Contractor Records
Home › Gainesville

The City of Gainesville, FL building permits

Data through July 2026 · updated 19 Oct 2026

17,242 building permits were issued in the City of Gainesville from August 2024 to July 2026, about 8,621 a year. HVAC permits lead with 3,833, then roofing (3,582) and plumbing (3,188). 72% were for homes. The city's file doesn't name contractors, so we can't rank, compare or profile firms here: these pages show what was built, where, when and how fast the city signed it off.

17,242permits issued
8,621a year
72%for homes
85%finished (Aug 2024–Jul 2025 permits)
42days, usual issue to final
Jul 2026records through

What gets built here

What this page can and can't show

  • ✓Permits the city issued, by kind of work, month and ZIP code.
  • ✓How long a permit takes from issue to the city's final inspection.
  • ✓Which permits finished, are still open or expired.
  • Who did the work. The city's file doesn't name contractors, so we can't rank, compare or profile firms here.
  • What the job cost. The file carries no job value.
  • Street addresses or owners. We publish counts and permit rows without them.

Building and trade permits the City of Gainesville issues inside city limits. Unincorporated Alachua County and the other towns in the county (Alachua, High Springs, Newberry and others) have their own permit offices and are not in this file.

Hiring someone here?

The permit file can't tell you who does good work. Ask for the contractor's license number and look it up at the Florida DBPR license search, then ask the city whether they pulled the permit for your job.

How to check a contractor's license in Florida →

Permits by kind of work

Permits issued August 2024 through July 2026, every kind of work with 100 or more. Last 12 months on file is Aug 2025–Jul 2026. Homes is the share issued as residential permits.

Kind of workPermitsShareLast 12 mo
HVAC3,83322%1,978
Roofing3,58221%1,647
Plumbing3,18818%1,507
Electrical2,69816%1,246
Remodels & repairs1,5559%790
New homes3762%184
Garages, sheds & shade structures1761%111
Demolition145under 1%99
Solar122under 1%51
Additions106under 1%55
Other1,4188%658

Fewer than 100 permits, so no row: pools & spas (43).

Download this table (CSV)

Guides for Gainesville

Local permit rules and lookups, each with Gainesville's own permit numbers.

Nearby permit data

Permit data for other places in Gainesville. Each permit office keeps its own file, so the numbers are not added together.

How these numbers are made

Source: City of Gainesville, Gainesville Permit Cases (ArcGIS Online, table All_Permit_Cases), read 19 Oct 2026. We count permits issued August 2024 through July 2026; denied and withdrawn permits are left out.

Building and trade permits the City of Gainesville issues inside city limits. Unincorporated Alachua County and the other towns in the county (Alachua, High Springs, Newberry and others) have their own permit offices and are not in this file.

  • The file names no contractor company (only the license holder's personal name), so there are no contractor lists, rankings or firm pages here.
  • The file has no declared job value, so we show no costs.
  • The city loaded this permit table once, on July 31, 2026, and it has not been updated since, so the window ends in July 2026.
  • Each trade on a job gets its own permit: a new house usually has a building permit plus separate electrical, mechanical, plumbing and gas permits. Those trade permits are counted under their trade.
  • A final date is the date the city closed the permit. Homes versus other property comes from the parcel's land-use code on the county tax roll, and the ZIP code from the same roll.

Counts are permits, not jobs: one job can need several permits. Nobody paid to be on this page and nobody can. Sources and definitions →

Cite this page

Free to reuse with attribution (CC BY 4.0). Please credit Contractor Records and link to this page. Suggested citation:

Contractor Records, "The City of Gainesville, FL building permits", https://contractorrecords.com/gainesville/, data through July 2026, from the City of Gainesville Building Division building-permit records.

Link to a table: By kind of work · Browse the permits · Permits each month.

Download the tables (CSV): Permits by kind of work · Permits in the last 12 months on file.

Common questions

  • How many building permits does Gainesville issue a year?About 8,621 a year in the City of Gainesville: 17,242 permits issued August 2024 through July 2026, 8,350 of them in the last 12 months on file (to July 2026). That counts the permits the city issued, homes and commercial, not denied or withdrawn applications.
  • Can I find a contractor's permits in Gainesville?Not from this file: the city publishes its permits without the contractor's name, so we can't list or rank firms. Check a license at the Florida DBPR license search and ask the contractor for the permit number of a past job.
  • What do people build most in Gainesville?HVAC: 3,833 of the 17,242 permits (22%), then roofing (3,582), plumbing (3,188), August 2024 through July 2026.
  • How long does a building permit take in Gainesville?The usual permit took 42 days from issue to the city's final (middle half: 16 to 119 days), from 7,308 permits issued Aug 2024–Jul 2025 that reached a final. Each kind of work →
  • How do I look up a building permit in Gainesville?Filter the permit list on this page by month, kind of work and ZIP code to see what was issued. For one property's permits, search the city's own records by address or permit number; we don't publish addresses. How to look up a permit in Gainesville →
  • How many permits were issued in Gainesville last month?733 in July 2026, the last full month on file; 8,350 over the last 12 months on file (to July 2026).

Browse the permits

Browse 17,242 permits

Every permit in the file issued August 2024 through July 2026, newest first. Pick a month, a kind of work, a ZIP code or a status. Each row is one permit: no street address, no names.

The list loads as you reach it (17,242 permits).

IssuedKind of workCity permit typeStatusZIP

Permits each month, the last 12 months on file

Permits issued each month and the kind of work with the most. A month opens its permits in the list above.

MonthPermitsTop kind of work
Jul 2026733HVAC (210)
Jun 2026712HVAC (201)
May 2026821HVAC (249)
Apr 2026739HVAC (199)
Mar 2026724HVAC (156)
Feb 2026644Plumbing (133)
Jan 2026588Roofing (119)
Dec 2025634Plumbing (154)
Nov 2025621HVAC (165)
Oct 2025643Roofing (153)
Sep 2025680Roofing (154)
Aug 2025811Roofing (204)

Download this table (CSV)