Contractor Records
Home › Bozeman

The City of Bozeman, MT building permits

Data through September 2026 · updated 19 Oct 2026

3,778 building permits were issued in the City of Bozeman from October 2024 to September 2026, about 1,889 a year. Roofing permits lead with 918, then solar (587) and electrical (323). 59% were for homes. The city's file doesn't name contractors, so we can't rank, compare or profile firms here: these pages show what was built, when and how fast the city signed it off.

3,778permits issued
1,889a year
59%for homes
93%finished (Oct 2024–Sep 2025 permits)
80days, usual issue to final
Sep 2026records through

What gets built here

What this page can and can't show

  • ✓Permits the city issued, by kind of work and month.
  • ✓How long a permit takes from issue to the city's final inspection.
  • ✓Which permits finished, are still open or expired.
  • ✓What the job was declared at on the permit.
  • Who did the work. The city's file doesn't name contractors, so we can't rank, compare or profile firms here.
  • Where, by ZIP code. The file carries no usable ZIP code.
  • Street addresses or owners. We publish counts and permit rows without them.

Permits the City of Bozeman Community Development issues inside the city limits only. Belgrade, Four Corners, Bridger Canyon and the rest of Gallatin County outside the city are not in this file.

Permits by kind of work

Permits issued October 2024 through September 2026, every kind of work with 100 or more. Last 12 months is Oct 2025–Sep 2026. Homes is the share issued as residential permits.

Kind of workPermitsShareLast 12 mo
Roofing91824%447
Solar58716%235
Electrical3239%192
Remodels & repairs2547%138
New homes1715%92
Other1,27534%624

Fewer than 100 permits, so no row: plumbing (69), HVAC (60), garages, sheds & shade structures (42), additions (40), demolition (17), ADUs & casitas (14), pools & spas (8).

Download this table (CSV)

Guides for Bozeman

Local permit rules and lookups, each with Bozeman's own permit numbers.

How these numbers are made

Source: City of Bozeman, BP_Comm_Dev_Report_Data_view (data behind the Building Permit Data Dashboard), read 19 Oct 2026. We count permits issued October 2024 through September 2026; denied and withdrawn permits are left out.

Permits the City of Bozeman Community Development issues inside the city limits only. Belgrade, Four Corners, Bridger Canyon and the rest of Gallatin County outside the city are not in this file.

  • The city's permit data names no contractor, so there are no contractor lists, rankings or firm pages for Bozeman.
  • The city issues a project's building, electrical, mechanical and plumbing work under one permit number; each number counts once here, under the kind of project it was applied for.
  • The data has no ZIP code, so there are no ZIP pages.
  • A final date is the date every part of the permit passed final inspection or the certificate of occupancy was issued. A permit past its expiration date without a final counts as expired.
  • The value is the valuation on the permit, which sets the fee. It is not a final cost.

Counts are permits, not jobs: one job can need several permits. Nobody paid to be on this page and nobody can. Sources and definitions →

Cite this page

Free to reuse with attribution (CC BY 4.0). Please credit Contractor Records and link to this page. Suggested citation:

Contractor Records, "The City of Bozeman, MT building permits", https://contractorrecords.com/bozeman/, data through September 2026, from the City of Bozeman Community Development building-permit records.

Link to a table: By kind of work · Browse the permits · Permits each month.

Download the tables (CSV): Permits by kind of work · Permits in the last 12 months.

Common questions

  • How many building permits does Bozeman issue a year?About 1,889 a year in the City of Bozeman: 3,778 permits issued October 2024 through September 2026, 1,848 of them in the last 12 months. That counts the permits the city issued, homes and commercial, not denied or withdrawn applications.
  • Can I find a contractor's permits in Bozeman?Not from this file: the city publishes its permits without the contractor's name, so we can't list or rank firms. Ask the contractor for the permit number of a past job.
  • What do people build most in Bozeman?Roofing: 918 of the 3,778 permits (24%), then solar (587), electrical (323), October 2024 through September 2026.
  • How long does a building permit take in Bozeman?The usual permit took 80 days from issue to the city's final (middle half: 32 to 155 days), from 1,795 permits issued Oct 2024–Sep 2025 that reached a final. Each kind of work →
  • How do I look up a building permit in Bozeman?Filter the permit list on this page by month, kind of work to see what was issued. For one property's permits, search the city's own records by address or permit number; we don't publish addresses. How to look up a permit in Bozeman →
  • How many permits were issued in Bozeman last month?190 in September 2026, the last full month on file; 1,848 over the last 12 months.

Browse the permits

Browse 3,778 permits

Every permit in the file issued October 2024 through September 2026, newest first. Pick a month, a kind of work or a status. Each row is one permit: no street address, no names.

The list loads as you reach it (3,778 permits).

IssuedKind of workCity permit typeStatus

Permits each month, the last 12 months

Permits issued each month and the kind of work with the most. A month opens its permits in the list above.

MonthPermitsTop kind of work
Sep 2026190Roofing (63)
Aug 2026200Roofing (55)
Jul 2026212Roofing (59)
Jun 2026169Roofing (37)
May 2026119Roofing (36)
Apr 2026136Roofing (32)
Mar 2026130Roofing (33)
Feb 2026103Electrical (13)
Jan 202691Roofing (14)
Dec 202597Solar (19)
Nov 2025130Solar (46)
Oct 2025271Roofing (87)

Download this table (CSV)