Contractor Records
Home › Carlsbad

The City of Carlsbad, CA building permits

Data through December 2023 · updated 19 Oct 2026

8,366 building permits were issued in the City of Carlsbad from April 2022 to December 2023, about 4,781 a year. Solar permits lead with 3,299, then HVAC (1,434) and plumbing (981). 94% were for homes. The city's file doesn't name contractors, so we can't rank, compare or profile firms here: these pages show what was built, where, when and how fast the city signed it off.

8,366permits issued
4,781a year
94%for homes
65%finished (Apr 2022–Dec 2022 permits)
150days, usual issue to final
Dec 2023records through

What gets built here

What this page can and can't show

  • ✓Permits the city issued, by kind of work, month and ZIP code.
  • ✓How long a permit takes from issue to the city's final inspection.
  • ✓Which permits finished, are still open or expired.
  • Who did the work. The city's file doesn't name contractors, so we can't rank, compare or profile firms here.
  • What the job cost. The file carries no job value.
  • Street addresses or owners. We publish counts and permit rows without them.

Building permits the City of Carlsbad issued inside the city limits, residential and commercial, for applications filed in 2022 and 2023. Carlsbad issues one building permit per job, so re-roofs, solar, water heaters and HVAC change-outs are building permits here. Neighbouring Oceanside, Vista, San Marcos, Encinitas and unincorporated San Diego County are not in this file.

Hiring someone here?

The permit file can't tell you who does good work. Ask for the contractor's license number and look it up at the California Contractors State License Board, then ask the city whether they pulled the permit for your job.

How to check a contractor's license in California →

Permits by kind of work

Permits issued April 2022 through December 2023, every kind of work with 100 or more. Last 12 months on file is Jan 2023–Dec 2023. Homes is the share issued as residential permits.

Kind of workPermitsShareLast 12 mo
Solar3,29939%1,932
HVAC1,43417%758
Plumbing98112%566
Roofing6518%372
Electrical5607%306
Remodels & repairs4335%252
Pools & spas2143%115
Additions1161%74
Other4726%271

Fewer than 100 permits, so no row: garages, sheds & shade structures (95), ADUs & casitas (80), fences & walls (19), demolition (8), new homes (4).

Download this table (CSV)

Guides for Carlsbad

Local permit rules and lookups, each with Carlsbad's own permit numbers.

Nearby permit data

Permit data for other places in San Diego. Each permit office keeps its own file, so the numbers are not added together.

How these numbers are made

Source: City of Carlsbad GIS BuildingPermits (BLDS format, ArcGIS FeatureServer), read 19 Oct 2026. We count permits issued April 2022 through December 2023; denied and withdrawn permits are left out.

Building permits the City of Carlsbad issued inside the city limits, residential and commercial, for applications filed in 2022 and 2023. Carlsbad issues one building permit per job, so re-roofs, solar, water heaters and HVAC change-outs are building permits here. Neighbouring Oceanside, Vista, San Marcos, Encinitas and unincorporated San Diego County are not in this file.

  • The city's open permit layer holds only permits applied for in 2022 and 2023 and was last updated in January 2024, so these pages end with December 2023. Newer Carlsbad permits are only in the city's own permit lookup.
  • Because the layer starts with 2022 applications, permits applied for in 2021 and issued later are missing; the window starts in April 2022, when the monthly counts settle. Long-review jobs such as new homes are undercounted in the first months.
  • The file names no contractor, so there are no contractor lists, rankings or firm pages for Carlsbad.
  • The file has no declared job value, so we show no costs.
  • The file has no work-type field. The kind of work is read from the permit description (re-roof, solar PV, water heater, furnace and so on); commercial permits are counted as other unless they are roofing, solar or pools.
  • A final date is the city's completed date on a permit closed as finaled. Status is as of January 2024, so permits issued late in 2023 had had little time to finish.

Counts are permits, not jobs: one job can need several permits. Nobody paid to be on this page and nobody can. Sources and definitions →

Cite this page

Free to reuse with attribution (CC BY 4.0). Please credit Contractor Records and link to this page. Suggested citation:

Contractor Records, "The City of Carlsbad, CA building permits", https://contractorrecords.com/carlsbad/, data through December 2023, from City of Carlsbad Building Division building-permit records.

Link to a table: By kind of work · Browse the permits · Permits each month.

Download the tables (CSV): Permits by kind of work · Permits in the last 12 months on file.

Common questions

  • How many building permits does Carlsbad issue a year?About 4,781 a year in the City of Carlsbad: 8,366 permits issued April 2022 through December 2023, 4,765 of them in the last 12 months on file (to December 2023). That counts the permits the city issued, homes and commercial, not denied or withdrawn applications.
  • Can I find a contractor's permits in Carlsbad?Not from this file: the city publishes its permits without the contractor's name, so we can't list or rank firms. Check a license at the California Contractors State License Board and ask the contractor for the permit number of a past job.
  • What do people build most in Carlsbad?Solar: 3,299 of the 8,366 permits (39%), then HVAC (1,434), plumbing (981), April 2022 through December 2023.
  • How long does a building permit take in Carlsbad?The usual permit took 150 days from issue to the city's final (middle half: 83 to 257 days), from 2,334 permits issued Apr 2022–Dec 2022 that reached a final. Each kind of work →
  • How do I look up a building permit in Carlsbad?Filter the permit list on this page by month, kind of work and ZIP code to see what was issued. For one property's permits, search the city's own records by address or permit number; we don't publish addresses. How to look up a permit in Carlsbad →
  • How many permits were issued in Carlsbad last month?240 in December 2023, the last full month on file; 4,765 over the last 12 months on file (to December 2023).

Browse the permits

Browse 8,366 permits

Every permit in the file issued April 2022 through December 2023, newest first. Pick a month, a kind of work, a ZIP code or a status. Each row is one permit: no street address, no names.

The list loads as you reach it (8,366 permits).

IssuedKind of workCity permit typeStatusZIP

Permits each month, the last 12 months on file

Permits issued each month and the kind of work with the most. A month opens its permits in the list above.

MonthPermitsTop kind of work
Dec 2023240Solar (56)
Nov 2023312Solar (91)
Oct 2023308Solar (78)
Sep 2023340Solar (88)
Aug 2023391Solar (116)
Jul 2023356Solar (164)
Jun 2023415Solar (164)
May 2023600Solar (260)
Apr 2023580Solar (380)
Mar 2023524Solar (283)
Feb 2023359Solar (134)
Jan 2023340Solar (118)

Download this table (CSV)