Contractor Records
Home › Sacramento

The City of Sacramento, CA building permits

Data through September 2026 · updated 18 Oct 2026

40,507 building permits were issued in the City of Sacramento from October 2024 to September 2026, about 20,254 a year. HVAC permits lead with 8,690, then plumbing (8,247) and electrical (6,413). 84% were for homes. The city's file names contractors, but we have not matched the names to state license records, so we only count permits per firm and don't rate or rank them: these pages show what was built, where and when.

40,507permits issued
20,254a year
84%for homes
81%finished (Oct 2024–Sep 2025 permits)
Sep 2026records through

What gets built here

What this page can and can't show

  • ✓Permits the city issued, by kind of work, month and ZIP code.
  • ✓Which permits finished, are still open or expired.
  • ✓What the job was declared at on the permit.
  • ✓Which contractors filed the most permits (volume, not quality).
  • Who does good work. The city's file names contractors, but we have not matched the names to state license records, so we only count permits per firm and don't rate or rank them.
  • How long a permit takes to final. The file has too few final dates.
  • Street addresses or owners. We publish counts and permit rows without them.

Building permits the City of Sacramento issues inside city limits. Unincorporated Sacramento County (Arden-Arcade, Carmichael, Fair Oaks and similar places) has its own county permit office and its own pages on this site; Elk Grove, Citrus Heights, Folsom and Rancho Cordova run their own permit offices too. None of those are in this file.

Hiring someone here?

The permit file can't tell you who does good work. Ask for the contractor's license number and look it up at the California Contractors State License Board, then ask the city whether they pulled the permit for your job.

How to check a contractor's license in California →

Permits by kind of work

Permits issued October 2024 through September 2026, every kind of work with 100 or more. Last 12 months is Oct 2025–Sep 2026. Homes is the share issued as residential permits.

Kind of workPermitsShareLast 12 mo
HVAC8,69021%4,296
Plumbing8,24720%4,269
Electrical6,41316%3,174
Roofing5,26913%2,579
Remodels & repairs3,3788%1,692
New homes1,7914%989
Solar1,6694%1,158
ADUs & casitas6252%331
Additions4191%202
Pools & spas302under 1%153
Demolition262under 1%132
Garages, sheds & shade structures260under 1%118
Other3,1378%1,490

Fewer than 100 permits, so no row: fences & walls (45).

Download this table (CSV)

Most active contractors by permits filed

The contractors named on the most permits in the City of Sacramento Building Division file, October 2024 through September 2026, with 5 or more each. Share is the part of all 40,507 permits; 89% of them name a contractor we can show. This is volume, not quality: more permits doesn't mean better work. Individuals' names, owner-builders and blanks are left out.

ContractorPermitsShare
Bell Brother's Heating and Air Inc1,3883%
Bonney Plumbing LLC8242%
Clarke & Rush Mechanical Inc6902%
Lennar Homes of California LLC5761%
Jaguar Heating & Air Inc4491%
Huft Heating and Air Conditioning Inc402under 1%
California Delta Mechanical Inc376under 1%
On-Time Air Conditioning & Heating LLC332under 1%
Super Brothers Plumbing Heating & Air298under 1%
Sierra Pacific Home & Comfort Inc296under 1%

Download this table (CSV)

Nearby permit data

Permit data for other places in Sacramento. Each permit office keeps its own file, so the numbers are not added together.

How these numbers are made

Source: City of Sacramento Building Division, issued building permits (ArcGIS: BldgPermitIssued_Archive and BldgPermitIssued_CurrentYear), read 18 Oct 2026. We count permits issued October 2024 through September 2026; denied and withdrawn permits are left out.

Building permits the City of Sacramento issues inside city limits. Unincorporated Sacramento County (Arden-Arcade, Carmichael, Fair Oaks and similar places) has its own county permit office and its own pages on this site; Elk Grove, Citrus Heights, Folsom and Rancho Cordova run their own permit offices too. None of those are in this file.

  • These pages count and sort permits. The contractor table counts permits filed per firm; it does not rate, rank or compare their work.
  • The file gives each permit's current status (finaled, issued, expired) but not the date it finaled, so we show how many permits finish but not how long they take.
  • The value is the job valuation on the permit, as filed with the city.
  • Most home permits are online e-permits that the file files under one type (Web-Minor); we sort them into roofing, HVAC, plumbing, electrical and solar from the e-permit's own wording.
  • Withdrawn, void and revoked permits are not counted.

Counts are permits, not jobs: one job can need several permits. Nobody paid to be on this page and nobody can. Sources and definitions →

Cite this page

Free to reuse with attribution (CC BY 4.0). Please credit Contractor Records and link to this page. Suggested citation:

Contractor Records, "The City of Sacramento, CA building permits", https://contractorrecords.com/sacramento/, data through September 2026, from the City of Sacramento Community Development Department, Building Division building-permit records.

Link to a table: By kind of work · Most active contractors by permits filed · Browse the permits · Permits each month.

Download the tables (CSV): Permits by kind of work · Most active contractors by permits filed · Permits in the last 12 months.

Common questions

  • How many building permits does Sacramento issue a year?About 20,254 a year in the City of Sacramento: 40,507 permits issued October 2024 through September 2026, 20,597 of them in the last 12 months. That counts the permits the city issued, homes and commercial, not denied or withdrawn applications.
  • Can I find a contractor's permits in Sacramento?The city's file names contractors, but we have not matched the names to state license records, so we only count permits per firm and don't rate or rank them. The table above lists the contractors named on the most permits, as a count only. Check a license at the California Contractors State License Board and ask the contractor for the permit number of a past job.
  • What do people build most in Sacramento?HVAC: 8,690 of the 40,507 permits (21%), then plumbing (8,247), electrical (6,413), October 2024 through September 2026.
  • How do I look up a building permit in Sacramento?Filter the permit list on this page by month, kind of work and ZIP code to see what was issued. For one property's permits, search the city's own records by address or permit number; we don't publish addresses. How to look up a permit in Sacramento →
  • How many permits were issued in Sacramento last month?1,673 in September 2026, the last full month on file; 20,597 over the last 12 months.

Browse the permits

Browse 40,507 permits

Every permit in the file issued October 2024 through September 2026, newest first. Pick a month, a kind of work, a ZIP code or a status. Each row is one permit: no street address, no names.

The list loads as you reach it (40,507 permits).

IssuedKind of workCity permit typeStatusZIP

Permits each month, the last 12 months

Permits issued each month and the kind of work with the most. A month opens its permits in the list above.

MonthPermitsTop kind of work
Sep 20261,673Plumbing (333)
Aug 20261,964HVAC (468)
Jul 20262,076HVAC (483)
Jun 20262,034HVAC (505)
May 20261,682HVAC (372)
Apr 20261,791HVAC (364)
Mar 20261,566Plumbing (370)
Feb 20261,411Plumbing (342)
Jan 20261,606Plumbing (353)
Dec 20251,721Plumbing (469)
Nov 20251,309Plumbing (315)
Oct 20251,764Plumbing (385)

Download this table (CSV)