Contractor Records
Home › Corpus Christi

Corpus Christi, TX building permits

Data through September 2026 · updated 19 Oct 2026

33,542 building permits were issued in Corpus Christi from October 2024 to September 2026, about 16,771 a year. Plumbing permits lead with 8,363, then electrical (6,887) and HVAC (5,287). 86% were for homes. The city's file names contractors, but we have not matched them to state license records, so we don't rate, rank or profile firms: these pages show what was built, where and when.

33,542permits issued
16,771a year
86%for homes
Sep 2026records through

What gets built here

What this page can and can't show

  • ✓Permits the city issued, by kind of work, month and ZIP code.
  • ✓Which contractors filed the most permits (volume, not quality).
  • Who does good work. The city's file names contractors, but we have not matched them to state license records, so we don't rate, rank or profile firms.
  • Which permits were finished. The city's monthly report shows each permit's status only as of the month it was issued and never updates it.
  • What the job cost. The file carries no job value.
  • Street addresses or owners. We publish counts and permit rows without them.

Building and trade permits (building, roofing, plumbing, electrical, mechanical, septic, demolition and repair) that City of Corpus Christi Development Services issued inside the city. Fire permits, certificates of occupancy, grading and right-of-way permits are not counted.

Hiring someone here?

The permit file can't tell you who does good work. Ask for the contractor's license number and look it up at the Texas Department of Licensing and Regulation license search, then ask the city whether they pulled the permit for your job.

How to check a contractor's license in Texas →

Permits by kind of work

Permits issued October 2024 through September 2026, every kind of work with 100 or more. Last 12 months is Oct 2025–Sep 2026. Homes is the share issued as residential permits.

Kind of workPermitsShareLast 12 mo
Plumbing8,36325%4,118
Electrical6,88721%3,411
HVAC5,28716%2,497
Roofing3,87412%1,983
Remodels & repairs3,26610%1,578
New homes2,1957%964
Solar1,1764%406
Pools & spas4721%235
Demolition4101%178
Garages, sheds & shade structures204under 1%109
Additions133under 1%64
Other1,2754%584

Download this table (CSV)

Most active contractors by permits filed

The contractors named on the most permits in the City of Corpus Christi Development Services file, October 2024 through September 2026, with 5 or more each. Share is the part of all 33,542 permits; 96% of them name a contractor we can show. This is volume, not quality: more permits doesn't mean better work. Individuals' names, owner-builders and blanks are left out.

ContractorPermitsShare
Ies Residential, Inc1,2504%
D.R. Horton9493%
Lennar7352%
Great Air Inc5862%
M & E Plumbing5382%
Window World5272%
Strada Services, LLC4511%
Graf Plumbing4281%
AC Dist & Assumed3631%
Abe A/C and Refrigeration, LLC3371%

Download this table (CSV)

How these numbers are made

Source: City of Corpus Christi Development Services, Fiscal Permit History Reports by Month (Excel), read 19 Oct 2026. We count permits issued October 2024 through September 2026; denied and withdrawn permits are left out. The city's monthly report shows each permit's status only as of the month it was issued and never updates it, so no finished share is shown.

Building and trade permits (building, roofing, plumbing, electrical, mechanical, septic, demolition and repair) that City of Corpus Christi Development Services issued inside the city. Fire permits, certificates of occupancy, grading and right-of-way permits are not counted.

  • Corpus Christi publishes its permits as a monthly Excel report; these pages stack the reports from October 2024 on.
  • Each permit is listed once, in the month it was issued, with its status as of that report, so the file can't say which permits were later finished, and there is no final date.
  • The report names the contractor company registered with the city on nearly every permit. We show how many permits the most active ones filed, which is volume, not quality.
  • Most new-home and trade permits in the report carry no declared value, so no values are shown.
  • New homes come with separate electrical, plumbing and mechanical permits, which are counted under those trades.

Counts are permits, not jobs: one job can need several permits. Nobody paid to be on this page and nobody can. Sources and definitions →

Cite this page

Free to reuse with attribution (CC BY 4.0). Please credit Contractor Records and link to this page. Suggested citation:

Contractor Records, "Corpus Christi, TX building permits", https://contractorrecords.com/corpus-christi/, data through September 2026, from City of Corpus Christi Development Services building-permit records.

Link to a table: By kind of work · Most active contractors by permits filed · Browse the permits · Permits each month.

Download the tables (CSV): Permits by kind of work · Most active contractors by permits filed · Permits in the last 12 months.

Common questions

  • How many building permits does Corpus Christi issue a year?About 16,771 a year in Corpus Christi: 33,542 permits issued October 2024 through September 2026, 16,127 of them in the last 12 months. That counts the permits the city issued, homes and commercial, not denied or withdrawn applications.
  • Can I find a contractor's permits in Corpus Christi?The city's file names contractors, but we have not matched them to state license records, so we don't rate, rank or profile firms. The table above lists the contractors named on the most permits, as a count only. Check a license at the Texas Department of Licensing and Regulation license search and ask the contractor for the permit number of a past job.
  • What do people build most in Corpus Christi?Plumbing: 8,363 of the 33,542 permits (25%), then electrical (6,887), HVAC (5,287), October 2024 through September 2026.
  • How do I look up a building permit in Corpus Christi?Filter the permit list on this page by month, kind of work and ZIP code to see what was issued. For one property's permits, search the city's own records by address or permit number; we don't publish addresses. How to look up a permit in Corpus Christi →
  • How many permits were issued in Corpus Christi last month?1,284 in September 2026, the last full month on file; 16,127 over the last 12 months.

Browse the permits

Browse 33,542 permits

Every permit in the file issued October 2024 through September 2026, newest first. Pick a month, a kind of work or a ZIP code. Each row is one permit: no street address, no names.

The list loads as you reach it (33,542 permits).

IssuedKind of workCity permit typeZIP

Permits each month, the last 12 months

Permits issued each month and the kind of work with the most. A month opens its permits in the list above.

MonthPermitsTop kind of work
Sep 20261,284Plumbing (348)
Aug 20261,289Plumbing (327)
Jul 20261,450Plumbing (354)
Jun 20261,252Plumbing (302)
May 20261,342Plumbing (323)
Apr 20261,334Plumbing (321)
Mar 20261,525Plumbing (345)
Feb 20261,528Plumbing (430)
Jan 20261,481Plumbing (399)
Dec 20251,088Plumbing (305)
Nov 20251,134Plumbing (323)
Oct 20251,420Plumbing (341)

Download this table (CSV)