Contractor Records
Home › Sioux Falls

The City of Sioux Falls, SD building permits

Data through September 2026 · updated 19 Oct 2026

24,315 building permits were issued in the City of Sioux Falls from October 2024 to September 2026, about 12,158 a year. Electrical permits lead with 4,491, then remodels & repairs (4,362) and HVAC (4,247). 81% were for homes. The city's file doesn't name contractors, so we can't rank, compare or profile firms here: these pages show what was built, where, when and how fast the city signed it off.

24,315permits issued
12,158a year
81%for homes
89%finished (Oct 2024–Sep 2025 permits)
162days, usual issue to final
Sep 2026records through

What gets built here

What this page can and can't show

  • ✓Permits the city issued, by kind of work, month and ZIP code.
  • ✓How long a permit takes from issue to the city's final inspection.
  • ✓Which permits finished, are still open or expired.
  • ✓What the job was declared at on the permit.
  • Who did the work. The city's file doesn't name contractors, so we can't rank, compare or profile firms here.
  • Street addresses or owners. We publish counts and permit rows without them.

Residential and commercial building permits the City of Sioux Falls issues inside city limits, in both Minnehaha and Lincoln counties: new homes and buildings, additions, remodels and repairs, re-shingling, decks, pools, demolition, and electrical, plumbing and mechanical permits. Brandon, Harrisburg, Tea and the unincorporated parts of both counties run their own permit offices and are not in this file.

Permits by kind of work

Permits issued October 2024 through September 2026, every kind of work with 100 or more. Last 12 months is Oct 2025–Sep 2026. Homes is the share issued as residential permits.

Kind of workPermitsShareLast 12 mo
Electrical4,49118%2,136
Remodels & repairs4,36218%2,197
HVAC4,24717%2,052
Plumbing4,01317%1,847
Roofing1,7197%945
Garages, sheds & shade structures1,6287%836
New homes1,4396%634
Demolition207under 1%100
Additions164under 1%72
Pools & spas108under 1%58
Other1,9378%1,070

Download this table (CSV)

Guides for Sioux Falls

Local permit rules and lookups, each with Sioux Falls's own permit numbers.

How these numbers are made

Source: City of Sioux Falls GIS: Building Permits (Data/Community MapServer layer 3), read 19 Oct 2026. We count permits issued October 2024 through September 2026; denied and withdrawn permits are left out.

Residential and commercial building permits the City of Sioux Falls issues inside city limits, in both Minnehaha and Lincoln counties: new homes and buildings, additions, remodels and repairs, re-shingling, decks, pools, demolition, and electrical, plumbing and mechanical permits. Brandon, Harrisburg, Tea and the unincorporated parts of both counties run their own permit offices and are not in this file.

  • The city's file has a contractor column, but it is empty on every row, so there are no contractor lists, rankings or firm pages for Sioux Falls.
  • A final date is the city's finalized date; a permit marked finaled counts as finished.
  • The value is the valuation declared on the permit.
  • Homes are the city's residential building permits, which include electrical, plumbing and mechanical permits for homes. Commercial remodels, additions and build-outs count as other.
  • Mechanical permits for fireplaces and refrigeration count as HVAC; re-shingle permits count as roofing; decks count with garages, sheds and shade structures.

Counts are permits, not jobs: one job can need several permits. Nobody paid to be on this page and nobody can. Sources and definitions →

Cite this page

Free to reuse with attribution (CC BY 4.0). Please credit Contractor Records and link to this page. Suggested citation:

Contractor Records, "The City of Sioux Falls, SD building permits", https://contractorrecords.com/sioux-falls/, data through September 2026, from City of Sioux Falls Planning & Development Services building-permit records.

Link to a table: By kind of work · Browse the permits · Permits each month.

Download the tables (CSV): Permits by kind of work · Permits in the last 12 months.

Common questions

  • How many building permits does Sioux Falls issue a year?About 12,158 a year in the City of Sioux Falls: 24,315 permits issued October 2024 through September 2026, 11,947 of them in the last 12 months. That counts the permits the city issued, homes and commercial, not denied or withdrawn applications.
  • Can I find a contractor's permits in Sioux Falls?Not from this file: the city publishes its permits without the contractor's name, so we can't list or rank firms. Ask the contractor for the permit number of a past job.
  • What do people build most in Sioux Falls?Electrical: 4,491 of the 24,315 permits (18%), then remodels & repairs (4,362), HVAC (4,247), October 2024 through September 2026.
  • How long does a building permit take in Sioux Falls?The usual permit took 162 days from issue to the city's final (middle half: 62 to 287 days), from 10,895 permits issued Oct 2024–Sep 2025 that reached a final. Each kind of work →
  • How do I look up a building permit in Sioux Falls?Filter the permit list on this page by month, kind of work and ZIP code to see what was issued. For one property's permits, search the city's own records by address or permit number; we don't publish addresses. How to look up a permit in Sioux Falls →
  • How many permits were issued in Sioux Falls last month?1,109 in September 2026, the last full month on file; 11,947 over the last 12 months.

Browse the permits

Browse 24,315 permits

Every permit in the file issued October 2024 through September 2026, newest first. Pick a month, a kind of work, a ZIP code or a status. Each row is one permit: no street address, no names.

The list loads as you reach it (24,315 permits).

IssuedKind of workCity permit typeStatusZIP

Permits each month, the last 12 months

Permits issued each month and the kind of work with the most. A month opens its permits in the list above.

MonthPermitsTop kind of work
Sep 20261,109Remodels & repairs (222)
Aug 20261,226Remodels & repairs (208)
Jul 20261,126Remodels & repairs (192)
Jun 20261,257Electrical (219)
May 20261,091Remodels & repairs (189)
Apr 20261,143Electrical (196)
Mar 2026909Electrical (185)
Feb 2026730Remodels & repairs (187)
Jan 2026742HVAC (176)
Dec 2025643Electrical (142)
Nov 2025743Remodels & repairs (167)
Oct 20251,228Electrical (240)

Download this table (CSV)