Contractor Records
Home › Hartford

The City of Hartford, CT building permits

Data through September 2026 · updated 19 Oct 2026

8,115 building permits were issued in the City of Hartford from October 2024 to September 2026, about 4,058 a year. Electrical permits lead with 2,281, then plumbing (1,587) and HVAC (974). 66% were for homes. The city's file doesn't name contractors, so we can't rank, compare or profile firms here: these pages show what was built, where and when.

8,115permits issued
4,058a year
66%for homes
52%finished (Oct 2024–Sep 2025 permits)
Sep 2026records through

What gets built here

What this page can and can't show

  • ✓Permits the city issued, by kind of work, month and ZIP code.
  • ✓Which permits finished, are still open or expired.
  • ✓What the job was declared at on the permit.
  • Who did the work. The city's file doesn't name contractors, so we can't rank, compare or profile firms here.
  • How long a permit takes to final. The file has too few final dates.
  • Street addresses or owners. We publish counts and permit rows without them.

Building, electrical, plumbing, mechanical, solar, demolition and fire suppression permits the City of Hartford issues inside the city limits only. West Hartford, East Hartford, Wethersfield, Windsor and the other towns around it run their own building departments and are not in this file.

Hiring someone here?

The permit file can't tell you who does good work. Ask for the contractor's license number and look it up at the Connecticut eLicense lookup, then ask the city whether they pulled the permit for your job.

Permits by kind of work

Permits issued October 2024 through September 2026, every kind of work with 100 or more. Last 12 months is Oct 2025–Sep 2026. Homes is the share issued as residential permits.

Kind of workPermitsShareLast 12 mo
Electrical2,28128%1,063
Plumbing1,58720%732
HVAC97412%493
Roofing90011%429
Solar6428%272
Remodels & repairs6298%302
Other96212%538

Fewer than 100 permits, so no row: demolition (85), additions (20), new homes (18), pools & spas (9), garages, sheds & shade structures (7), fences & walls (1).

Download this table (CSV)

Guides for Hartford

Local permit rules and lookups, each with Hartford's own permit numbers.

How these numbers are made

Source: City of Hartford Open Data, Building Permits 20200101 to Current, read 19 Oct 2026. We count permits issued October 2024 through September 2026; denied and withdrawn permits are left out.

Building, electrical, plumbing, mechanical, solar, demolition and fire suppression permits the City of Hartford issues inside the city limits only. West Hartford, East Hartford, Wethersfield, Windsor and the other towns around it run their own building departments and are not in this file.

  • The city's file names no contractor, so there are no contractor lists, rankings or firm pages for Hartford.
  • The city records a closing date on only about one permit in sixteen, so we show no time to final. A permit counts as finished when the city marks it Closed, Closed - Complete or Final Inspection Complete; Closed - Incomplete counts as expired.
  • The value is the total construction cost declared on the permit, which sets the fee. It is not a final cost.
  • The city files electrical, plumbing and mechanical permits as commercial whatever the building, so homes are permits filed as residential or on a parcel the assessor lists as a one-, two- or three-family house or a residential condominium.
  • Electrical, plumbing and mechanical work is filed as its own permit, so one job can count several times.
  • Temporary structure (tent) permits are left out.

Counts are permits, not jobs: one job can need several permits. Nobody paid to be on this page and nobody can. Sources and definitions →

Cite this page

Free to reuse with attribution (CC BY 4.0). Please credit Contractor Records and link to this page. Suggested citation:

Contractor Records, "The City of Hartford, CT building permits", https://contractorrecords.com/hartford/, data through September 2026, from the City of Hartford Development Services building-permit records.

Link to a table: By kind of work · Browse the permits · Permits each month.

Download the tables (CSV): Permits by kind of work · Permits in the last 12 months.

Common questions

  • How many building permits does Hartford issue a year?About 4,058 a year in the City of Hartford: 8,115 permits issued October 2024 through September 2026, 3,892 of them in the last 12 months. That counts the permits the city issued, homes and commercial, not denied or withdrawn applications.
  • Can I find a contractor's permits in Hartford?Not from this file: the city publishes its permits without the contractor's name, so we can't list or rank firms. Check a license at the Connecticut eLicense lookup and ask the contractor for the permit number of a past job.
  • What do people build most in Hartford?Electrical: 2,281 of the 8,115 permits (28%), then plumbing (1,587), HVAC (974), October 2024 through September 2026.
  • How do I look up a building permit in Hartford?Filter the permit list on this page by month, kind of work and ZIP code to see what was issued. For one property's permits, search the city's own records by address or permit number; we don't publish addresses. How to look up a permit in Hartford →
  • How many permits were issued in Hartford last month?307 in September 2026, the last full month on file; 3,892 over the last 12 months.

Browse the permits

Browse 8,115 permits

Every permit in the file issued October 2024 through September 2026, newest first. Pick a month, a kind of work, a ZIP code or a status. Each row is one permit: no street address, no names.

The list loads as you reach it (8,115 permits).

IssuedKind of workCity permit typeStatusZIP

Permits each month, the last 12 months

Permits issued each month and the kind of work with the most. A month opens its permits in the list above.

MonthPermitsTop kind of work
Sep 2026307Electrical (85)
Aug 2026374Electrical (96)
Jul 2026294Electrical (87)
Jun 2026252Electrical (74)
May 2026327Electrical (112)
Apr 2026352Electrical (78)
Mar 2026341Electrical (84)
Feb 2026272Electrical (88)
Jan 2026326Electrical (102)
Dec 2025380Electrical (90)
Nov 2025295Electrical (60)
Oct 2025372Electrical (107)

Download this table (CSV)