Contractor Records
Home › Saint Paul › ZIP 55106

Building permits in 55106, Saint Paul

8,332 permits on homes in ZIP code 55106, October 2023 through September 2026, pulled by 1,453 contractors: 14% of the 59,716 permits we track in the City of Saint Paul. HVAC & Gas leads with 2,077 permits (25%), then electrical with 2,041. Counts cover the 18 kinds of home work we track, not every permit filed in 55106.

8,332permits in 55106
1,453contractors with a permit here
HVAC & Gastop trade (2,077)
14%of permits we track in Saint Paul
Sep 2026records through

Permits in 55106 by trade

Each permit is counted at its property's ZIP code. Share here is the trade's part of the 8,332 permits in 55106; citywide is the same for all of Saint Paul. Firms are distinct business names with at least one permit here. A trade name opens every Saint Paul contractor in that trade.

TradePermitsShare hereCitywideFirms
HVAC & Gas2,07725%24%141
Electrical2,04124%26%376
Plumbing1,39117%15%217
Roofing1,35716%14%488
Windows & Doors6087%7%152
Remodel & Repair3134%5%182
Siding1352%1%97
Fence1191%2%24
Drain Tile & Waterproofing79under 1%under 1%12
Solar75under 1%1%14
Deck, Porch & Steps47under 1%under 1%38
Garage & Accessory37under 1%under 1%25
Fireplace & Stove12under 1%under 1%5
Demolition11under 1%under 1%6
New Home9under 1%under 1%8
Radon Mitigation8under 1%under 1%4
Stucco & Plaster7under 1%under 1%5
Addition6under 1%under 1%6

Most active contractors in 55106

The firms with the most permits in 55106 for the 3 biggest trades here, October 2023 through September 2026. This is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. The compare pages let you pick what you value and build your own list.

HVAC & Gas: 2,077 permits, 141 firms

  1. Standard Heating & Air Conditioning Inc · 163 here, 1,352 across Saint Paul
  2. Bonfes Plbg & Htg Inc · 145 here, 848 across Saint Paul
  3. Metro Heating and Cooling LLC · 133 here, 540 across Saint Paul
  4. KB Service Co Inc · 124 here, 516 across Saint Paul
  5. McQuillan Home Services LLC · 97 here, 576 across Saint Paul

The other 1,415 HVAC & gas permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Saint Paul HVAC contractors →

Electrical: 2,041 permits, 376 firms

  1. Spark Electric · 125 here, 950 across Saint Paul
  2. Powerhouse Electric Inc · 114 here, 1,043 across Saint Paul
  3. Hero Home Services dba Hero Plumbing Heating & Cooling · 75 here, 419 across Saint Paul
  4. Dean's Professional Plumbing Inc dba Dean's Home Services · 75 here, 468 across Saint Paul
  5. Earlybird Electric Heating and Air · 62 here, 466 across Saint Paul

The other 1,590 electrical permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Saint Paul electricians →

Plumbing: 1,391 permits, 217 firms

  1. MN Plumbing & Home Services Inc · 136 here, 640 across Saint Paul
  2. Bonfes Plbg & Htg Inc · 91 here, 659 across Saint Paul
  3. Champion Plumbing LLC · 78 here, 334 across Saint Paul
  4. Metro Heating and Cooling LLC · 61 here, 235 across Saint Paul
  5. Dean's Professional Plumbing Inc dba Dean's Home Services · 51 here, 265 across Saint Paul

The other 974 plumbing permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Saint Paul plumbers →

Usual filed value in 55106

The middle value contractors wrote on the permit when they applied: half were filed for less, half for more. It is not a quote and not the final bill. Shown where the trade carries a value and 55106 has at least 20 priced permits.

TradeUsual hereUsual citywidePriced permits here
HVAC & Gas$6,000$6,7602,077
Electrical$1,000$1,2002,031
Plumbing$2,000$2,5001,388
Roofing$11,997$12,4291,357
Windows & Doors$7,000$7,220608
Remodel & Repair$12,500$16,000313
Siding$14,000$15,000135
Fence$7,000$6,500119
Drain Tile & Waterproofing$10,000$8,65079
Solar$6,000$5,00075
Deck, Porch & Steps$10,460$10,00047
Garage & Accessory$21,000$17,47237

How 55106 compares with Saint Paul overall

  • 55106 has 14% of the 59,716 permits we track in the City of Saint Paul, the 4th busiest of 12 ZIP codes with 100 or more permits.
  • The mix of work is close to the city's: no trade's share here is more than a third above or below its share across Saint Paul.
  • The usual HVAC & gas permit here is filed at $6,000, 11% below the $6,760 usual across Saint Paul.
  • The usual electrical permit here is filed at $1,000, 17% below the $1,200 usual across Saint Paul.
  • The usual home value in 55106 is $240,000 (Ramsey County parcel values (2025)), against $276,000 across Saint Paul.

Looking up a specific address in 55106

We publish counts by ZIP code and by contractor, not a list of permits by street address. The full record for one property, with every permit, its status and its inspections, is kept by the office that issued the permits; our source here is City of Saint Paul building and trade permits (the City's old approved-permits file up to June 2025, and the City's PAULIE permit system since September 2025), with the contractor named on each permit. Ask that permit office for a property's permit history, or search its public records by address.

For a contractor you are about to hire, open their page from the lists above to see every permit they pulled across Saint Paul. Saint Paul permit statistics → · How the records work in Saint Paul →

How these numbers are made

Source: City of Saint Paul building and trade permits (the City's old approved-permits file up to June 2025, and the City's PAULIE permit system since September 2025), with the contractor named on each permit. The window is October 2023 through September 2026. Each permit is placed by its property's ZIP code (the address on the permit, or the parcel's when the permit has none).

Counted: permits on homes for the 18 kinds of work we track (electrical, HVAC & gas, plumbing, roofing, windows & doors, remodel & repair, fence, siding, solar, drain tile & waterproofing, deck, porch & steps, garage & accessory, stucco & plaster, fireplace & stove, addition, radon mitigation, new home, demolition) where the record names a contractor. Not counted: commercial work, trades we don't read, and permits with no contractor (owner-pulled work). So this is not the city's count of every permit in 55106.

A ZIP code does not follow city or county lines; these count only permits in the City of Saint Paul. Counts are permits, not jobs: one job can need several permits.

Nobody paid to be on this page and nobody can.

Common questions

  • How many building permits were issued in 55106?8,332 permits on homes in ZIP code 55106, October 2023 through September 2026, for the 18 kinds of work we track in the City of Saint Paul: 2,077 HVAC & gas, 2,041 electrical, 1,391 plumbing, 1,357 roofing and more. That is not every permit in 55106: commercial work, trades we don't read and owner-pulled permits are not counted.
  • Who are the most active HVAC contractors in 55106?By HVAC & gas permits on homes in 55106, October 2023 through September 2026: Standard Heating & Air Conditioning Inc (163); Bonfes Plbg & Htg Inc (145); Metro Heating and Cooling LLC (133). That is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. Compare Saint Paul HVAC contractors on finished share, speed and filed values →
  • Who are the most active electricians in 55106?By electrical permits on homes in 55106, October 2023 through September 2026: Spark Electric (125); Powerhouse Electric Inc (114); Hero Home Services dba Hero Plumbing Heating & Cooling (75). That is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. Compare Saint Paul electricians on finished share, speed and filed values →
  • What is an HVAC & gas permit usually filed for in 55106?$6,000, the middle of 2,077 priced HVAC & gas permits in 55106, October 2023 through September 2026, against $6,760 across Saint Paul. That is the value written on the permit at application, not a quote or the final bill.
  • Which trade pulls the most permits in 55106?HVAC & Gas: 2,077 of the 8,332 permits (25%), from 141 firms.