Contractor Records
Home › Cape Coral › ZIP 33914

Building permits in 33914, Cape Coral

9,535 permits on homes in ZIP code 33914, January 2025 through September 2026, pulled by 1,576 contractors: 24% of the 39,494 permits we track in the City of Cape Coral. Windows & Doors leads with 1,421 permits (15%), then HVAC with 1,393. Counts cover the 22 kinds of home work we track, not every permit filed in 33914.

9,535permits in 33914
1,576contractors with a permit here
Windows & Doorstop trade (1,421)
24%of permits we track in Cape Coral
Sep 2026records through

Permits in 33914 by trade

Each permit is counted at its property's ZIP code. Share here is the trade's part of the 9,535 permits in 33914; citywide is the same for all of Cape Coral. Firms are distinct business names with at least one permit here. A trade name opens every Cape Coral contractor in that trade.

TradePermitsShare hereCitywideFirms
Windows & Doors1,42115%12%212
HVAC1,39315%13%269
Docks, Seawalls & Boat Lifts8519%7%52
Electrical7188%6%164
Fence6887%11%111
Shutters & Awnings5516%4%58
Screen Enclosure5446%5%116
Roofing4234%5%190
Plumbing & Gas4204%4%100
Swimming Pool4034%5%111
Irrigation3684%7%48
New Home3083%8%120
Driveway, Pavers & Slab2593%2%90
Generator2493%2%44
Garage Door2413%2%28
Solar & Battery1982%3%44
Remodel & Repair1552%1%127
Pool Heater1381%under 1%9
Pergola, Gazebo & Shade1281%under 1%12
Addition34under 1%under 1%30
Demolition25under 1%under 1%14
Shed20under 1%under 1%4

Most active contractors in 33914

The firms with the most permits in 33914 for the 3 biggest trades here, January 2025 through September 2026. This is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. The compare pages let you pick what you value and build your own list.

Windows & Doors: 1,421 permits, 212 firms

  1. Reece Builders Windows Inc · 160 here, 464 across Cape Coral
  2. Renewal by Andersen LLC · 81 here, 228 across Cape Coral
  3. Fhia, LLC · 74 here, 299 across Cape Coral
  4. Storm Smart Building Systems LLC · 67 here, 191 across Cape Coral
  5. The Home Depot · 58 here, 173 across Cape Coral

The other 981 windows & doors permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Cape Coral window installers →

HVAC: 1,393 permits, 269 firms

  1. Gulf Shore Cooling, LLC · 64 here, 180 across Cape Coral
  2. Coolair Conditioning Inc · 56 here, 184 across Cape Coral
  3. Quality Control Air of SWFL Inc · 54 here, 155 across Cape Coral
  4. Teague's Air Conditioning & Refrigeration Inc · 47 here, 145 across Cape Coral
  5. Coral Air Conditioning, Inc · 46 here, 99 across Cape Coral

The other 1,126 HVAC permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Cape Coral HVAC contractors →

Docks, Seawalls & Boat Lifts: 851 permits, 52 firms

  1. WB Williamson Bros Inc · 131 here, 392 across Cape Coral
  2. Honc Docks & Lifts Inc · 104 here, 317 across Cape Coral
  3. Waterway Canopies · 87 here, 245 across Cape Coral
  4. Coastline Marco LLC · 85 here, 231 across Cape Coral
  5. Stokes Marine Inc · 55 here, 124 across Cape Coral

The other 389 docks, seawalls & boat lifts permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Cape Coral dock & seawall builders →

Usual filed value in 33914

The middle value contractors wrote on the permit when they applied: half were filed for less, half for more. It is not a quote and not the final bill. Shown where the trade carries a value and 33914 has at least 20 priced permits.

TradeUsual hereUsual citywidePriced permits here
Windows & Doors$14,650$13,4521,421
HVAC$8,999$8,5701,392
Docks, Seawalls & Boat Lifts$19,750$16,000851
Electrical$2,400$2,200716
Fence$3,700$4,235688
Shutters & Awnings$12,305$11,259551
Screen Enclosure$22,000$20,250544
Roofing$22,386$17,200422
Plumbing & Gas$5,135$4,985418
Swimming Pool$69,854$64,508403
Irrigation$2,200$2,200364
New Home$573,891$416,297308
Driveway, Pavers & Slab$9,325$7,500258
Generator$15,351$14,935248
Garage Door$3,000$2,948241
Solar & Battery$30,280$30,378198
Remodel & Repair$42,276$34,733155
Pool Heater$5,000$5,000138
Pergola, Gazebo & Shade$4,032$4,032128
Addition$109,507$125,00034
Demolition$11,250$8,00024
Shed$10,504$7,63820

How 33914 compares with Cape Coral overall

  • 33914 has 24% of the 39,494 permits we track in the City of Cape Coral, the 1st busiest of 6 ZIP codes with 100 or more permits.
  • New Home is a smaller part: 3% here, against 8% across Cape Coral.
  • The usual windows & doors permit here is filed at $14,650, 9% above the $13,452 usual across Cape Coral.
  • The usual HVAC permit here is filed at $8,999, 5% above the $8,570 usual across Cape Coral.
  • The usual home value in 33914 is $445,000 (the Florida Department of Revenue tax roll for Lee County (just value)), against $335,000 across Cape Coral.

Looking up a specific address in 33914

We publish counts by ZIP code and by contractor, not a list of permits by street address. The full record for one property, with every permit, its status and its inspections, is kept by the office that issued the permits; our source here is City of Cape Coral building permits (the city's open permit table starts January 2025). Ask that permit office for a property's permit history, or search its public records by address.

For a contractor you are about to hire, open their page from the lists above to see every permit they pulled across Cape Coral. Cape Coral permit statistics → · How the records work in Cape Coral →

How these numbers are made

Source: City of Cape Coral building permits (the city's open permit table starts January 2025). The window is January 2025 through September 2026. Each permit is placed by its property's ZIP code (the address on the permit, or the parcel's when the permit has none).

Counted: permits on homes for the 22 kinds of work we track (HVAC, windows & doors, fence, new home, irrigation, docks, seawalls & boat lifts, electrical, screen enclosure, swimming pool, roofing, shutters & awnings, plumbing & gas, solar & battery, garage door, driveway, pavers & slab, generator, remodel & repair, pergola, gazebo & shade, pool heater, addition, demolition, shed) where the record names a contractor. Not counted: commercial work, trades we don't read, and permits with no contractor (owner-pulled work). So this is not the city's count of every permit in 33914.

A ZIP code does not follow city or county lines; these count only permits in the City of Cape Coral. Counts are permits, not jobs: one job can need several permits.

Nobody paid to be on this page and nobody can.

Common questions

  • How many building permits were issued in 33914?9,535 permits on homes in ZIP code 33914, January 2025 through September 2026, for the 22 kinds of work we track in the City of Cape Coral: 1,421 windows & doors, 1,393 HVAC, 851 docks, seawalls & boat lifts, 718 electrical and more. That is not every permit in 33914: commercial work, trades we don't read and owner-pulled permits are not counted.
  • Who are the most active window installers in 33914?By windows & doors permits on homes in 33914, January 2025 through September 2026: Reece Builders Windows Inc (160); Renewal by Andersen LLC (81); Fhia, LLC (74). That is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. Compare Cape Coral window installers on finished share, speed and filed values →
  • Who are the most active HVAC contractors in 33914?By HVAC permits on homes in 33914, January 2025 through September 2026: Gulf Shore Cooling, LLC (64); Coolair Conditioning Inc (56); Quality Control Air of SWFL Inc (54). That is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. Compare Cape Coral HVAC contractors on finished share, speed and filed values →
  • What is a windows & doors permit usually filed for in 33914?$14,650, the middle of 1,421 priced windows & doors permits in 33914, January 2025 through September 2026, against $13,452 across Cape Coral. That is the value written on the permit at application, not a quote or the final bill.
  • Which trade pulls the most permits in 33914?Windows & Doors: 1,421 of the 9,535 permits (15%), from 212 firms.