Contractor Records
Home › Seattle › ZIP 98103

Building permits in 98103, Seattle

4,970 permits on homes in ZIP code 98103, October 2023 through September 2026, pulled by 467 contractors: 9% of the 57,209 permits we track in the City of Seattle. Furnace & Heating leads with 1,651 permits (33%), then heat pump & AC with 1,375. Counts cover the 10 kinds of home work we track, not every permit filed in 98103.

4,970permits in 98103
467contractors with a permit here
Furnace & Heatingtop trade (1,651)
9%of permits we track in Seattle
Sep 2026records through

Permits in 98103 by trade

Each permit is counted at its property's ZIP code. Share here is the trade's part of the 4,970 permits in 98103; citywide is the same for all of Seattle. Firms are distinct business names with at least one permit here. A trade name opens every Seattle contractor in that trade.

TradePermitsShare hereCitywideFirms
Furnace & Heating1,65133%33%137
Heat Pump & AC1,37528%27%134
Electrical1,31526%26%266
EV Charger2034%5%75
Solar & Battery1663%3%21
Alarm & Low-Voltage1042%3%20
Roofing551%1%10
Fire Sprinkler43under 1%under 1%14
Boiler41under 1%under 1%12
Stairlift & Home Elevator17under 1%under 1%6

Most active contractors in 98103

The firms with the most permits in 98103 for the 3 biggest trades here, October 2023 through September 2026. This is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. The compare pages let you pick what you value and build your own list.

Furnace & Heating: 1,651 permits, 137 firms

  1. Greenwood Htng & Home Services · 292 here, 2,719 across Seattle
  2. Ballard Natural Gas Service · 125 here, 1,124 across Seattle
  3. Sutter Home & Hearth Inc · 65 here, 582 across Seattle
  4. Seatown Electric Corp · 62 here, 793 across Seattle
  5. Bob's Heating & Air Cndtng LLC · 61 here, 566 across Seattle

The other 1,046 furnace & heating permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Seattle HVAC contractors →

Heat Pump & AC: 1,375 permits, 134 firms

  1. Greenwood Htng & Home Services · 184 here, 1,810 across Seattle
  2. Ballard Natural Gas Service · 103 here, 864 across Seattle
  3. Bob's Heating & Air Cndtng LLC · 60 here, 527 across Seattle
  4. Ecospark Heating & Cooling · 59 here, 404 across Seattle
  5. B & T Service · 46 here, 570 across Seattle

The other 923 heat pump & AC permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Seattle heat pump installers →

Electrical: 1,315 permits, 266 firms

  1. Kemly Electric Inc · 78 here, 579 across Seattle
  2. Performance Electric Inc · 58 here, 291 across Seattle
  3. As You Wish Electric · 56 here, 843 across Seattle
  4. Seatown Electric Corp · 51 here, 659 across Seattle
  5. Mirsky Electric Inc · 40 here, 391 across Seattle

The other 1,032 electrical permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Seattle electricians →

Usual filed value in 98103

The middle value contractors wrote on the permit when they applied: half were filed for less, half for more. It is not a quote and not the final bill. Shown where the trade carries a value and 98103 has at least 20 priced permits.

TradeUsual hereUsual citywidePriced permits here
Furnace & Heating$7,500$7,5501,598
Heat Pump & AC$8,000$8,0001,325
Electrical$3,638$4,0671,245
EV Charger$1,575$1,701202
Solar & Battery$17,428$15,040166
Alarm & Low-Voltage$1,500$1,20079
Roofing$15,400$19,34555
Fire Sprinkler$15,400$16,00028
Boiler$17,000$15,00039

How 98103 compares with Seattle overall

  • 98103 has 9% of the 57,209 permits we track in the City of Seattle, the 2nd busiest of 23 ZIP codes with 100 or more permits.
  • The mix of work is close to the city's: no trade's share here is more than a third above or below its share across Seattle.
  • The usual furnace & heating permit here is filed at $7,500, about the same as the $7,550 usual across Seattle.
  • The usual heat pump & AC permit here is filed at $8,000, about the same as the $8,000 usual across Seattle.
  • The usual home value in 98103 is $1,057,000 (King County Assessor appraised values), against $1,026,000 across Seattle.

Looking up a specific address in 98103

We publish counts by ZIP code and by contractor, not a list of permits by street address. The full record for one property, with every permit, its status and its inspections, is kept by the office that issued the permits; our source here is City of Seattle (SDCI) building, trade and electrical permits on single-family and duplex homes (the city's open-data exports). Ask that permit office for a property's permit history, or search its public records by address.

For a contractor you are about to hire, open their page from the lists above to see every permit they pulled across Seattle. Seattle permit statistics → · How the records work in Seattle →

How these numbers are made

Source: City of Seattle (SDCI) building, trade and electrical permits on single-family and duplex homes (the city's open-data exports). The window is October 2023 through September 2026. Each permit is placed by its property's ZIP code (the address on the permit, or the parcel's when the permit has none).

Counted: permits on homes for the 10 kinds of work we track (furnace & heating, heat pump & AC, electrical, EV charger, solar & battery, alarm & low-voltage, roofing, boiler, stairlift & home elevator, fire sprinkler) where the record names a contractor. Not counted: commercial work, trades we don't read, and permits with no contractor (owner-pulled work). So this is not the city's count of every permit in 98103.

A ZIP code does not follow city or county lines; these count only permits in the City of Seattle. Counts are permits, not jobs: one job can need several permits.

Nobody paid to be on this page and nobody can.

Common questions

  • How many building permits were issued in 98103?4,970 permits on homes in ZIP code 98103, October 2023 through September 2026, for the 10 kinds of work we track in the City of Seattle: 1,651 furnace & heating, 1,375 heat pump & AC, 1,315 electrical, 203 EV charger and more. That is not every permit in 98103: commercial work, trades we don't read and owner-pulled permits are not counted.
  • Who are the most active HVAC contractors in 98103?By furnace & heating permits on homes in 98103, October 2023 through September 2026: Greenwood Htng & Home Services (292); Ballard Natural Gas Service (125); Sutter Home & Hearth Inc (65). That is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. Compare Seattle HVAC contractors on finished share, speed and filed values →
  • Who are the most active heat pump installers in 98103?By heat pump & AC permits on homes in 98103, October 2023 through September 2026: Greenwood Htng & Home Services (184); Ballard Natural Gas Service (103); Bob's Heating & Air Cndtng LLC (60). That is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. Compare Seattle heat pump installers on finished share, speed and filed values →
  • What is a furnace & heating permit usually filed for in 98103?$7,500, the middle of 1,598 priced furnace & heating permits in 98103, October 2023 through September 2026, against $7,550 across Seattle. That is the value written on the permit at application, not a quote or the final bill.
  • Which trade pulls the most permits in 98103?Furnace & Heating: 1,651 of the 4,970 permits (33%), from 137 firms.