Contractor Records
Home › Montgomery

The City of Montgomery, AL building permits

Data through September 2026 · updated 20 Oct 2026

13,364 building permits were issued in the City of Montgomery from October 2024 to September 2026, about 6,682 a year. Electrical permits lead with 5,341, then HVAC (2,985) and plumbing (1,961). 69% were for homes. The city's file names contractors, but mostly under license holders' personal names rather than company names, so we don't list, rate or rank firms: these pages show what was built, where and when.

13,364permits issued
6,682a year
69%for homes
38%finished (Oct 2024–Sep 2025 permits)
Sep 2026records through

What gets built here

What this page can and can't show

  • ✓Permits the city issued, by kind of work, month and ZIP code.
  • ✓Which permits finished or are still open.
  • ✓What the job was declared at on the permit.
  • Who does good work. The city's file names contractors, but mostly under license holders' personal names rather than company names, so we don't list, rate or rank firms.
  • How long a permit takes to final. The file has too few final dates.
  • Street addresses or owners. We publish counts and permit rows without them.

Building, electrical, mechanical, plumbing and gas permits the City of Montgomery issues for property in the city and its police jurisdiction: new homes, home alterations and repairs, additions, fences, pools, accessory buildings, demolition, commercial construction and signs. Certificates of occupancy, changes of occupancy, grading permits, driveway curb cuts and well permits in the same file are not counted. Prattville, Pike Road, Millbrook and the rest of Montgomery County outside the city's jurisdiction are not in this file.

Permits by kind of work

Permits issued October 2024 through September 2026, every kind of work with 100 or more. Last 12 months is Oct 2025–Sep 2026. Homes is the share issued as residential permits.

Kind of workPermitsShareLast 12 mo
Electrical5,34140%2,371
HVAC2,98522%1,319
Plumbing1,96115%907
Remodels & repairs1,1759%644
New homes5134%247
Demolition2202%138
Garages, sheds & shade structures114under 1%56
Other8306%392

Fewer than 100 permits, so no row: fences & walls (87), additions (57), pools & spas (44), roofing (28), solar (9).

Download this table (CSV)

Guides for Montgomery

Local permit rules and lookups, each with Montgomery's own permit numbers.

How these numbers are made

Source: City of Montgomery GIS: Construction Permit Data (HostedDatasets/Construction_Permits FeatureServer layer 0), read 20 Oct 2026. We count permits issued October 2024 through September 2026; denied and withdrawn permits are left out.

Building, electrical, mechanical, plumbing and gas permits the City of Montgomery issues for property in the city and its police jurisdiction: new homes, home alterations and repairs, additions, fences, pools, accessory buildings, demolition, commercial construction and signs. Certificates of occupancy, changes of occupancy, grading permits, driveway curb cuts and well permits in the same file are not counted. Prattville, Pike Road, Millbrook and the rest of Montgomery County outside the city's jurisdiction are not in this file.

  • The file has no final inspection date, so we show no time to final. A permit counts as finished when the city marks it completed.
  • Far fewer 2025 and 2026 permits are marked completed than 2024 permits (about three in ten against six in ten), so the finished share for recent permits is low and likely to rise as the city closes them out.
  • The estimated cost is a real job value on building permits only; electrical, mechanical, plumbing and gas permits carry a nominal figure, so we show it for building permits alone.
  • Gas permits for furnaces and heaters count as HVAC; other gas permits (gas lines, water heaters, ranges) count as plumbing. Re-roofs and solar filed as residential repair permits are sorted by their description.
  • Homes are permits the city marks residential use; apartment buildings and mixed-use projects count as other.

Counts are permits, not jobs: one job can need several permits. Nobody paid to be on this page and nobody can. Sources and definitions →

Cite this page

Free to reuse with attribution (CC BY 4.0). Please credit Contractor Records and link to this page. Suggested citation:

Contractor Records, "The City of Montgomery, AL building permits", https://contractorrecords.com/montgomery-al/, data through September 2026, from City of Montgomery Department of Inspections building-permit records.

Link to a table: By kind of work · Browse the permits · Permits each month.

Download the tables (CSV): Permits by kind of work · Permits in the last 12 months.

Common questions

  • How many building permits does Montgomery issue a year?About 6,682 a year in the City of Montgomery: 13,364 permits issued October 2024 through September 2026, 6,177 of them in the last 12 months. That counts the permits the city issued, homes and commercial, not denied or withdrawn applications.
  • Can I find a contractor's permits in Montgomery?The city's file names contractors, but mostly under license holders' personal names rather than company names, so we don't list, rate or rank firms. Ask the contractor for the permit number of a past job.
  • What do people build most in Montgomery?Electrical: 5,341 of the 13,364 permits (40%), then HVAC (2,985), plumbing (1,961), October 2024 through September 2026.
  • How do I look up a building permit in Montgomery?Filter the permit list on this page by month, kind of work and ZIP code to see what was issued. For one property's permits, search the city's own records by address or permit number; we don't publish addresses. How to look up a permit in Montgomery →
  • How many permits were issued in Montgomery last month?425 in September 2026, the last full month on file; 6,177 over the last 12 months.

Browse the permits

Browse 13,364 permits

Every permit in the file issued October 2024 through September 2026, newest first. Pick a month, a kind of work, a ZIP code or a status. Each row is one permit: no street address, no names.

The list loads as you reach it (13,364 permits).

IssuedKind of workCity permit typeStatusZIP

Permits each month, the last 12 months

Permits issued each month and the kind of work with the most. A month opens its permits in the list above.

MonthPermitsTop kind of work
Sep 2026425Electrical (170)
Aug 2026573Electrical (208)
Jul 2026493Electrical (194)
Jun 2026490Electrical (192)
May 2026442Electrical (169)
Apr 2026551Electrical (217)
Mar 2026699Electrical (248)
Feb 2026563Electrical (238)
Jan 2026462Electrical (162)
Dec 2025432Electrical (168)
Nov 2025447Electrical (157)
Oct 2025600Electrical (248)

Download this table (CSV)