Contractor Records
Home › Culver City

Culver City, CA building permits

Data through September 2026 · updated 23 Oct 2026

5,672 building permits were issued in Culver City from October 2024 to September 2026, about 2,836 a year. Electrical permits lead with 1,622, then plumbing (1,120) and HVAC (883). 49% were for homes. The city's file doesn't name contractors, so we can't rank, compare or profile firms here: these pages show what was built, where and when.

5,672permits issued
2,836a year
49%for homes
73%finished (Oct 2024–Sep 2025 permits)
Sep 2026records through

What gets built here

What this page can and can't show

  • ✓Permits the city issued, by kind of work, month and ZIP code.
  • ✓Which permits finished or are still open.
  • Who did the work. The city's file doesn't name contractors, so we can't rank, compare or profile firms here.
  • How long a permit takes to final. The file has too few final dates.
  • What the job cost. The file carries no job value.
  • Street addresses or owners. We publish counts and permit rows without them.

Building, electrical, plumbing, mechanical and demolition permits the City of Culver City issues inside the city limits, including the parts of the city with a Los Angeles (90066) mailing address. Neighboring Los Angeles neighborhoods (Palms, Mar Vista, Del Rey) and unincorporated Ladera Heights get their permits from the City or County of Los Angeles and are not in this file.

Hiring someone here?

The permit file can't tell you who does good work. Ask for the contractor's license number and look it up at the California Contractors State License Board, then ask the city whether they pulled the permit for your job.

How to check a contractor's license in California →

Permits by kind of work

Permits issued October 2024 through September 2026, every kind of work with 100 or more. Last 12 months is Oct 2025–Sep 2026. Homes is the share issued as residential permits.

Kind of workPermitsShareLast 12 mo
Electrical1,62229%838
Plumbing1,12020%569
HVAC88316%466
Roofing3777%211
Solar3266%176
Remodels & repairs2454%101
ADUs & casitas1372%38
Other78814%311

Fewer than 100 permits, so no row: demolition (59), pools & spas (34), additions (29), new homes (22), fences & walls (16), garages, sheds & shade structures (14).

Download this table (CSV)

Guides for Culver City

Local permit rules and lookups, each with Culver City's own permit numbers.

Nearby permit data

Permit data for other places in Los Angeles and the Inland Empire. Each permit office keeps its own file, so the numbers are not added together.

How these numbers are made

Source: City of Culver City, Accela Building Safety Permits (ArcGIS feature layer), read 23 Oct 2026. We count permits issued October 2024 through September 2026; denied and withdrawn permits are left out.

Building, electrical, plumbing, mechanical and demolition permits the City of Culver City issues inside the city limits, including the parts of the city with a Los Angeles (90066) mailing address. Neighboring Los Angeles neighborhoods (Palms, Mar Vista, Del Rey) and unincorporated Ladera Heights get their permits from the City or County of Los Angeles and are not in this file.

  • The city's file names no contractor, so there are no contractor lists, rankings or firm pages for Culver City.
  • The file has no issue date. A permit counts once its status reads Issued or Finaled, and it is dated by the day the city opened the record, which for plan-checked work can be weeks or months before the permit was issued. Records opened in the last few months that are still in plan check are not counted yet, so the latest months read low and will rise as those permits are issued.
  • The file has no final date, so we can say how many permits finished but not how long they took. The city does not mark permits expired: one that lapsed without a final still reads Issued and counts as open.
  • The file has no declared job value, so we show no costs.
  • Building permits share one type, so roofing, ADU, new-home, addition and remodel counts, and the homes share, come from keywords in the city's description of the work and are approximate.

Counts are permits, not jobs: one job can need several permits. Nobody paid to be on this page and nobody can. Sources and definitions →

Cite this page

Free to reuse with attribution (CC BY 4.0). Please credit Contractor Records and link to this page. Suggested citation:

Contractor Records, "Culver City, CA building permits", https://contractorrecords.com/culver-city/, data through September 2026, from the City of Culver City Building Safety Division building-permit records.

Link to a table: By kind of work · Browse the permits · Permits each month.

Download the tables (CSV): Permits by kind of work · Permits in the last 12 months.

Common questions

  • How many building permits does Culver City issue a year?About 2,836 a year in Culver City: 5,672 permits issued October 2024 through September 2026, 2,776 of them in the last 12 months. That counts the permits the city issued, homes and commercial, not denied or withdrawn applications.
  • Can I find a contractor's permits in Culver City?Not from this file: the city publishes its permits without the contractor's name, so we can't list or rank firms. Check a license at the California Contractors State License Board and ask the contractor for the permit number of a past job.
  • What do people build most in Culver City?Electrical: 1,622 of the 5,672 permits (29%), then plumbing (1,120), HVAC (883), October 2024 through September 2026.
  • How do I look up a building permit in Culver City?Filter the permit list on this page by month, kind of work and ZIP code to see what was issued. For one property's permits, search the city's own records by address or permit number; we don't publish addresses. How to look up a permit in Culver City →
  • How many permits were issued in Culver City last month?178 in September 2026, the last full month on file; 2,776 over the last 12 months.

Browse the permits

Browse 5,672 permits

Every permit in the file issued October 2024 through September 2026, newest first. Pick a month, a kind of work, a ZIP code or a status. Each row is one permit: no street address, no names.

The list loads as you reach it (5,672 permits).

IssuedKind of workCity permit typeStatusZIP

Permits each month, the last 12 months

Permits issued each month and the kind of work with the most. A month opens its permits in the list above.

MonthPermitsTop kind of work
Sep 2026178Electrical (48)
Aug 2026198Electrical (56)
Jul 2026191Electrical (62)
Jun 2026228Electrical (65)
May 2026226Electrical (97)
Apr 2026278Electrical (107)
Mar 2026279Electrical (73)
Feb 2026238Electrical (80)
Jan 2026216Plumbing (57)
Dec 2025235Electrical (55)
Nov 2025260Electrical (71)
Oct 2025249Electrical (73)

Download this table (CSV)