Contractor Records
Home › Saint Paul › ZIP 55105

Building permits in 55105, Saint Paul

9,989 permits on homes in ZIP code 55105, October 2023 through September 2026, pulled by 1,564 contractors: 17% of the 59,716 permits we track in the City of Saint Paul. Electrical leads with 2,799 permits (28%), then HVAC & gas with 2,183. Counts cover the 18 kinds of home work we track, not every permit filed in 55105.

9,989permits in 55105
1,564contractors with a permit here
Electricaltop trade (2,799)
17%of permits we track in Saint Paul
Sep 2026records through

Permits in 55105 by trade

Each permit is counted at its property's ZIP code. Share here is the trade's part of the 9,989 permits in 55105; citywide is the same for all of Saint Paul. Firms are distinct business names with at least one permit here. A trade name opens every Saint Paul contractor in that trade.

TradePermitsShare hereCitywideFirms
Electrical2,79928%26%390
HVAC & Gas2,18322%24%159
Plumbing1,47715%15%250
Roofing1,29513%14%405
Remodel & Repair5726%5%309
Windows & Doors5566%7%140
Fence3273%2%18
Garage & Accessory1101%under 1%31
Drain Tile & Waterproofing1071%under 1%19
Deck, Porch & Steps97under 1%under 1%70
Siding94under 1%1%62
Solar90under 1%1%13
Stucco & Plaster87under 1%under 1%23
Fireplace & Stove69under 1%under 1%12
Addition68under 1%under 1%51
Demolition22under 1%under 1%10
New Home21under 1%under 1%12
Radon Mitigation15under 1%under 1%9

Most active contractors in 55105

The firms with the most permits in 55105 for the 3 biggest trades here, October 2023 through September 2026. This is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. The compare pages let you pick what you value and build your own list.

Electrical: 2,799 permits, 390 firms

  1. Powerhouse Electric Inc · 214 here, 1,043 across Saint Paul
  2. Spark Electric · 137 here, 950 across Saint Paul
  3. Tim Kunkel Electric LLC · 108 here, 431 across Saint Paul
  4. Earlybird Electric Heating and Air · 77 here, 466 across Saint Paul
  5. Dynasty Electric Inc · 73 here, 225 across Saint Paul

The other 2,190 electrical permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Saint Paul electricians →

HVAC & Gas: 2,183 permits, 159 firms

  1. Boehm Heating Co · 311 here, 970 across Saint Paul
  2. Standard Heating & Air Conditioning Inc · 200 here, 1,352 across Saint Paul
  3. The Snelling Co · 145 here, 724 across Saint Paul
  4. St Paul Plbg & Htg Co - MSP Plbg · 134 here, 648 across Saint Paul
  5. Bonfes Plbg & Htg Inc · 119 here, 848 across Saint Paul

The other 1,274 HVAC & gas permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Saint Paul HVAC contractors →

Plumbing: 1,477 permits, 250 firms

  1. Bonfes Plbg & Htg Inc · 109 here, 659 across Saint Paul
  2. Kelly Plumbing & Heating · 82 here, 188 across Saint Paul
  3. MN Plumbing & Home Services Inc · 61 here, 640 across Saint Paul
  4. St Paul Plbg & Htg Co - MSP Plbg · 59 here, 293 across Saint Paul
  5. Norblom Plumbing Co · 52 here, 222 across Saint Paul

The other 1,114 plumbing permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Saint Paul plumbers →

Usual filed value in 55105

The middle value contractors wrote on the permit when they applied: half were filed for less, half for more. It is not a quote and not the final bill. Shown where the trade carries a value and 55105 has at least 20 priced permits.

TradeUsual hereUsual citywidePriced permits here
Electrical$1,500$1,2002,770
HVAC & Gas$8,000$6,7602,181
Plumbing$3,165$2,5001,471
Roofing$14,000$12,4291,294
Remodel & Repair$25,000$16,000571
Windows & Doors$8,000$7,220556
Fence$6,475$6,500327
Garage & Accessory$16,436$17,472110
Drain Tile & Waterproofing$8,400$8,650107
Deck, Porch & Steps$11,500$10,00097
Siding$14,650$15,00094
Solar$5,000$5,00090
Stucco & Plaster$5,000$5,10085
Fireplace & Stove$7,000$7,32569
Addition$125,000$120,00068
Demolition$15,000$15,00021
New Home$427,500$400,00020

How 55105 compares with Saint Paul overall

  • 55105 has 17% of the 59,716 permits we track in the City of Saint Paul, the 1st busiest of 12 ZIP codes with 100 or more permits.
  • The mix of work is close to the city's: no trade's share here is more than a third above or below its share across Saint Paul.
  • The usual electrical permit here is filed at $1,500, 25% above the $1,200 usual across Saint Paul.
  • The usual HVAC & gas permit here is filed at $8,000, 18% above the $6,760 usual across Saint Paul.
  • The usual home value in 55105 is $452,000 (Ramsey County parcel values (2025)), against $276,000 across Saint Paul.

Looking up a specific address in 55105

We publish counts by ZIP code and by contractor, not a list of permits by street address. The full record for one property, with every permit, its status and its inspections, is kept by the office that issued the permits; our source here is City of Saint Paul building and trade permits (the City's old approved-permits file up to June 2025, and the City's PAULIE permit system since September 2025), with the contractor named on each permit. Ask that permit office for a property's permit history, or search its public records by address.

For a contractor you are about to hire, open their page from the lists above to see every permit they pulled across Saint Paul. Saint Paul permit statistics → · How the records work in Saint Paul →

How these numbers are made

Source: City of Saint Paul building and trade permits (the City's old approved-permits file up to June 2025, and the City's PAULIE permit system since September 2025), with the contractor named on each permit. The window is October 2023 through September 2026. Each permit is placed by its property's ZIP code (the address on the permit, or the parcel's when the permit has none).

Counted: permits on homes for the 18 kinds of work we track (electrical, HVAC & gas, plumbing, roofing, windows & doors, remodel & repair, fence, siding, solar, drain tile & waterproofing, deck, porch & steps, garage & accessory, stucco & plaster, fireplace & stove, addition, radon mitigation, new home, demolition) where the record names a contractor. Not counted: commercial work, trades we don't read, and permits with no contractor (owner-pulled work). So this is not the city's count of every permit in 55105.

A ZIP code does not follow city or county lines; these count only permits in the City of Saint Paul. Counts are permits, not jobs: one job can need several permits.

Nobody paid to be on this page and nobody can.

Common questions

  • How many building permits were issued in 55105?9,989 permits on homes in ZIP code 55105, October 2023 through September 2026, for the 18 kinds of work we track in the City of Saint Paul: 2,799 electrical, 2,183 HVAC & gas, 1,477 plumbing, 1,295 roofing and more. That is not every permit in 55105: commercial work, trades we don't read and owner-pulled permits are not counted.
  • Who are the most active electricians in 55105?By electrical permits on homes in 55105, October 2023 through September 2026: Powerhouse Electric Inc (214); Spark Electric (137); Tim Kunkel Electric LLC (108). That is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. Compare Saint Paul electricians on finished share, speed and filed values →
  • Who are the most active HVAC contractors in 55105?By HVAC & gas permits on homes in 55105, October 2023 through September 2026: Boehm Heating Co (311); Standard Heating & Air Conditioning Inc (200); The Snelling Co (145). That is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. Compare Saint Paul HVAC contractors on finished share, speed and filed values →
  • What is an electrical permit usually filed for in 55105?$1,500, the middle of 2,770 priced electrical permits in 55105, October 2023 through September 2026, against $1,200 across Saint Paul. That is the value written on the permit at application, not a quote or the final bill.
  • Which trade pulls the most permits in 55105?Electrical: 2,799 of the 9,989 permits (28%), from 390 firms.