Contractor Records
Home › Saint Paul › ZIP 55104

Building permits in 55104, Saint Paul

9,840 permits on homes in ZIP code 55104, October 2023 through September 2026, pulled by 1,660 contractors: 16% of the 59,716 permits we track in the City of Saint Paul. Electrical leads with 2,698 permits (27%), then HVAC & gas with 2,217. Counts cover the 18 kinds of home work we track, not every permit filed in 55104.

9,840permits in 55104
1,660contractors with a permit here
Electricaltop trade (2,698)
16%of permits we track in Saint Paul
Sep 2026records through

Permits in 55104 by trade

Each permit is counted at its property's ZIP code. Share here is the trade's part of the 9,840 permits in 55104; citywide is the same for all of Saint Paul. Firms are distinct business names with at least one permit here. A trade name opens every Saint Paul contractor in that trade.

TradePermitsShare hereCitywideFirms
Electrical2,69827%26%398
HVAC & Gas2,21723%24%152
Plumbing1,51615%15%247
Roofing1,43015%14%497
Windows & Doors6687%7%161
Remodel & Repair4805%5%272
Fence1922%2%26
Siding1562%1%117
Solar1021%1%19
Garage & Accessory83under 1%under 1%36
Deck, Porch & Steps71under 1%under 1%53
Drain Tile & Waterproofing56under 1%under 1%20
Stucco & Plaster32under 1%under 1%16
Demolition30under 1%under 1%16
Addition29under 1%under 1%28
New Home29under 1%under 1%15
Fireplace & Stove28under 1%under 1%10
Radon Mitigation23under 1%under 1%12

Most active contractors in 55104

The firms with the most permits in 55104 for the 3 biggest trades here, October 2023 through September 2026. This is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. The compare pages let you pick what you value and build your own list.

Electrical: 2,698 permits, 398 firms

  1. Powerhouse Electric Inc · 183 here, 1,043 across Saint Paul
  2. Tim Kunkel Electric LLC · 143 here, 431 across Saint Paul
  3. Spark Electric · 125 here, 950 across Saint Paul
  4. Dean's Professional Plumbing Inc dba Dean's Home Services · 78 here, 468 across Saint Paul
  5. Earlybird Electric Heating and Air · 69 here, 466 across Saint Paul

The other 2,100 electrical permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Saint Paul electricians →

HVAC & Gas: 2,217 permits, 152 firms

  1. Boehm Heating Co · 260 here, 970 across Saint Paul
  2. Standard Heating & Air Conditioning Inc · 178 here, 1,352 across Saint Paul
  3. The Snelling Co · 150 here, 724 across Saint Paul
  4. St Paul Plbg & Htg Co - MSP Plbg · 114 here, 648 across Saint Paul
  5. MSP Plumbing Heating and Air · 106 here, 468 across Saint Paul

The other 1,409 HVAC & gas permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Saint Paul HVAC contractors →

Plumbing: 1,516 permits, 247 firms

  1. MN Plumbing & Home Services Inc · 98 here, 640 across Saint Paul
  2. Bonfes Plbg & Htg Inc · 96 here, 659 across Saint Paul
  3. St Paul Plbg & Htg Co - MSP Plbg · 61 here, 293 across Saint Paul
  4. Norblom Plumbing Co · 60 here, 222 across Saint Paul
  5. Dean's Professional Plumbing Inc dba Dean's Home Services · 42 here, 265 across Saint Paul

The other 1,159 plumbing permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Saint Paul plumbers →

Usual filed value in 55104

The middle value contractors wrote on the permit when they applied: half were filed for less, half for more. It is not a quote and not the final bill. Shown where the trade carries a value and 55104 has at least 20 priced permits.

TradeUsual hereUsual citywidePriced permits here
Electrical$1,400$1,2002,686
HVAC & Gas$7,050$6,7602,217
Plumbing$2,691$2,5001,515
Roofing$13,000$12,4291,429
Windows & Doors$7,000$7,220668
Remodel & Repair$18,000$16,000480
Fence$6,500$6,500191
Siding$17,715$15,000156
Solar$5,000$5,000102
Garage & Accessory$17,248$17,47283
Deck, Porch & Steps$8,000$10,00071
Drain Tile & Waterproofing$8,017$8,65056
Stucco & Plaster$6,075$5,10032
Demolition$13,000$15,00028
Addition$79,412$120,00029
New Home$450,000$400,00029
Fireplace & Stove$7,862$7,32528
Radon Mitigation$1,000$1,00023

How 55104 compares with Saint Paul overall

  • 55104 has 16% of the 59,716 permits we track in the City of Saint Paul, the 2nd busiest of 12 ZIP codes with 100 or more permits.
  • The mix of work is close to the city's: no trade's share here is more than a third above or below its share across Saint Paul.
  • The usual electrical permit here is filed at $1,400, 17% above the $1,200 usual across Saint Paul.
  • The usual HVAC & gas permit here is filed at $7,050, about the same as the $6,760 usual across Saint Paul.
  • The usual home value in 55104 is $288,000 (Ramsey County parcel values (2025)), against $276,000 across Saint Paul.

Looking up a specific address in 55104

We publish counts by ZIP code and by contractor, not a list of permits by street address. The full record for one property, with every permit, its status and its inspections, is kept by the office that issued the permits; our source here is City of Saint Paul building and trade permits (the City's old approved-permits file up to June 2025, and the City's PAULIE permit system since September 2025), with the contractor named on each permit. Ask that permit office for a property's permit history, or search its public records by address.

For a contractor you are about to hire, open their page from the lists above to see every permit they pulled across Saint Paul. Saint Paul permit statistics → · How the records work in Saint Paul →

How these numbers are made

Source: City of Saint Paul building and trade permits (the City's old approved-permits file up to June 2025, and the City's PAULIE permit system since September 2025), with the contractor named on each permit. The window is October 2023 through September 2026. Each permit is placed by its property's ZIP code (the address on the permit, or the parcel's when the permit has none).

Counted: permits on homes for the 18 kinds of work we track (electrical, HVAC & gas, plumbing, roofing, windows & doors, remodel & repair, fence, siding, solar, drain tile & waterproofing, deck, porch & steps, garage & accessory, stucco & plaster, fireplace & stove, addition, radon mitigation, new home, demolition) where the record names a contractor. Not counted: commercial work, trades we don't read, and permits with no contractor (owner-pulled work). So this is not the city's count of every permit in 55104.

A ZIP code does not follow city or county lines; these count only permits in the City of Saint Paul. Counts are permits, not jobs: one job can need several permits.

Nobody paid to be on this page and nobody can.

Common questions

  • How many building permits were issued in 55104?9,840 permits on homes in ZIP code 55104, October 2023 through September 2026, for the 18 kinds of work we track in the City of Saint Paul: 2,698 electrical, 2,217 HVAC & gas, 1,516 plumbing, 1,430 roofing and more. That is not every permit in 55104: commercial work, trades we don't read and owner-pulled permits are not counted.
  • Who are the most active electricians in 55104?By electrical permits on homes in 55104, October 2023 through September 2026: Powerhouse Electric Inc (183); Tim Kunkel Electric LLC (143); Spark Electric (125). That is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. Compare Saint Paul electricians on finished share, speed and filed values →
  • Who are the most active HVAC contractors in 55104?By HVAC & gas permits on homes in 55104, October 2023 through September 2026: Boehm Heating Co (260); Standard Heating & Air Conditioning Inc (178); The Snelling Co (150). That is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. Compare Saint Paul HVAC contractors on finished share, speed and filed values →
  • What is an electrical permit usually filed for in 55104?$1,400, the middle of 2,686 priced electrical permits in 55104, October 2023 through September 2026, against $1,200 across Saint Paul. That is the value written on the permit at application, not a quote or the final bill.
  • Which trade pulls the most permits in 55104?Electrical: 2,698 of the 9,840 permits (27%), from 398 firms.