Contractor Records
Home › Irving

Irving, TX building permits

Data through February 2025 · updated 23 Oct 2026

14,557 building permits were issued in Irving from March 2023 to February 2025, about 7,278 a year. Plumbing permits lead with 3,275, then roofing (1,808) and electrical (1,673). 70% were for homes. The city's file doesn't name contractors, so we can't rank, compare or profile firms here: these pages show what was built, where and when.

14,557permits issued
7,278a year
70%for homes
Feb 2025records through

What gets built here

What this page can and can't show

  • ✓Permits the city issued, by kind of work, month and ZIP code.
  • ✓What the job was declared at on the permit.
  • Who did the work. The city's file doesn't name contractors, so we can't rank, compare or profile firms here.
  • Which permits were finished. Only the city's commercial permit table carries a status and a finaled date, and the residential table, which holds most permits, has neither.
  • Street addresses or owners. We publish counts and permit rows without them.

Building and trade permits the City of Irving issued inside the city limits, from the city's residential and commercial issued-permit tables. Certificates of occupancy, temporary-use and event permits are left out.

Permits by kind of work

Permits issued March 2023 through February 2025, every kind of work with 100 or more. Last 12 months on file is Mar 2024–Feb 2025. Homes is the share issued as residential permits.

Kind of workPermitsShareLast 12 mo
Plumbing3,27522%1,620
Roofing1,80812%553
Electrical1,67311%833
HVAC1,3629%614
Remodels & repairs1,3039%601
Fences & walls9977%504
Garages, sheds & shade structures4933%242
Solar4233%174
New homes3612%171
Additions1601%77
Demolition136under 1%75
Other2,50517%1,254

Fewer than 100 permits, so no row: pools & spas (61).

Download this table (CSV)

Guides for Irving

Local permit rules and lookups, each with Irving's own permit numbers.

Nearby permit data

Permit data for other places in Dallas–Fort Worth. Each permit office keeps its own file, so the numbers are not added together.

How these numbers are made

Source: City of Irving ArcGIS Online, Residential Permits Issued (Feb 15, 2022 to present) and Commercial Permits Issued (2/15/22 to present), read 23 Oct 2026. We count permits issued March 2023 through February 2025; denied and withdrawn permits are left out. Only the city's commercial permit table carries a status and a finaled date, and the residential table, which holds most permits, has neither, so no finished share is shown.

Building and trade permits the City of Irving issued inside the city limits, from the city's residential and commercial issued-permit tables. Certificates of occupancy, temporary-use and event permits are left out.

  • The city's files name no contractor, so there are no contractor lists, rankings or firm pages for Irving.
  • The city's tables stop at February 28, 2025 and have not been updated since, so these pages end with February 2025.
  • Homes and other buildings come from two separate city tables: every permit in the residential table counts as a home, every permit in the commercial table as other property.
  • Only the commercial table has a status and a finaled date, so we show no finished share and no time to final.
  • The value is the valuation declared on the permit; for trade permits it is often a small figure for the trade work only.
  • Withdrawn commercial permits are left out. Alteration permits are sorted into a trade where the city's description names one (roof, HVAC, plumbing, electrical, solar).

Counts are permits, not jobs: one job can need several permits. Nobody paid to be on this page and nobody can. Sources and definitions →

Cite this page

Free to reuse with attribution (CC BY 4.0). Please credit Contractor Records and link to this page. Suggested citation:

Contractor Records, "Irving, TX building permits", https://contractorrecords.com/irving/, data through February 2025, from City of Irving Inspections building-permit records.

Link to a table: By kind of work · Browse the permits · Permits each month.

Download the tables (CSV): Permits by kind of work · Permits in the last 12 months on file.

Common questions

  • How many building permits does Irving issue a year?About 7,278 a year in Irving: 14,557 permits issued March 2023 through February 2025, 6,743 of them in the last 12 months on file (to February 2025). That counts the permits the city issued, homes and commercial, not denied or withdrawn applications.
  • Can I find a contractor's permits in Irving?Not from this file: the city publishes its permits without the contractor's name, so we can't list or rank firms. Ask the contractor for the permit number of a past job.
  • What do people build most in Irving?Plumbing: 3,275 of the 14,557 permits (22%), then roofing (1,808), electrical (1,673), March 2023 through February 2025.
  • How do I look up a building permit in Irving?Filter the permit list on this page by month, kind of work and ZIP code to see what was issued. For one property's permits, search the city's own records by address or permit number; we don't publish addresses. How to look up a permit in Irving →
  • How many permits were issued in Irving last month?552 in February 2025, the last full month on file; 6,743 over the last 12 months on file (to February 2025).

Browse the permits

Browse 14,557 permits

Every permit in the file issued March 2023 through February 2025, newest first. Pick a month, a kind of work or a ZIP code. Each row is one permit: no street address, no names.

The list loads as you reach it (14,557 permits).

IssuedKind of workCity permit typeZIP

Permits each month, the last 12 months on file

Permits issued each month and the kind of work with the most. A month opens its permits in the list above.

MonthPermitsTop kind of work
Feb 2025552Plumbing (164)
Jan 2025499Plumbing (149)
Dec 2024487Plumbing (148)
Nov 2024490Plumbing (137)
Oct 2024608Plumbing (144)
Sep 2024541Plumbing (121)
Aug 2024617Plumbing (137)
Jul 2024601Plumbing (126)
Jun 2024551Plumbing (127)
May 2024633Plumbing (116)
Apr 2024597Plumbing (124)
Mar 2024567Plumbing (127)

Download this table (CSV)