Contractor Records
Home › Cape Coral › ZIP 33909

Building permits in 33909, Cape Coral

5,814 permits on homes in ZIP code 33909, January 2025 through September 2026, pulled by 1,116 contractors: 15% of the 39,494 permits we track in the City of Cape Coral. New Home leads with 1,002 permits (17%), then fence with 836. Counts cover the 22 kinds of home work we track, not every permit filed in 33909.

5,814permits in 33909
1,116contractors with a permit here
New Hometop trade (1,002)
15%of permits we track in Cape Coral
Sep 2026records through

Permits in 33909 by trade

Each permit is counted at its property's ZIP code. Share here is the trade's part of the 5,814 permits in 33909; citywide is the same for all of Cape Coral. Firms are distinct business names with at least one permit here. A trade name opens every Cape Coral contractor in that trade.

TradePermitsShare hereCitywideFirms
New Home1,00217%8%150
Fence83614%11%129
Irrigation73213%7%64
HVAC59210%13%206
Windows & Doors4658%12%110
Swimming Pool3656%5%87
Roofing3626%5%153
Docks, Seawalls & Boat Lifts2875%7%71
Screen Enclosure2534%5%76
Shutters & Awnings1833%4%36
Solar & Battery1563%3%37
Electrical1302%6%88
Plumbing & Gas1292%4%52
Addition591%under 1%21
Driveway, Pavers & Slab57under 1%2%36
Garage Door47under 1%2%15
Generator46under 1%2%14
Remodel & Repair46under 1%1%40
Demolition22under 1%under 1%19
Shed21under 1%under 1%5
Pergola, Gazebo & Shade13under 1%under 1%5
Pool Heater11under 1%under 1%5

Most active contractors in 33909

The firms with the most permits in 33909 for the 3 biggest trades here, January 2025 through September 2026. This is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. The compare pages let you pick what you value and build your own list.

New Home: 1,002 permits, 150 firms

  1. JHS Builders LLC · 214 here, 391 across Cape Coral
  2. Coaston Homes LLC · 112 here, 270 across Cape Coral
  3. D. R. Horton, Inc · 108 here, 322 across Cape Coral
  4. SN Construction LLC · 36 here, 53 across Cape Coral
  5. Synergy Homes LLC · 31 here, 78 across Cape Coral

The other 501 new home permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Cape Coral home builders →

Fence: 836 permits, 129 firms

  1. PC Contracting Inc · 107 here, 515 across Cape Coral
  2. Eagle Fence · 73 here, 561 across Cape Coral
  3. Peace River Custom Fence · 36 here, 88 across Cape Coral
  4. PGL Builder LLC · 31 here, 73 across Cape Coral
  5. Metro Construction Group Inc · 27 here, 141 across Cape Coral

The other 562 fence permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Cape Coral fence companies →

Irrigation: 732 permits, 64 firms

  1. Irrigation Innovators a Sprinkler Service Company LLC · 166 here, 405 across Cape Coral
  2. RBS Services Corp · 96 here, 493 across Cape Coral
  3. R & R Sprinkler and Sod, Inc · 82 here, 240 across Cape Coral
  4. Polcats Irrigation, Inc · 64 here, 232 across Cape Coral
  5. Derscons LLC dba Arkos Builders · 62 here, 217 across Cape Coral

The other 262 irrigation permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Cape Coral irrigation contractors →

Usual filed value in 33909

The middle value contractors wrote on the permit when they applied: half were filed for less, half for more. It is not a quote and not the final bill. Shown where the trade carries a value and 33909 has at least 20 priced permits.

TradeUsual hereUsual citywidePriced permits here
New Home$395,332$416,2971,002
Fence$4,500$4,235836
Irrigation$2,200$2,200716
HVAC$8,000$8,570591
Windows & Doors$12,125$13,452465
Swimming Pool$59,600$64,508363
Roofing$15,000$17,200361
Docks, Seawalls & Boat Lifts$10,000$16,000287
Screen Enclosure$19,500$20,250253
Shutters & Awnings$7,011$11,259183
Solar & Battery$30,177$30,378156
Electrical$1,500$2,200129
Plumbing & Gas$4,985$4,985129
Addition$329,347$125,00059
Driveway, Pavers & Slab$2,500$7,50057
Garage Door$2,800$2,94847
Generator$13,121$14,93546
Remodel & Repair$26,063$34,73346
Demolition$1,875$8,00022
Shed$7,121$7,63821

How 33909 compares with Cape Coral overall

  • 33909 has 15% of the 39,494 permits we track in the City of Cape Coral, the 4th busiest of 6 ZIP codes with 100 or more permits.
  • New Home is a bigger part of the work here: 17% of permits in 33909, against 8% across Cape Coral.
  • Irrigation is a bigger part of the work here: 13% of permits in 33909, against 7% across Cape Coral.
  • Electrical is a smaller part: 2% here, against 6% across Cape Coral.
  • The usual new home permit here is filed at $395,332, 5% below the $416,297 usual across Cape Coral.
  • The usual fence permit here is filed at $4,500, 6% above the $4,235 usual across Cape Coral.
  • The usual home value in 33909 is $272,000 (the Florida Department of Revenue tax roll for Lee County (just value)), against $335,000 across Cape Coral.

Looking up a specific address in 33909

We publish counts by ZIP code and by contractor, not a list of permits by street address. The full record for one property, with every permit, its status and its inspections, is kept by the office that issued the permits; our source here is City of Cape Coral building permits (the city's open permit table starts January 2025). Ask that permit office for a property's permit history, or search its public records by address.

For a contractor you are about to hire, open their page from the lists above to see every permit they pulled across Cape Coral. Cape Coral permit statistics → · How the records work in Cape Coral →

How these numbers are made

Source: City of Cape Coral building permits (the city's open permit table starts January 2025). The window is January 2025 through September 2026. Each permit is placed by its property's ZIP code (the address on the permit, or the parcel's when the permit has none).

Counted: permits on homes for the 22 kinds of work we track (HVAC, windows & doors, fence, new home, irrigation, docks, seawalls & boat lifts, electrical, screen enclosure, swimming pool, roofing, shutters & awnings, plumbing & gas, solar & battery, garage door, driveway, pavers & slab, generator, remodel & repair, pergola, gazebo & shade, pool heater, addition, demolition, shed) where the record names a contractor. Not counted: commercial work, trades we don't read, and permits with no contractor (owner-pulled work). So this is not the city's count of every permit in 33909.

A ZIP code does not follow city or county lines; these count only permits in the City of Cape Coral. Counts are permits, not jobs: one job can need several permits.

Nobody paid to be on this page and nobody can.

Common questions

  • How many building permits were issued in 33909?5,814 permits on homes in ZIP code 33909, January 2025 through September 2026, for the 22 kinds of work we track in the City of Cape Coral: 1,002 new home, 836 fence, 732 irrigation, 592 HVAC and more. That is not every permit in 33909: commercial work, trades we don't read and owner-pulled permits are not counted.
  • Who are the most active home builders in 33909?By new home permits on homes in 33909, January 2025 through September 2026: JHS Builders LLC (214); Coaston Homes LLC (112); D. R. Horton, Inc (108). That is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. Compare Cape Coral home builders on finished share, speed and filed values →
  • Who are the most active fence companies in 33909?By fence permits on homes in 33909, January 2025 through September 2026: PC Contracting Inc (107); Eagle Fence (73); Peace River Custom Fence (36). That is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. Compare Cape Coral fence companies on finished share, speed and filed values →
  • What is a new home permit usually filed for in 33909?$395,332, the middle of 1,002 priced new home permits in 33909, January 2025 through September 2026, against $416,297 across Cape Coral. That is the value written on the permit at application, not a quote or the final bill.
  • Which trade pulls the most permits in 33909?New Home: 1,002 of the 5,814 permits (17%), from 150 firms.