Contractor Records
Home › Seattle › ZIP 98112

Building permits in 98112, Seattle

2,973 permits on homes in ZIP code 98112, October 2023 through September 2026, pulled by 395 contractors: 5% of the 57,209 permits we track in the City of Seattle. Furnace & Heating leads with 945 permits (32%), then electrical with 756. Counts cover the 10 kinds of home work we track, not every permit filed in 98112.

2,973permits in 98112
395contractors with a permit here
Furnace & Heatingtop trade (945)
5%of permits we track in Seattle
Sep 2026records through

Permits in 98112 by trade

Each permit is counted at its property's ZIP code. Share here is the trade's part of the 2,973 permits in 98112; citywide is the same for all of Seattle. Firms are distinct business names with at least one permit here. A trade name opens every Seattle contractor in that trade.

TradePermitsShare hereCitywideFirms
Furnace & Heating94532%33%129
Electrical75625%26%193
Heat Pump & AC72925%27%118
EV Charger1676%5%66
Alarm & Low-Voltage1505%3%33
Solar & Battery1023%3%26
Boiler642%under 1%14
Stairlift & Home Elevator28under 1%under 1%9
Roofing21under 1%1%9
Fire Sprinkler11under 1%under 1%9

Most active contractors in 98112

The firms with the most permits in 98112 for the 3 biggest trades here, October 2023 through September 2026. This is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. The compare pages let you pick what you value and build your own list.

Furnace & Heating: 945 permits, 129 firms

  1. Greenwood Htng & Home Services · 150 here, 2,719 across Seattle
  2. Cardinal Heating & Air · 61 here, 246 across Seattle
  3. Ballard Natural Gas Service · 45 here, 1,124 across Seattle
  4. Sutter Home & Hearth Inc · 43 here, 582 across Seattle
  5. Gene Johnson Plbg Htg Elec LLC · 40 here, 694 across Seattle

The other 606 furnace & heating permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Seattle HVAC contractors →

Electrical: 756 permits, 193 firms

  1. As You Wish Electric · 53 here, 843 across Seattle
  2. Kemly Electric Inc · 33 here, 579 across Seattle
  3. Northwest Electric & Solar LLC · 32 here, 262 across Seattle
  4. Seatown Electric Corp · 31 here, 659 across Seattle
  5. Mirsky Electric Inc · 19 here, 391 across Seattle

The other 588 electrical permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Seattle electricians →

Heat Pump & AC: 729 permits, 118 firms

  1. Greenwood Htng & Home Services · 91 here, 1,810 across Seattle
  2. Ballard Natural Gas Service · 46 here, 864 across Seattle
  3. Cardinal Heating & Air · 38 here, 176 across Seattle
  4. Evergreen Home Heating & Engy · 34 here, 627 across Seattle
  5. Seatown Electric Corp · 28 here, 545 across Seattle

The other 492 heat pump & AC permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Seattle heat pump installers →

Usual filed value in 98112

The middle value contractors wrote on the permit when they applied: half were filed for less, half for more. It is not a quote and not the final bill. Shown where the trade carries a value and 98112 has at least 20 priced permits.

TradeUsual hereUsual citywidePriced permits here
Furnace & Heating$8,500$7,550920
Electrical$4,763$4,067708
Heat Pump & AC$9,550$8,000705
EV Charger$2,000$1,701166
Alarm & Low-Voltage$1,700$1,200139
Solar & Battery$16,000$15,040101
Boiler$14,429$15,00056
Stairlift & Home Elevator$16,500$12,34527
Roofing$21,280$19,34521

How 98112 compares with Seattle overall

  • 98112 has 5% of the 57,209 permits we track in the City of Seattle, the 6th busiest of 23 ZIP codes with 100 or more permits.
  • The mix of work is close to the city's: no trade's share here is more than a third above or below its share across Seattle.
  • The usual furnace & heating permit here is filed at $8,500, 13% above the $7,550 usual across Seattle.
  • The usual electrical permit here is filed at $4,763, 17% above the $4,067 usual across Seattle.
  • The usual home value in 98112 is $1,650,000 (King County Assessor appraised values), against $1,026,000 across Seattle.

Looking up a specific address in 98112

We publish counts by ZIP code and by contractor, not a list of permits by street address. The full record for one property, with every permit, its status and its inspections, is kept by the office that issued the permits; our source here is City of Seattle (SDCI) building, trade and electrical permits on single-family and duplex homes (the city's open-data exports). Ask that permit office for a property's permit history, or search its public records by address.

For a contractor you are about to hire, open their page from the lists above to see every permit they pulled across Seattle. Seattle permit statistics → · How the records work in Seattle →

How these numbers are made

Source: City of Seattle (SDCI) building, trade and electrical permits on single-family and duplex homes (the city's open-data exports). The window is October 2023 through September 2026. Each permit is placed by its property's ZIP code (the address on the permit, or the parcel's when the permit has none).

Counted: permits on homes for the 10 kinds of work we track (furnace & heating, heat pump & AC, electrical, EV charger, solar & battery, alarm & low-voltage, roofing, boiler, stairlift & home elevator, fire sprinkler) where the record names a contractor. Not counted: commercial work, trades we don't read, and permits with no contractor (owner-pulled work). So this is not the city's count of every permit in 98112.

A ZIP code does not follow city or county lines; these count only permits in the City of Seattle. Counts are permits, not jobs: one job can need several permits.

Nobody paid to be on this page and nobody can.

Common questions

  • How many building permits were issued in 98112?2,973 permits on homes in ZIP code 98112, October 2023 through September 2026, for the 10 kinds of work we track in the City of Seattle: 945 furnace & heating, 756 electrical, 729 heat pump & AC, 167 EV charger and more. That is not every permit in 98112: commercial work, trades we don't read and owner-pulled permits are not counted.
  • Who are the most active HVAC contractors in 98112?By furnace & heating permits on homes in 98112, October 2023 through September 2026: Greenwood Htng & Home Services (150); Cardinal Heating & Air (61); Ballard Natural Gas Service (45). That is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. Compare Seattle HVAC contractors on finished share, speed and filed values →
  • Who are the most active electricians in 98112?By electrical permits on homes in 98112, October 2023 through September 2026: As You Wish Electric (53); Kemly Electric Inc (33); Northwest Electric & Solar LLC (32). That is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. Compare Seattle electricians on finished share, speed and filed values →
  • What is a furnace & heating permit usually filed for in 98112?$8,500, the middle of 920 priced furnace & heating permits in 98112, October 2023 through September 2026, against $7,550 across Seattle. That is the value written on the permit at application, not a quote or the final bill.
  • Which trade pulls the most permits in 98112?Furnace & Heating: 945 of the 2,973 permits (32%), from 129 firms.