

TradeUsual hereUsual citywidePriced permits here
New Home$399,512$416,2971,409
Fence$4,552$4,2351,342
Irrigation$2,200$2,2001,186
Swimming Pool$61,655$64,508698
HVAC$8,500$8,570658
Docks, Seawalls & Boat Lifts$16,000$16,000624
Windows & Doors$13,457$13,452587
Screen Enclosure$21,000$20,250566
Shutters & Awnings$12,000$11,259308
Electrical$2,000$2,200304
Solar & Battery$30,954$30,378282
Roofing$17,800$17,200257
Plumbing & Gas$4,961$4,985196
Generator$14,811$14,935142
Garage Door$3,333$2,94874
Pergola, Gazebo & Shade$3,360$4,03270
Driveway, Pavers & Slab$5,794$7,50064
Remodel & Repair$18,650$34,73360
Shed$6,534$7,63830
Addition$115,000$125,00028

How 33993 compares with Cape Coral overall

  • 33993 has 23% of the 39,494 permits we track in the City of Cape Coral, the 2nd busiest of 6 ZIP codes with 100 or more permits.
  • New Home is a bigger part of the work here: 16% of permits in 33993, against 8% across Cape Coral.
  • Irrigation is a bigger part of the work here: 13% of permits in 33993, against 7% across Cape Coral.
  • Windows & Doors is a smaller part: 7% here, against 12% across Cape Coral.
  • The usual new home permit here is filed at $399,512, about the same as the $416,297 usual across Cape Coral.
  • The usual fence permit here is filed at $4,552, 7% above the $4,235 usual across Cape Coral.
  • The usual home value in 33993 is $311,000 (the Florida Department of Revenue tax roll for Lee County (just value)), against $335,000 across Cape Coral.

Looking up a specific address in 33993

We publish counts by ZIP code and by contractor, not a list of permits by street address. The full record for one property, with every permit, its status and its inspections, is kept by the office that issued the permits; our source here is City of Cape Coral building permits (the city's open permit table starts January 2025). Ask that permit office for a property's permit history, or search its public records by address.

For a contractor you are about to hire, open their page from the lists above to see every permit they pulled across Cape Coral. Cape Coral permit statistics → · How the records work in Cape Coral →

How these numbers are made

Source: City of Cape Coral building permits (the city's open permit table starts January 2025). The window is January 2025 through September 2026. Each permit is placed by its property's ZIP code (the address on the permit, or the parcel's when the permit has none).

Counted: permits on homes for the 22 kinds of work we track (HVAC, windows & doors, fence, new home, irrigation, docks, seawalls & boat lifts, electrical, screen enclosure, swimming pool, roofing, shutters & awnings, plumbing & gas, solar & battery, garage door, driveway, pavers & slab, generator, remodel & repair, pergola, gazebo & shade, pool heater, addition, demolition, shed) where the record names a contractor. Not counted: commercial work, trades we don't read, and permits with no contractor (owner-pulled work). So this is not the city's count of every permit in 33993.

A ZIP code does not follow city or county lines; these count only permits in the City of Cape Coral. Counts are permits, not jobs: one job can need several permits.

Nobody paid to be on this page and nobody can.

Common questions

  • How many building permits were issued in 33993?8,923 permits on homes in ZIP code 33993, January 2025 through September 2026, for the 22 kinds of work we track in the City of Cape Coral: 1,409 new home, 1,343 fence, 1,189 irrigation, 698 swimming pool and more. That is not every permit in 33993: commercial work, trades we don't read and owner-pulled permits are not counted.
  • Who are the most active home builders in 33993?By new home permits on homes in 33993, January 2025 through September 2026: D. R. Horton, Inc (166); JHS Builders LLC (166); Sunlife Builders LLC (141). That is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. Compare Cape Coral home builders on finished share, speed and filed values →
  • Who are the most active fence companies in 33993?By fence permits on homes in 33993, January 2025 through September 2026: PC Contracting Inc (173); Eagle Fence (117); All Fence Contractors Inc (63). That is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. Compare Cape Coral fence companies on finished share, speed and filed values →
  • What is a new home permit usually filed for in 33993?$399,512, the middle of 1,409 priced new home permits in 33993, January 2025 through September 2026, against $416,297 across Cape Coral. That is the value written on the permit at application, not a quote or the final bill.
  • Which trade pulls the most permits in 33993?New Home: 1,409 of the 8,923 permits (16%), from 231 firms.