Contractor Records
Home › Greenville

Greenville, SC building permits

Data through September 2026 · updated 19 Oct 2026

2,982 building permits in the City of Greenville's building permit file were issued in Greenville from October 2024 to September 2026, about 1,491 a year. New home permits lead with 750, then remodels & repairs (663) and additions (533). 78% were for homes. The city's file names contractors, but we haven't matched those names to state license records, so we don't rate, rank or profile firms from it: these pages show what was built and when.

What this file covers: The city publishes building and demolition permits only; electrical, plumbing and mechanical permits are not in the file.

2,982permits issued
1,491a year
78%for homes
70%finished (Oct 2024–Sep 2025 permits)
Sep 2026records through

What gets built here

What this page can and can't show

  • ✓The permits in the City of Greenville's building permit file, by kind of work and month.
  • ✓Which permits finished or are still open.
  • ✓What the job was declared at on the permit.
  • Who does good work. The city's file names contractors, but we haven't matched those names to state license records, so we don't rate, rank or profile firms from it.
  • How long a permit takes to final. The file has too few final dates.
  • Where, by ZIP code. The file carries no usable ZIP code.
  • Street addresses or owners. We publish counts and permit rows without them.

Building and demolition permits the City of Greenville Building Codes division issued inside the city limits. Homes with a Greenville mailing address outside the city (Taylors, Berea, Mauldin's edges and the rest of unincorporated Greenville County) get their permits from Greenville County and are not in this file. Electrical, plumbing and mechanical permits are not published and are not counted.

Hiring someone here?

The permit file can't tell you who does good work. Ask for the contractor's license number and look it up at the South Carolina LLR license lookup, then ask the city whether they pulled the permit for your job.

Permits by kind of work

Permits issued October 2024 through September 2026, every kind of work with 100 or more. Last 12 months is Oct 2025–Sep 2026. Homes is the share issued as residential permits.

Kind of workPermitsShareLast 12 mo
New homes75025%297
Remodels & repairs66322%300
Additions53318%286
Demolition2227%103
Garages, sheds & shade structures1355%65
Other60320%319

Fewer than 100 permits, so no row: roofing (59), ADUs & casitas (8), pools & spas (5), electrical (2), fences & walls (2).

Download this table (CSV)

Guides for Greenville

Local permit rules and lookups, each with Greenville's own permit numbers.

How these numbers are made

Source: City of Greenville GIS, BuildingPermits_PriorTwoYears (InfoHUB MapServer layer 0), read 19 Oct 2026. We count permits issued October 2024 through September 2026; denied and withdrawn permits are left out.

Building and demolition permits the City of Greenville Building Codes division issued inside the city limits. Homes with a Greenville mailing address outside the city (Taylors, Berea, Mauldin's edges and the rest of unincorporated Greenville County) get their permits from Greenville County and are not in this file. Electrical, plumbing and mechanical permits are not published and are not counted.

  • The city's file lists a contractor on most permits, but this page shows permit counts only: there are no contractor lists, rankings or firm pages for Greenville.
  • The city publishes only building and demolition permits from the last two years or so. Electrical, plumbing and HVAC permits are not in the file, so there are no counts for those trades.
  • The file has no final date, so we show no time to final. A permit counts as finished when the city marks it closed.
  • The file has no ZIP code for the property, so there are no ZIP code pages.
  • Job value is the valuation declared on the permit.
  • Roofing, solar and pool jobs are picked out of residential alteration permits by their comments; window and door replacements count as remodels.

Counts are permits, not jobs: one job can need several permits. Nobody paid to be on this page and nobody can. Sources and definitions →

Cite this page

Free to reuse with attribution (CC BY 4.0). Please credit Contractor Records and link to this page. Suggested citation:

Contractor Records, "Greenville, SC building permits", https://contractorrecords.com/greenville-sc/, data through September 2026, from City of Greenville Building Codes building-permit records.

Link to a table: By kind of work · Browse the permits · Permits each month.

Download the tables (CSV): Permits by kind of work · Permits in the last 12 months.

Common questions

  • How many building permits does Greenville issue a year?About 1,491 a year in Greenville: 2,982 permits issued October 2024 through September 2026, 1,393 of them in the last 12 months. That counts the permits in the City of Greenville's building permit file, homes and commercial, not denied or withdrawn applications; the file doesn't hold every permit the city issues (see what it covers above).
  • Can I find a contractor's permits in Greenville?The city's file names contractors, but we haven't matched those names to state license records, so we don't rate, rank or profile firms from it. Check a license at the South Carolina LLR license lookup and ask the contractor for the permit number of a past job.
  • What do people build most in Greenville?New homes: 750 of the 2,982 permits (25%), then remodels & repairs (663), additions (533), October 2024 through September 2026.
  • How do I look up a building permit in Greenville?Filter the permit list on this page by month, kind of work to see what was issued. For one property's permits, search the city's own records by address or permit number; we don't publish addresses. How to look up a permit in Greenville →
  • How many permits were issued in Greenville last month?125 in September 2026, the last full month on file; 1,393 over the last 12 months.

Browse the permits

Browse 2,982 permits

Every permit in the file issued October 2024 through September 2026, newest first. Pick a month, a kind of work or a status. Each row is one permit: no street address, no names.

The list loads as you reach it (2,982 permits).

IssuedKind of workCity permit typeStatus

Permits each month, the last 12 months

Permits issued each month and the kind of work with the most. A month opens its permits in the list above.

MonthPermitsTop kind of work
Sep 2026125New homes (39)
Aug 2026140New homes (50)
Jul 2026142New homes (38)
Jun 2026107Additions (26)
May 2026110Remodels & repairs (31)
Apr 2026102Remodels & repairs (29)
Mar 2026137Additions (34)
Feb 202691Additions (21)
Jan 2026133New homes (36)
Dec 2025102Remodels & repairs (21)
Nov 202587Remodels & repairs (26)
Oct 2025117Remodels & repairs (27)

Download this table (CSV)