Contractor Records
Home › Cleveland › ZIP 44122

Building permits in 44122, Cleveland

270 permits on homes in ZIP code 44122, October 2023 through September 2026, pulled by 131 contractors: under 1% of the 27,300 permits we track in the City of Cleveland. HVAC leads with 65 permits (24%), then plumbing with 55. Counts cover the 12 kinds of home work we track, not every permit filed in 44122.

270permits in 44122
131contractors with a permit here
HVACtop trade (65)
under 1%of permits we track in Cleveland
Sep 2026records through

Permits in 44122 by trade

Each permit is counted at its property's ZIP code. Share here is the trade's part of the 270 permits in 44122; citywide is the same for all of Cleveland. Firms are distinct business names with at least one permit here. A trade name opens every Cleveland contractor in that trade. No solar permits in 44122 in the window.

TradePermitsShare hereCitywideFirms
HVAC6524%18%30
Plumbing5520%19%33
Roofing5520%18%34
Windows & Doors3212%11%15
Electrical3111%15%21
Remodel & Repair135%5%11
Garage62%1%3
New Home52%1%1
Fence41%3%3
Demolition2under 1%6%2
Siding2under 1%2%2

Most active contractors in 44122

The firms with the most permits in 44122 for the 3 biggest trades here, October 2023 through September 2026. This is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. The compare pages let you pick what you value and build your own list.

HVAC: 65 permits, 30 firms

  1. Sal's Heating & Cooling Inc. · 12 here, 411 across Cleveland
  2. DC Heating and Cooling Inc. · 10 here, 303 across Cleveland
  3. Northlake Plumbing LLC. · 5 here, 132 across Cleveland
  4. Wilson Plumbing & Heating Inc. · 4 here, 116 across Cleveland
  5. P.K. Wadsworth Heating & Cooling Inc. · 4 here, 85 across Cleveland

The other 30 HVAC permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Cleveland HVAC contractors →

Plumbing: 55 permits, 33 firms

  1. J.S. Hardscapes Inc. · 6 here, 146 across Cleveland
  2. Northlake Plumbing LLC. · 5 here, 141 across Cleveland
  3. Tom Schaefer Plumbing, Inc. · 3 here, 100 across Cleveland
  4. New Phoenix Enterprise Inc. · 3 here, 387 across Cleveland
  5. Wilson Plumbing & Heating Inc. · 2 here, 94 across Cleveland

The other 36 plumbing permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Cleveland plumbers →

Roofing: 55 permits, 34 firms

  1. Mr. Roof-Cleveland LLC. · 4 here, 131 across Cleveland
  2. Smolyanov Home Improvement LLC. · 4 here, 66 across Cleveland
  3. Final Touch Construction & Remodeling Inc. · 3 here, 46 across Cleveland
  4. Hge Pitt LLC dba Home Genius Exteriors · 3 here, 80 across Cleveland
  5. Third Estimate Corporation · 3 here, 177 across Cleveland

The other 38 roofing permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Cleveland roofers →

Usual filed value in 44122

The middle value contractors wrote on the permit when they applied: half were filed for less, half for more. It is not a quote and not the final bill. Shown where the trade carries a value and 44122 has at least 20 priced permits.

TradeUsual hereUsual citywidePriced permits here
HVAC$5,300$5,70665
Plumbing$2,500$2,50055
Roofing$10,524$10,50055
Windows & Doors$4,500$5,90031
Electrical$3,500$3,00031

How 44122 compares with Cleveland overall

  • 44122 has under 1% of the 27,300 permits we track in the City of Cleveland, the 18th busiest of 20 ZIP codes with 100 or more permits.
  • HVAC is a bigger part of the work here: 24% of permits in 44122, against 18% across Cleveland.
  • The usual HVAC permit here is filed at $5,300, 7% below the $5,706 usual across Cleveland.
  • The usual plumbing permit here is filed at $2,500, about the same as the $2,500 usual across Cleveland.
  • The usual home value in 44122 is $115,000 (Cuyahoga County parcel values), against $99,000 across Cleveland.

Looking up a specific address in 44122

We publish counts by ZIP code and by contractor, not a list of permits by street address. The full record for one property, with every permit, its status and its inspections, is kept by the office that issued the permits; our source here is City of Cleveland building permits. Ask that permit office for a property's permit history, or search its public records by address.

For a contractor you are about to hire, open their page from the lists above to see every permit they pulled across Cleveland. Cleveland permit statistics → · How the records work in Cleveland →

How these numbers are made

Source: City of Cleveland building permits. The window is October 2023 through September 2026. Each permit is placed by its property's ZIP code (the address on the permit, or the parcel's when the permit has none).

Counted: permits on homes for the 12 kinds of work we track (plumbing, roofing, HVAC, electrical, windows & doors, demolition, remodel & repair, fence, siding, new home, garage, solar) where the record names a contractor. Not counted: commercial work, trades we don't read, and permits with no contractor (owner-pulled work). So this is not the city's count of every permit in 44122.

A ZIP code does not follow city or county lines; these count only permits in the City of Cleveland. Counts are permits, not jobs: one job can need several permits.

Nobody paid to be on this page and nobody can.

Common questions

  • How many building permits were issued in 44122?270 permits on homes in ZIP code 44122, October 2023 through September 2026, for the 12 kinds of work we track in the City of Cleveland: 65 HVAC, 55 plumbing, 55 roofing, 32 windows & doors and more. That is not every permit in 44122: commercial work, trades we don't read and owner-pulled permits are not counted.
  • Who are the most active HVAC contractors in 44122?By HVAC permits on homes in 44122, October 2023 through September 2026: Sal's Heating & Cooling Inc. (12); DC Heating and Cooling Inc. (10); Northlake Plumbing LLC. (5). That is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. Compare Cleveland HVAC contractors on finished share, speed and filed values →
  • Who are the most active plumbers in 44122?By plumbing permits on homes in 44122, October 2023 through September 2026: J.S. Hardscapes Inc. (6); Northlake Plumbing LLC. (5); Tom Schaefer Plumbing, Inc. (3). That is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. Compare Cleveland plumbers on finished share, speed and filed values →
  • What is an HVAC permit usually filed for in 44122?$5,300, the middle of 65 priced HVAC permits in 44122, October 2023 through September 2026, against $5,706 across Cleveland. That is the value written on the permit at application, not a quote or the final bill.
  • Which trade pulls the most permits in 44122?HVAC: 65 of the 270 permits (24%), from 30 firms.