Contractor Records
Home › Cleveland › ZIP 44127

Building permits in 44127, Cleveland

287 permits on homes in ZIP code 44127, October 2023 through September 2026, pulled by 132 contractors: 1% of the 27,300 permits we track in the City of Cleveland. Demolition leads with 80 permits (28%), then electrical with 58. Counts cover the 12 kinds of home work we track, not every permit filed in 44127.

287permits in 44127
132contractors with a permit here
Demolitiontop trade (80)
1%of permits we track in Cleveland
Sep 2026records through

Permits in 44127 by trade

Each permit is counted at its property's ZIP code. Share here is the trade's part of the 287 permits in 44127; citywide is the same for all of Cleveland. Firms are distinct business names with at least one permit here. A trade name opens every Cleveland contractor in that trade. No new home, garage permits in 44127 in the window.

TradePermitsShare hereCitywideFirms
Demolition8028%6%18
Electrical5820%15%32
HVAC4817%18%25
Plumbing3111%19%19
Roofing259%18%18
Windows & Doors217%11%17
Remodel & Repair155%5%12
Fence62%3%4
Siding2under 1%2%2
Solar1under 1%under 1%1

Most active contractors in 44127

The firms with the most permits in 44127 for the 3 biggest trades here, October 2023 through September 2026. This is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. The compare pages let you pick what you value and build your own list.

Demolition: 80 permits, 18 firms

  1. XL Excavating, Inc. · 11 here, 86 across Cleveland
  2. Nova Demolition LLC · 9 here, 131 across Cleveland
  3. Great Lakes Deconstruction, Inc · 8 here, 145 across Cleveland
  4. Cleveland West Construction, LLC. · 8 here, 74 across Cleveland
  5. Vlora Construction Inc. · 7 here, 93 across Cleveland

The other 37 demolition permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Cleveland demolition contractors →

Electrical: 58 permits, 32 firms

  1. B.B.C. Electric Co, Inc. · 9 here, 399 across Cleveland
  2. Gilbert Electric · 6 here, 150 across Cleveland
  3. Teamwork Construction LLC. · 3 here, 20 across Cleveland
  4. Energize Electric LLC. · 3 here, 104 across Cleveland
  5. RG Electric LLC. · 3 here, 14 across Cleveland

The other 34 electrical permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Cleveland electricians →

HVAC: 48 permits, 25 firms

  1. Sal's Heating & Cooling Inc. · 7 here, 411 across Cleveland
  2. Aviles Construction Company Inc. · 4 here, 127 across Cleveland
  3. HVAC Pros Heating Ventilation & Air Conditioning LLC. · 3 here, 92 across Cleveland
  4. New Comfort Heating & Air LLC. · 3 here, 174 across Cleveland
  5. Green Home Solutions, LLC · 3 here, 155 across Cleveland

The other 28 HVAC permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Cleveland HVAC contractors →

Usual filed value in 44127

The middle value contractors wrote on the permit when they applied: half were filed for less, half for more. It is not a quote and not the final bill. Shown where the trade carries a value and 44127 has at least 20 priced permits.

TradeUsual hereUsual citywidePriced permits here
Demolition$8,844$9,00080
Electrical$2,122$3,00054
HVAC$4,050$5,70648
Plumbing$1,500$2,50031
Roofing$10,000$10,50025
Windows & Doors$5,641$5,90021

How 44127 compares with Cleveland overall

  • 44127 has 1% of the 27,300 permits we track in the City of Cleveland, the 16th busiest of 20 ZIP codes with 100 or more permits.
  • Demolition is a bigger part of the work here: 28% of permits in 44127, against 6% across Cleveland.
  • Electrical is a bigger part of the work here: 20% of permits in 44127, against 15% across Cleveland.
  • Roofing is a smaller part: 9% here, against 18% across Cleveland.
  • The usual demolition permit here is filed at $8,844, about the same as the $9,000 usual across Cleveland.
  • The usual electrical permit here is filed at $2,122, 29% below the $3,000 usual across Cleveland.
  • The usual home value in 44127 is $37,000 (Cuyahoga County parcel values), against $99,000 across Cleveland.

Looking up a specific address in 44127

We publish counts by ZIP code and by contractor, not a list of permits by street address. The full record for one property, with every permit, its status and its inspections, is kept by the office that issued the permits; our source here is City of Cleveland building permits. Ask that permit office for a property's permit history, or search its public records by address.

For a contractor you are about to hire, open their page from the lists above to see every permit they pulled across Cleveland. Cleveland permit statistics → · How the records work in Cleveland →

How these numbers are made

Source: City of Cleveland building permits. The window is October 2023 through September 2026. Each permit is placed by its property's ZIP code (the address on the permit, or the parcel's when the permit has none).

Counted: permits on homes for the 12 kinds of work we track (plumbing, roofing, HVAC, electrical, windows & doors, demolition, remodel & repair, fence, siding, new home, garage, solar) where the record names a contractor. Not counted: commercial work, trades we don't read, and permits with no contractor (owner-pulled work). So this is not the city's count of every permit in 44127.

A ZIP code does not follow city or county lines; these count only permits in the City of Cleveland. Counts are permits, not jobs: one job can need several permits.

Nobody paid to be on this page and nobody can.

Common questions

  • How many building permits were issued in 44127?287 permits on homes in ZIP code 44127, October 2023 through September 2026, for the 12 kinds of work we track in the City of Cleveland: 80 demolition, 58 electrical, 48 HVAC, 31 plumbing and more. That is not every permit in 44127: commercial work, trades we don't read and owner-pulled permits are not counted.
  • Who are the most active demolition contractors in 44127?By demolition permits on homes in 44127, October 2023 through September 2026: XL Excavating, Inc. (11); Nova Demolition LLC (9); Great Lakes Deconstruction, Inc (8). That is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. Compare Cleveland demolition contractors on finished share, speed and filed values →
  • Who are the most active electricians in 44127?By electrical permits on homes in 44127, October 2023 through September 2026: B.B.C. Electric Co, Inc. (9); Gilbert Electric (6); Teamwork Construction LLC. (3). That is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. Compare Cleveland electricians on finished share, speed and filed values →
  • What is a demolition permit usually filed for in 44127?$8,844, the middle of 80 priced demolition permits in 44127, October 2023 through September 2026, against $9,000 across Cleveland. That is the value written on the permit at application, not a quote or the final bill.
  • Which trade pulls the most permits in 44127?Demolition: 80 of the 287 permits (28%), from 18 firms.