Contractor Records
Home › Seattle › ZIP 98118

Building permits in 98118, Seattle

3,818 permits on homes in ZIP code 98118, October 2023 through September 2026, pulled by 422 contractors: 7% of the 57,209 permits we track in the City of Seattle. Furnace & Heating leads with 1,236 permits (32%), then heat pump & AC with 1,063. Counts cover the 10 kinds of home work we track, not every permit filed in 98118.

3,818permits in 98118
422contractors with a permit here
Furnace & Heatingtop trade (1,236)
7%of permits we track in Seattle
Sep 2026records through

Permits in 98118 by trade

Each permit is counted at its property's ZIP code. Share here is the trade's part of the 3,818 permits in 98118; citywide is the same for all of Seattle. Firms are distinct business names with at least one permit here. A trade name opens every Seattle contractor in that trade.

TradePermitsShare hereCitywideFirms
Furnace & Heating1,23632%33%127
Heat Pump & AC1,06328%27%131
Electrical93825%26%234
Solar & Battery1694%3%21
EV Charger1544%5%68
Alarm & Low-Voltage1494%3%24
Roofing471%1%8
Stairlift & Home Elevator32under 1%under 1%7
Boiler15under 1%under 1%8
Fire Sprinkler15under 1%under 1%7

Most active contractors in 98118

The firms with the most permits in 98118 for the 3 biggest trades here, October 2023 through September 2026. This is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. The compare pages let you pick what you value and build your own list.

Furnace & Heating: 1,236 permits, 127 firms

  1. Greenwood Htng & Home Services · 143 here, 2,719 across Seattle
  2. Evergreen Home Heating & Engy · 58 here, 699 across Seattle
  3. Seatown Electric Corp · 55 here, 793 across Seattle
  4. Comfy Air LLC · 54 here, 581 across Seattle
  5. Essential Heating & Air · 48 here, 421 across Seattle

The other 878 furnace & heating permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Seattle HVAC contractors →

Heat Pump & AC: 1,063 permits, 131 firms

  1. Greenwood Htng & Home Services · 89 here, 1,810 across Seattle
  2. Evergreen Home Heating & Engy · 53 here, 627 across Seattle
  3. B & T Service · 51 here, 570 across Seattle
  4. Resicon LLC · 45 here, 204 across Seattle
  5. Ecospark Heating & Cooling · 44 here, 404 across Seattle

The other 781 heat pump & AC permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Seattle heat pump installers →

Electrical: 938 permits, 234 firms

  1. Parker Bros Electric LLC · 63 here, 133 across Seattle
  2. As You Wish Electric · 52 here, 843 across Seattle
  3. Seatown Electric Corp · 49 here, 659 across Seattle
  4. Bolt Electric LLC · 30 here, 128 across Seattle
  5. Evergreen Home Heating & Engy · 26 here, 301 across Seattle

The other 718 electrical permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Seattle electricians →

Usual filed value in 98118

The middle value contractors wrote on the permit when they applied: half were filed for less, half for more. It is not a quote and not the final bill. Shown where the trade carries a value and 98118 has at least 20 priced permits.

TradeUsual hereUsual citywidePriced permits here
Furnace & Heating$7,500$7,5501,190
Heat Pump & AC$8,000$8,0001,016
Electrical$3,941$4,067898
Solar & Battery$12,000$15,040169
EV Charger$2,045$1,701153
Alarm & Low-Voltage$1,000$1,200120
Roofing$21,335$19,34547
Stairlift & Home Elevator$5,345$12,34532

How 98118 compares with Seattle overall

  • 98118 has 7% of the 57,209 permits we track in the City of Seattle, the 4th busiest of 23 ZIP codes with 100 or more permits.
  • The mix of work is close to the city's: no trade's share here is more than a third above or below its share across Seattle.
  • The usual furnace & heating permit here is filed at $7,500, about the same as the $7,550 usual across Seattle.
  • The usual heat pump & AC permit here is filed at $8,000, about the same as the $8,000 usual across Seattle.
  • The usual home value in 98118 is $788,000 (King County Assessor appraised values), against $1,026,000 across Seattle.

Looking up a specific address in 98118

We publish counts by ZIP code and by contractor, not a list of permits by street address. The full record for one property, with every permit, its status and its inspections, is kept by the office that issued the permits; our source here is City of Seattle (SDCI) building, trade and electrical permits on single-family and duplex homes (the city's open-data exports). Ask that permit office for a property's permit history, or search its public records by address.

For a contractor you are about to hire, open their page from the lists above to see every permit they pulled across Seattle. Seattle permit statistics → · How the records work in Seattle →

How these numbers are made

Source: City of Seattle (SDCI) building, trade and electrical permits on single-family and duplex homes (the city's open-data exports). The window is October 2023 through September 2026. Each permit is placed by its property's ZIP code (the address on the permit, or the parcel's when the permit has none).

Counted: permits on homes for the 10 kinds of work we track (furnace & heating, heat pump & AC, electrical, EV charger, solar & battery, alarm & low-voltage, roofing, boiler, stairlift & home elevator, fire sprinkler) where the record names a contractor. Not counted: commercial work, trades we don't read, and permits with no contractor (owner-pulled work). So this is not the city's count of every permit in 98118.

A ZIP code does not follow city or county lines; these count only permits in the City of Seattle. Counts are permits, not jobs: one job can need several permits.

Nobody paid to be on this page and nobody can.

Common questions

  • How many building permits were issued in 98118?3,818 permits on homes in ZIP code 98118, October 2023 through September 2026, for the 10 kinds of work we track in the City of Seattle: 1,236 furnace & heating, 1,063 heat pump & AC, 938 electrical, 169 solar & battery and more. That is not every permit in 98118: commercial work, trades we don't read and owner-pulled permits are not counted.
  • Who are the most active HVAC contractors in 98118?By furnace & heating permits on homes in 98118, October 2023 through September 2026: Greenwood Htng & Home Services (143); Evergreen Home Heating & Engy (58); Seatown Electric Corp (55). That is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. Compare Seattle HVAC contractors on finished share, speed and filed values →
  • Who are the most active heat pump installers in 98118?By heat pump & AC permits on homes in 98118, October 2023 through September 2026: Greenwood Htng & Home Services (89); Evergreen Home Heating & Engy (53); B & T Service (51). That is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. Compare Seattle heat pump installers on finished share, speed and filed values →
  • What is a furnace & heating permit usually filed for in 98118?$7,500, the middle of 1,190 priced furnace & heating permits in 98118, October 2023 through September 2026, against $7,550 across Seattle. That is the value written on the permit at application, not a quote or the final bill.
  • Which trade pulls the most permits in 98118?Furnace & Heating: 1,236 of the 3,818 permits (32%), from 127 firms.