Contractor Records
Home › Cleveland › ZIP 44105

Building permits in 44105, Cleveland

2,143 permits on homes in ZIP code 44105, October 2023 through September 2026, pulled by 483 contractors: 8% of the 27,300 permits we track in the City of Cleveland. Plumbing leads with 400 permits (19%), then roofing with 376. Counts cover the 12 kinds of home work we track, not every permit filed in 44105.

2,143permits in 44105
483contractors with a permit here
Plumbingtop trade (400)
8%of permits we track in Cleveland
Sep 2026records through

Permits in 44105 by trade

Each permit is counted at its property's ZIP code. Share here is the trade's part of the 2,143 permits in 44105; citywide is the same for all of Cleveland. Firms are distinct business names with at least one permit here. A trade name opens every Cleveland contractor in that trade.

TradePermitsShare hereCitywideFirms
Plumbing40019%19%69
Roofing37618%18%135
HVAC36117%18%61
Electrical35016%15%96
Demolition22911%6%36
Windows & Doors21410%11%55
Remodel & Repair1216%5%82
Fence402%3%11
Garage20under 1%1%10
Siding18under 1%2%17
New Home12under 1%1%1
Solar2under 1%under 1%2

Most active contractors in 44105

The firms with the most permits in 44105 for the 3 biggest trades here, October 2023 through September 2026. This is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. The compare pages let you pick what you value and build your own list.

Plumbing: 400 permits, 69 firms

  1. New Phoenix Enterprise Inc. · 31 here, 387 across Cleveland
  2. Plumbing Doctor of America · 24 here, 127 across Cleveland
  3. Green Home Solutions, LLC · 24 here, 193 across Cleveland
  4. West Shore Home, LLC. · 21 here, 197 across Cleveland
  5. Hardy Sewer, Gas and Water LLC. · 19 here, 139 across Cleveland

The other 281 plumbing permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Cleveland plumbers →

Roofing: 376 permits, 135 firms

  1. I. Iman Enterprises LLC. · 22 here, 117 across Cleveland
  2. Aba Builders LLC · 21 here, 167 across Cleveland
  3. Third Estimate Corporation · 20 here, 177 across Cleveland
  4. Right Quick Delivery Service LLC. · 16 here, 128 across Cleveland
  5. Mr. Roof-Cleveland LLC. · 16 here, 131 across Cleveland

The other 281 roofing permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Cleveland roofers →

HVAC: 361 permits, 61 firms

  1. Sal's Heating & Cooling Inc. · 30 here, 411 across Cleveland
  2. New Comfort Heating & Air LLC. · 27 here, 174 across Cleveland
  3. Green Home Solutions, LLC · 20 here, 155 across Cleveland
  4. Aviles Construction Company Inc. · 17 here, 127 across Cleveland
  5. Reader Tinning, Roofing & Furnace Co., Inc. · 16 here, 117 across Cleveland

The other 251 HVAC permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Cleveland HVAC contractors →

Usual filed value in 44105

The middle value contractors wrote on the permit when they applied: half were filed for less, half for more. It is not a quote and not the final bill. Shown where the trade carries a value and 44105 has at least 20 priced permits.

TradeUsual hereUsual citywidePriced permits here
Plumbing$2,200$2,500399
Roofing$10,500$10,500376
HVAC$5,200$5,706361
Electrical$2,100$3,000341
Demolition$8,745$9,000225
Windows & Doors$6,408$5,900214
Remodel & Repair$11,750$17,465121
Fence$5,000$4,24240
Garage$18,250$22,27520

How 44105 compares with Cleveland overall

  • 44105 has 8% of the 27,300 permits we track in the City of Cleveland, the 5th busiest of 20 ZIP codes with 100 or more permits.
  • Demolition is a bigger part of the work here: 11% of permits in 44105, against 6% across Cleveland.
  • The usual plumbing permit here is filed at $2,200, 12% below the $2,500 usual across Cleveland.
  • The usual roofing permit here is filed at $10,500, about the same as the $10,500 usual across Cleveland.
  • The usual home value in 44105 is $54,000 (Cuyahoga County parcel values), against $99,000 across Cleveland.

Looking up a specific address in 44105

We publish counts by ZIP code and by contractor, not a list of permits by street address. The full record for one property, with every permit, its status and its inspections, is kept by the office that issued the permits; our source here is City of Cleveland building permits. Ask that permit office for a property's permit history, or search its public records by address.

For a contractor you are about to hire, open their page from the lists above to see every permit they pulled across Cleveland. Cleveland permit statistics → · How the records work in Cleveland →

How these numbers are made

Source: City of Cleveland building permits. The window is October 2023 through September 2026. Each permit is placed by its property's ZIP code (the address on the permit, or the parcel's when the permit has none).

Counted: permits on homes for the 12 kinds of work we track (plumbing, roofing, HVAC, electrical, windows & doors, demolition, remodel & repair, fence, siding, new home, garage, solar) where the record names a contractor. Not counted: commercial work, trades we don't read, and permits with no contractor (owner-pulled work). So this is not the city's count of every permit in 44105.

A ZIP code does not follow city or county lines; these count only permits in the City of Cleveland. Counts are permits, not jobs: one job can need several permits.

Nobody paid to be on this page and nobody can.

Common questions

  • How many building permits were issued in 44105?2,143 permits on homes in ZIP code 44105, October 2023 through September 2026, for the 12 kinds of work we track in the City of Cleveland: 400 plumbing, 376 roofing, 361 HVAC, 350 electrical and more. That is not every permit in 44105: commercial work, trades we don't read and owner-pulled permits are not counted.
  • Who are the most active plumbers in 44105?By plumbing permits on homes in 44105, October 2023 through September 2026: New Phoenix Enterprise Inc. (31); Plumbing Doctor of America (24); Green Home Solutions, LLC (24). That is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. Compare Cleveland plumbers on finished share, speed and filed values →
  • Who are the most active roofers in 44105?By roofing permits on homes in 44105, October 2023 through September 2026: I. Iman Enterprises LLC. (22); Aba Builders LLC (21); Third Estimate Corporation (20). That is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. Compare Cleveland roofers on finished share, speed and filed values →
  • What is a plumbing permit usually filed for in 44105?$2,200, the middle of 399 priced plumbing permits in 44105, October 2023 through September 2026, against $2,500 across Cleveland. That is the value written on the permit at application, not a quote or the final bill.
  • Which trade pulls the most permits in 44105?Plumbing: 400 of the 2,143 permits (19%), from 69 firms.