Contractor Records
Home › Cleveland › ZIP 44102

Building permits in 44102, Cleveland

2,987 permits on homes in ZIP code 44102, October 2023 through September 2026, pulled by 805 contractors: 11% of the 27,300 permits we track in the City of Cleveland. Plumbing leads with 573 permits (19%), then electrical with 555. Counts cover the 12 kinds of home work we track, not every permit filed in 44102.

2,987permits in 44102
805contractors with a permit here
Plumbingtop trade (573)
11%of permits we track in Cleveland
Sep 2026records through

Permits in 44102 by trade

Each permit is counted at its property's ZIP code. Share here is the trade's part of the 2,987 permits in 44102; citywide is the same for all of Cleveland. Firms are distinct business names with at least one permit here. A trade name opens every Cleveland contractor in that trade.

TradePermitsShare hereCitywideFirms
Plumbing57319%19%145
Electrical55519%15%183
HVAC53818%18%117
Roofing45815%18%192
Windows & Doors2619%11%73
Remodel & Repair2147%5%140
Fence1184%3%26
Demolition1134%6%46
New Home552%1%26
Siding482%2%39
Garage29under 1%1%18
Solar25under 1%under 1%9

Most active contractors in 44102

The firms with the most permits in 44102 for the 3 biggest trades here, October 2023 through September 2026. This is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. The compare pages let you pick what you value and build your own list.

Plumbing: 573 permits, 145 firms

  1. New Phoenix Enterprise Inc. · 30 here, 387 across Cleveland
  2. Barnes Plumbing & Heating · 25 here, 118 across Cleveland
  3. Acorn Plumbing & Heating LLC · 23 here, 141 across Cleveland
  4. H. Jack's Plumbing & Heating Co of Mentor, Inc. · 22 here, 229 across Cleveland
  5. Green Home Solutions, LLC · 22 here, 193 across Cleveland

The other 451 plumbing permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Cleveland plumbers →

Electrical: 555 permits, 183 firms

  1. B.B.C. Electric Co, Inc. · 35 here, 399 across Cleveland
  2. Energize Electric LLC. · 20 here, 104 across Cleveland
  3. A-1 Electric & Development · 19 here, 134 across Cleveland
  4. Connected Electrical LLC. · 16 here, 71 across Cleveland
  5. L & B Electric of Northeast Ohio LLC. · 14 here, 96 across Cleveland

The other 451 electrical permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Cleveland electricians →

HVAC: 538 permits, 117 firms

  1. Barnes Plumbing & Heating · 31 here, 102 across Cleveland
  2. Sal's Heating & Cooling Inc. · 27 here, 411 across Cleveland
  3. Stack Heating and Cooling, LLC. · 22 here, 92 across Cleveland
  4. One Hour Heating & Air Conditioning · 21 here, 213 across Cleveland
  5. Gorjanc Home Services, Inc. · 20 here, 108 across Cleveland

The other 417 HVAC permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Cleveland HVAC contractors →

Usual filed value in 44102

The middle value contractors wrote on the permit when they applied: half were filed for less, half for more. It is not a quote and not the final bill. Shown where the trade carries a value and 44102 has at least 20 priced permits.

TradeUsual hereUsual citywidePriced permits here
Plumbing$3,500$2,500573
Electrical$3,500$3,000544
HVAC$6,500$5,706537
Roofing$11,990$10,500458
Windows & Doors$6,707$5,900261
Remodel & Repair$21,034$17,465214
Fence$4,500$4,242117
Demolition$9,495$9,000112
New Home$261,641$250,00055
Siding$15,835$13,86648
Garage$25,500$22,27528
Solar$11,130$13,57825

How 44102 compares with Cleveland overall

  • 44102 has 11% of the 27,300 permits we track in the City of Cleveland, the 2nd busiest of 20 ZIP codes with 100 or more permits.
  • The mix of work is close to the city's: no trade's share here is more than a third above or below its share across Cleveland.
  • The usual plumbing permit here is filed at $3,500, 40% above the $2,500 usual across Cleveland.
  • The usual electrical permit here is filed at $3,500, 17% above the $3,000 usual across Cleveland.
  • The usual home value in 44102 is $94,000 (Cuyahoga County parcel values), against $99,000 across Cleveland.

Looking up a specific address in 44102

We publish counts by ZIP code and by contractor, not a list of permits by street address. The full record for one property, with every permit, its status and its inspections, is kept by the office that issued the permits; our source here is City of Cleveland building permits. Ask that permit office for a property's permit history, or search its public records by address.

For a contractor you are about to hire, open their page from the lists above to see every permit they pulled across Cleveland. Cleveland permit statistics → · How the records work in Cleveland →

How these numbers are made

Source: City of Cleveland building permits. The window is October 2023 through September 2026. Each permit is placed by its property's ZIP code (the address on the permit, or the parcel's when the permit has none).

Counted: permits on homes for the 12 kinds of work we track (plumbing, roofing, HVAC, electrical, windows & doors, demolition, remodel & repair, fence, siding, new home, garage, solar) where the record names a contractor. Not counted: commercial work, trades we don't read, and permits with no contractor (owner-pulled work). So this is not the city's count of every permit in 44102.

A ZIP code does not follow city or county lines; these count only permits in the City of Cleveland. Counts are permits, not jobs: one job can need several permits.

Nobody paid to be on this page and nobody can.

Common questions

  • How many building permits were issued in 44102?2,987 permits on homes in ZIP code 44102, October 2023 through September 2026, for the 12 kinds of work we track in the City of Cleveland: 573 plumbing, 555 electrical, 538 HVAC, 458 roofing and more. That is not every permit in 44102: commercial work, trades we don't read and owner-pulled permits are not counted.
  • Who are the most active plumbers in 44102?By plumbing permits on homes in 44102, October 2023 through September 2026: New Phoenix Enterprise Inc. (30); Barnes Plumbing & Heating (25); Acorn Plumbing & Heating LLC (23). That is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. Compare Cleveland plumbers on finished share, speed and filed values →
  • Who are the most active electricians in 44102?By electrical permits on homes in 44102, October 2023 through September 2026: B.B.C. Electric Co, Inc. (35); Energize Electric LLC. (20); A-1 Electric & Development (19). That is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. Compare Cleveland electricians on finished share, speed and filed values →
  • What is a plumbing permit usually filed for in 44102?$3,500, the middle of 573 priced plumbing permits in 44102, October 2023 through September 2026, against $2,500 across Cleveland. That is the value written on the permit at application, not a quote or the final bill.
  • Which trade pulls the most permits in 44102?Plumbing: 573 of the 2,987 permits (19%), from 145 firms.