Contractor Records
Home › Polk County

Unincorporated Polk County, FL building permits

Data through September 2026 · updated 20 Oct 2026

15,936 building permits in the Polk County Property Appraiser's permit file were issued in unincorporated Polk County from October 2024 to September 2026, about 7,968 a year. New home permits lead with 4,267, then garages, sheds & shade structures (2,863) and solar (2,119). 88% were for homes. The county's file doesn't name contractors, so we can't rank, compare or profile firms here: these pages show what was built, where, when and how fast the county signed it off.

What this file covers: The Property Appraiser's file holds only permits that can change a property's taxable value, so re-roofs, fences and most trade permits are missing.

15,936permits issued
7,968a year
88%for homes
90%finished (Oct 2024–Sep 2025 permits)
83days, usual issue to final
Sep 2026records through

What gets built here

What this page can and can't show

  • ✓The permits in the Polk County Property Appraiser's permit file, by kind of work, month and ZIP code.
  • ✓How long a permit takes from issue to the county's final inspection.
  • ✓Which permits finished or are still open.
  • ✓What the job was declared at on the permit.
  • Who did the work. The county's file doesn't name contractors, so we can't rank, compare or profile firms here.
  • Street addresses or owners. We publish counts and permit rows without them.

Permits the Polk County building division issues for unincorporated land only (Poinciana, Lakeland Highlands, Four Corners, Kathleen, Wahneta and similar places). Lakeland, Winter Haven, Haines City, Davenport, Bartow, Lake Wales and the other cities issue their own permits and are not counted here. The list comes from the Polk County Property Appraiser, which collects only permits that can change a property's taxable value.

Hiring someone here?

The permit file can't tell you who does good work. Ask for the contractor's license number and look it up at the Florida DBPR license search, then ask the county whether they pulled the permit for your job.

How to check a contractor's license in Florida →

Permits by kind of work

Permits issued October 2024 through September 2026, every kind of work with 100 or more. Last 12 months is Oct 2025–Sep 2026. Homes is the share issued as residential permits.

Kind of workPermitsShareLast 12 mo
New homes4,26727%2,240
Garages, sheds & shade structures2,86318%1,383
Solar2,11913%872
Remodels & repairs2,00013%1,001
Electrical8295%373
Pools & spas6734%301
Demolition6574%323
Roofing2782%89
Additions1981%104
Other1,88812%849

Fewer than 100 permits, so no row: HVAC (76), ADUs & casitas (69), plumbing (19).

Download this table (CSV)

Guides for Polk County

Local permit rules and lookups, each with Polk County's own permit numbers.

How these numbers are made

Source: Polk County Property Appraiser, public FTP permit file (ftp_permit.zip, Appraisal Data), read 20 Oct 2026. We count permits issued October 2024 through September 2026; denied and withdrawn permits are left out.

Permits the Polk County building division issues for unincorporated land only (Poinciana, Lakeland Highlands, Four Corners, Kathleen, Wahneta and similar places). Lakeland, Winter Haven, Haines City, Davenport, Bartow, Lake Wales and the other cities issue their own permits and are not counted here. The list comes from the Polk County Property Appraiser, which collects only permits that can change a property's taxable value.

  • The file names no contractor, so there are no contractor lists, rankings or firm pages for this county.
  • The Property Appraiser collects only permits that can change taxable value: new homes, additions, pools, solar, generators, garages and similar. Re-roofs, fences, driveways and most like-for-like repairs are left out, so those kinds of work are undercounted or missing.
  • A final date is the county's final inspection of a new building or addition. A permit the Property Appraiser marks completed without one counts as finished but adds no days.
  • The value is the estimated value on the permit.
  • The ZIP code is the parcel's site ZIP on the Property Appraiser's roll.

Counts are permits, not jobs: one job can need several permits. Nobody paid to be on this page and nobody can. Sources and definitions →

Cite this page

Free to reuse with attribution (CC BY 4.0). Please credit Contractor Records and link to this page. Suggested citation:

Contractor Records, "Unincorporated Polk County, FL building permits", https://contractorrecords.com/polk-county/, data through September 2026, from the Polk County Building Division building-permit records.

Link to a table: By kind of work · Browse the permits · Permits each month.

Download the tables (CSV): Permits by kind of work · Permits in the last 12 months.

Common questions

  • How many building permits does Polk County issue a year?About 7,968 a year in unincorporated Polk County: 15,936 permits issued October 2024 through September 2026, 7,614 of them in the last 12 months. That counts the permits in the Polk County Property Appraiser's permit file, homes and commercial, not denied or withdrawn applications; the file doesn't hold every permit the county issues (see what it covers above).
  • Can I find a contractor's permits in Polk County?Not from this file: the county publishes its permits without the contractor's name, so we can't list or rank firms. Check a license at the Florida DBPR license search and ask the contractor for the permit number of a past job.
  • What do people build most in Polk County?New homes: 4,267 of the 15,936 permits (27%), then garages, sheds & shade structures (2,863), solar (2,119), October 2024 through September 2026.
  • How long does a building permit take in Polk County?The usual permit took 83 days from issue to the county's final (middle half: 29 to 167 days), from 5,538 permits issued Oct 2024–Sep 2025 that reached a final. Each kind of work →
  • How do I look up a building permit in Polk County?Filter the permit list on this page by month, kind of work and ZIP code to see what was issued. For one property's permits, search the county's own records by address or permit number; we don't publish addresses. How to look up a permit in Polk County →
  • How many permits were issued in Polk County last month?733 in September 2026, the last full month on file; 7,614 over the last 12 months.

Browse the permits

Browse 15,936 permits

Every permit in the file issued October 2024 through September 2026, newest first. Pick a month, a kind of work, a ZIP code or a status. Each row is one permit: no street address, no names.

The list loads as you reach it (15,936 permits).

IssuedKind of workCounty permit typeStatusZIP

Permits each month, the last 12 months

Permits issued each month and the kind of work with the most. A month opens its permits in the list above.

MonthPermitsTop kind of work
Sep 2026733New homes (241)
Aug 2026568New homes (143)
Jul 2026522New homes (188)
Jun 2026679New homes (195)
May 2026654New homes (193)
Apr 2026726New homes (256)
Mar 2026674New homes (207)
Feb 2026670New homes (227)
Jan 2026578New homes (155)
Dec 2025624New homes (159)
Nov 2025526New homes (135)
Oct 2025660New homes (141)

Download this table (CSV)