Contractor Records
Home › Seattle › ZIP 98126

Building permits in 98126, Seattle

2,436 permits on homes in ZIP code 98126, October 2023 through September 2026, pulled by 359 contractors: 4% of the 63,674 permits we track in the City of Seattle. Electrical leads with 805 permits (33%), then furnace & heating with 689. Counts cover the 10 kinds of home work we track, not every permit filed in 98126.

2,436permits in 98126
359contractors with a permit here
Electricaltop trade (805)
4%of permits we track in Seattle
Sep 2026records through

Permits in 98126 by trade

Each permit is counted at its property's ZIP code. Share here is the trade's part of the 2,436 permits in 98126; citywide is the same for all of Seattle. Firms are distinct business names with at least one permit here. A trade name opens every Seattle contractor in that trade.

TradePermitsShare hereCitywideFirms
Electrical80533%32%223
Furnace & Heating68928%29%107
Heat Pump & AC59024%24%110
EV Charger1165%5%53
Alarm & Low-Voltage1135%4%17
Solar & Battery773%3%15
Roofing321%under 1%4
Stairlift & Home Elevator8under 1%under 1%3
Boiler5under 1%under 1%5
Fire Sprinkler1under 1%under 1%1

Most active contractors in 98126

The firms with the most permits in 98126 for the 3 biggest trades here, October 2023 through September 2026. This is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. The compare pages let you pick what you value and build your own list.

Electrical: 805 permits, 223 firms

  1. As You Wish Electric · 70 here, 1,089 across Seattle
  2. Greenwood Htng & Home Services · 34 here, 599 across Seattle
  3. Seatown Electric Corp · 31 here, 860 across Seattle
  4. West Seattle Electric & Solar · 23 here, 155 across Seattle
  5. Home Run Electric LLC · 19 here, 146 across Seattle

The other 628 electrical permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Seattle electricians →

Furnace & Heating: 689 permits, 107 firms

  1. Greenwood Htng & Home Services · 107 here, 2,719 across Seattle
  2. Evergreen Home Heating & Engy · 46 here, 699 across Seattle
  3. Glendale Heating & A/C · 30 here, 273 across Seattle
  4. Comfy Air LLC · 29 here, 581 across Seattle
  5. Seatown Electric Corp · 23 here, 793 across Seattle

The other 454 furnace & heating permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Seattle HVAC contractors →

Heat Pump & AC: 590 permits, 110 firms

  1. Greenwood Htng & Home Services · 74 here, 1,810 across Seattle
  2. Evergreen Home Heating & Engy · 43 here, 627 across Seattle
  3. B & T Service · 30 here, 570 across Seattle
  4. Glendale Heating & A/C · 21 here, 153 across Seattle
  5. Essential Heating & Air · 21 here, 386 across Seattle

The other 401 heat pump & AC permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Seattle heat pump installers →

Usual filed value in 98126

The middle value contractors wrote on the permit when they applied: half were filed for less, half for more. It is not a quote and not the final bill. Shown where the trade carries a value and 98126 has at least 20 priced permits.

TradeUsual hereUsual citywidePriced permits here
Electrical$3,500$4,067557
Furnace & Heating$7,800$7,550669
Heat Pump & AC$8,500$8,000569
EV Charger$1,285$1,70193
Alarm & Low-Voltage$1,000$1,20077
Solar & Battery$13,277$15,04070
Roofing$16,085$19,34532

How 98126 compares with Seattle overall

  • 98126 has 4% of the 63,674 permits we track in the City of Seattle, the 11th busiest of 23 ZIP codes with 100 or more permits.
  • The mix of work is close to the city's: no trade's share here is more than a third above or below its share across Seattle.
  • The usual electrical permit here is filed at $3,500, 14% below the $4,067 usual across Seattle.
  • The usual furnace & heating permit here is filed at $7,800, about the same as the $7,550 usual across Seattle.
  • The usual home value in 98126 is $801,000 (King County Assessor appraised values), against $1,020,000 across Seattle.

Looking up a specific address in 98126

We publish counts by ZIP code and by contractor, not a list of permits by street address. The full record for one property, with every permit, its status and its inspections, is kept by the office that issued the permits; our source here is City of Seattle (SDCI) building, trade and electrical permits on single-family and duplex homes (the city's open-data exports). Ask that permit office for a property's permit history, or search its public records by address.

For a contractor you are about to hire, open their page from the lists above to see every permit they pulled across Seattle. Seattle permit statistics → · How the records work in Seattle →

How these numbers are made

Source: City of Seattle (SDCI) building, trade and electrical permits on single-family and duplex homes (the city's open-data exports). The window is October 2023 through September 2026. Each permit is placed by its property's ZIP code (the address on the permit, or the parcel's when the permit has none).

Counted: permits on homes for the 10 kinds of work we track (electrical, furnace & heating, heat pump & AC, EV charger, alarm & low-voltage, solar & battery, roofing, boiler, stairlift & home elevator, fire sprinkler) where the record names a contractor. Not counted: commercial work, trades we don't read, and permits with no contractor (owner-pulled work). So this is not the city's count of every permit in 98126.

A ZIP code does not follow city or county lines; these count only permits in the City of Seattle. Counts are permits, not jobs: one job can need several permits.

Nobody paid to be on this page and nobody can.

Common questions

  • How many building permits were issued in 98126?2,436 permits on homes in ZIP code 98126, October 2023 through September 2026, for the 10 kinds of work we track in the City of Seattle: 805 electrical, 689 furnace & heating, 590 heat pump & AC, 116 EV charger and more. That is not every permit in 98126: commercial work, trades we don't read and owner-pulled permits are not counted.
  • Who are the most active electricians in 98126?By electrical permits on homes in 98126, October 2023 through September 2026: As You Wish Electric (70); Greenwood Htng & Home Services (34); Seatown Electric Corp (31). That is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. Compare Seattle electricians on finished share, speed and filed values →
  • Who are the most active HVAC contractors in 98126?By furnace & heating permits on homes in 98126, October 2023 through September 2026: Greenwood Htng & Home Services (107); Evergreen Home Heating & Engy (46); Glendale Heating & A/C (30). That is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. Compare Seattle HVAC contractors on finished share, speed and filed values →
  • What is an electrical permit usually filed for in 98126?$3,500, the middle of 557 priced electrical permits in 98126, October 2023 through September 2026, against $4,067 across Seattle. That is the value written on the permit at application, not a quote or the final bill.
  • Which trade pulls the most permits in 98126?Electrical: 805 of the 2,436 permits (33%), from 223 firms.