Contractor Records
Home › Fayetteville

The City of Fayetteville, AR building permits

Data through September 2026 · updated 19 Oct 2026

13,050 building permits were issued in the City of Fayetteville from October 2024 to September 2026, about 6,525 a year. Plumbing permits lead with 4,041, then HVAC (3,071) and electrical (2,624). 82% were for homes. The city's file doesn't name contractors, so we can't rank, compare or profile firms here: these pages show what was built, when and how fast the city signed it off.

13,050permits issued
6,525a year
82%for homes
84%finished (Oct 2024–Sep 2025 permits)
122days, usual issue to final
Sep 2026records through

What gets built here

What this page can and can't show

  • ✓Permits the city issued, by kind of work and month.
  • ✓How long a permit takes from issue to the city's final inspection.
  • ✓Which permits finished, are still open or expired.
  • ✓What the job was declared at on the permit.
  • Who did the work. The city's file doesn't name contractors, so we can't rank, compare or profile firms here.
  • Where, by ZIP code. The file carries no usable ZIP code.
  • Street addresses or owners. We publish counts and permit rows without them.

Building, plumbing, mechanical, electrical, gas, pool, demolition, sign and fire-protection permits the City of Fayetteville, Arkansas issues inside city limits. Plumbing permits the city issues for properties outside its limits (Farmington and other areas on city water), right-of-way, street closure, grading and vendor permits in the same file are not counted. Springdale, Johnson, Farmington and unincorporated Washington County run their own permit offices and are not in this file, and neither is Fayetteville, North Carolina.

Permits by kind of work

Permits issued October 2024 through September 2026, every kind of work with 100 or more. Last 12 months is Oct 2025–Sep 2026. Homes is the share issued as residential permits.

Kind of workPermitsShareLast 12 mo
Plumbing4,04131%2,155
HVAC3,07124%1,653
Electrical2,62420%1,396
New homes1,34510%737
Garages, sheds & shade structures2822%158
Remodels & repairs2472%98
Demolition2022%115
Additions110under 1%55
Other9237%398

Fewer than 100 permits, so no row: pools & spas (72), ADUs & casitas (66), solar (41), fences & walls (14), roofing (12).

Download this table (CSV)

Guides for Fayetteville

Local permit rules and lookups, each with Fayetteville's own permit numbers.

How these numbers are made

Source: City of Fayetteville GIS: Permit layer (Permits MapServer layer 0, from the city's EnerGov permit system), read 19 Oct 2026. We count permits issued October 2024 through September 2026; denied and withdrawn permits are left out.

Building, plumbing, mechanical, electrical, gas, pool, demolition, sign and fire-protection permits the City of Fayetteville, Arkansas issues inside city limits. Plumbing permits the city issues for properties outside its limits (Farmington and other areas on city water), right-of-way, street closure, grading and vendor permits in the same file are not counted. Springdale, Johnson, Farmington and unincorporated Washington County run their own permit offices and are not in this file, and neither is Fayetteville, North Carolina.

  • The city's file names no contractor, so there are no contractor lists, rankings or firm pages for Fayetteville.
  • A final date is the city's finalize date; a permit marked complete counts as finished.
  • The value is the job value declared on the permit.
  • Gas permits for furnaces and heaters count as HVAC; other gas permits count as plumbing. Lawn irrigation permits are plumbing permits in the city's file and count as plumbing.
  • Homes are permits whose type or work class names a residence (including HVAC and water heater change-outs and home decks, sheds and patio covers); commercial work counts as other.
  • The file has no ZIP code we can publish, so there are no ZIP code pages.

Counts are permits, not jobs: one job can need several permits. Nobody paid to be on this page and nobody can. Sources and definitions →

Cite this page

Free to reuse with attribution (CC BY 4.0). Please credit Contractor Records and link to this page. Suggested citation:

Contractor Records, "The City of Fayetteville, AR building permits", https://contractorrecords.com/fayetteville-ar/, data through September 2026, from City of Fayetteville Development Services, Building Safety Division building-permit records.

Link to a table: By kind of work · Browse the permits · Permits each month.

Download the tables (CSV): Permits by kind of work · Permits in the last 12 months.

Common questions

  • How many building permits does Fayetteville issue a year?About 6,525 a year in the City of Fayetteville: 13,050 permits issued October 2024 through September 2026, 6,869 of them in the last 12 months. That counts the permits the city issued, homes and commercial, not denied or withdrawn applications.
  • Can I find a contractor's permits in Fayetteville?Not from this file: the city publishes its permits without the contractor's name, so we can't list or rank firms. Ask the contractor for the permit number of a past job.
  • What do people build most in Fayetteville?Plumbing: 4,041 of the 13,050 permits (31%), then HVAC (3,071), electrical (2,624), October 2024 through September 2026.
  • How long does a building permit take in Fayetteville?The usual permit took 122 days from issue to the city's final (middle half: 60 to 214 days), from 5,171 permits issued Oct 2024–Sep 2025 that reached a final. Each kind of work →
  • How do I look up a building permit in Fayetteville?Filter the permit list on this page by month, kind of work to see what was issued. For one property's permits, search the city's own records by address or permit number; we don't publish addresses. How to look up a permit in Fayetteville →
  • How many permits were issued in Fayetteville last month?484 in September 2026, the last full month on file; 6,869 over the last 12 months.

Browse the permits

Browse 13,050 permits

Every permit in the file issued October 2024 through September 2026, newest first. Pick a month, a kind of work or a status. Each row is one permit: no street address, no names.

The list loads as you reach it (13,050 permits).

IssuedKind of workCity permit typeStatus

Permits each month, the last 12 months

Permits issued each month and the kind of work with the most. A month opens its permits in the list above.

MonthPermitsTop kind of work
Sep 2026484Plumbing (149)
Aug 2026515Plumbing (167)
Jul 2026684Plumbing (233)
Jun 2026552HVAC (159)
May 2026505Plumbing (142)
Apr 2026673Plumbing (204)
Mar 2026992Plumbing (343)
Feb 2026675Plumbing (212)
Jan 2026443Plumbing (148)
Dec 2025528Plumbing (173)
Nov 2025369Plumbing (118)
Oct 2025449HVAC (122)

Download this table (CSV)