Contractor Records
Home › Roseville

Roseville, CA building permits

Data through September 2026 · updated 19 Oct 2026

12,362 building permits were issued in Roseville from October 2024 to September 2026, about 6,181 a year. HVAC permits lead with 3,127, then new homes (1,690) and plumbing (1,410). 28% were for homes. The city's file doesn't name contractors, so we can't rank, compare or profile firms here: these pages show what was built and when.

12,362permits issued
6,181a year
28%for homes
Sep 2026records through

What gets built here

What this page can and can't show

  • ✓Permits the city issued, by kind of work and month.
  • ✓What the job was declared at on the permit.
  • Who did the work. The city's file doesn't name contractors, so we can't rank, compare or profile firms here.
  • Which permits were finished. The file carries no usable permit status, so it can't say which permits were finished.
  • Where, by ZIP code. The file carries no usable ZIP code.
  • Street addresses or owners. We publish counts and permit rows without them.

Building permits the City of Roseville Development Services issues inside the city limits only. Rocklin, Granite Bay, Citrus Heights and unincorporated Placer County are outside the city and are not in this file.

Hiring someone here?

The permit file can't tell you who does good work. Ask for the contractor's license number and look it up at the CSLB license check, then ask the city whether they pulled the permit for your job.

How to check a contractor's license in California →

Permits by kind of work

Permits issued October 2024 through September 2026, every kind of work with 100 or more. Last 12 months is Oct 2025–Sep 2026. Homes is the share issued as residential permits.

Kind of workPermitsShareLast 12 mo
HVAC3,12725%1,622
New homes1,69014%744
Plumbing1,41011%727
Remodels & repairs1,38211%739
Electrical1,18810%587
Roofing7296%410
Pools & spas4704%235
Garages, sheds & shade structures2772%146
Solar2502%98
Other1,79415%859

Fewer than 100 permits, so no row: demolition (45).

Download this table (CSV)

Nearby permit data

Permit data for other places in Sacramento. Each permit office keeps its own file, so the numbers are not added together.

How these numbers are made

Source: City of Roseville open data, Building Permits Issued (data.roseville.ca.us), read 19 Oct 2026. We count permits issued October 2024 through September 2026; denied and withdrawn permits are left out. The file carries no usable permit status, so it can't say which permits were finished, so no finished share is shown.

Building permits the City of Roseville Development Services issues inside the city limits only. Rocklin, Granite Bay, Citrus Heights and unincorporated Placer County are outside the city and are not in this file.

  • The city's open permit file names no contractor, so there are no contractor lists, rankings or firm pages for Roseville.
  • The file lists each permit when it is issued and has no status, no final inspection date and no address or ZIP code, so these pages cannot show which permits finished, how long a permit takes, or where in the city the work was.
  • Homes are permits in the city's Residential group (new single-family homes, remodels, pools, patio covers, solar). Quick over-the-counter trade permits (heating and air, plumbing, electrical, re-roofs, windows) are mostly for homes but the file does not mark them, so they are not counted as homes.
  • The value is the job value on the permit, which sets the fee. It is not a final cost.

Counts are permits, not jobs: one job can need several permits. Nobody paid to be on this page and nobody can. Sources and definitions →

Cite this page

Free to reuse with attribution (CC BY 4.0). Please credit Contractor Records and link to this page. Suggested citation:

Contractor Records, "Roseville, CA building permits", https://contractorrecords.com/roseville-ca/, data through September 2026, from the City of Roseville Development Services building-permit records.

Link to a table: By kind of work · Browse the permits · Permits each month.

Download the tables (CSV): Permits by kind of work · Permits in the last 12 months.

Common questions

  • How many building permits does Roseville issue a year?About 6,181 a year in Roseville: 12,362 permits issued October 2024 through September 2026, 6,190 of them in the last 12 months. That counts the permits the city issued, homes and commercial, not denied or withdrawn applications.
  • Can I find a contractor's permits in Roseville?Not from this file: the city publishes its permits without the contractor's name, so we can't list or rank firms. Check a license at the CSLB license check and ask the contractor for the permit number of a past job.
  • What do people build most in Roseville?HVAC: 3,127 of the 12,362 permits (25%), then new homes (1,690), plumbing (1,410), October 2024 through September 2026.
  • How do I look up a building permit in Roseville?Filter the permit list on this page by month, kind of work to see what was issued. For one property's permits, search the city's own records by address or permit number; we don't publish addresses. How to look up a permit in Roseville →
  • How many permits were issued in Roseville last month?462 in September 2026, the last full month on file; 6,190 over the last 12 months.

Browse the permits

Browse 12,362 permits

Every permit in the file issued October 2024 through September 2026, newest first. Pick a month or a kind of work. Each row is one permit: no street address, no names.

The list loads as you reach it (12,362 permits).

IssuedKind of workCity permit type

Permits each month, the last 12 months

Permits issued each month and the kind of work with the most. A month opens its permits in the list above.

MonthPermitsTop kind of work
Sep 2026462HVAC (108)
Aug 2026556HVAC (202)
Jul 2026602HVAC (243)
Jun 2026688HVAC (214)
May 2026545HVAC (175)
Apr 2026658HVAC (146)
Mar 2026510HVAC (108)
Feb 2026445New homes (77)
Jan 2026439HVAC (76)
Dec 2025371HVAC (109)
Nov 2025393HVAC (72)
Oct 2025521HVAC (93)

Download this table (CSV)