Contractor Records
Home › Huntsville

The City of Huntsville, AL building permits

Data through September 2026 · updated 19 Oct 2026

5,398 building permits in the City of Huntsville's building-permit file were issued in the City of Huntsville from October 2024 to September 2026, about 2,699 a year. New home permits lead with 2,111, then remodels & repairs (1,079) and additions (655). 75% were for homes. The city's file doesn't name contractors, so we can't rank, compare or profile firms here: these pages show what was built, when and how fast the city signed it off.

What this file covers: The city publishes building permits only; electrical, plumbing, mechanical, gas and roofing permits are not in the file.

5,398permits issued
2,699a year
75%for homes
58%finished (Oct 2024–Sep 2025 permits)
171days, usual issue to final
Sep 2026records through

What gets built here

What this page can and can't show

  • ✓The permits in the City of Huntsville's building-permit file, by kind of work and month.
  • ✓How long a permit takes from issue to the city's final inspection.
  • ✓Which permits finished or are still open.
  • ✓What the job was declared at on the permit.
  • Who did the work. The city's file doesn't name contractors, so we can't rank, compare or profile firms here.
  • Where, by ZIP code. The file carries no usable ZIP code.
  • Street addresses or owners. We publish counts and permit rows without them.

Building permits the City of Huntsville, Alabama issues inside city limits (in Madison, Limestone and Morgan counties): new construction, alterations, additions, accessory buildings and demolitions for homes and commercial buildings. The city does not publish its electrical, plumbing, mechanical, gas or roofing permits, so those trades are not in this file. Madison, unincorporated Madison County and the other nearby towns run their own permit offices and are not in this file, and neither is Huntsville, Texas.

Permits by kind of work

Permits issued October 2024 through September 2026, every kind of work with 100 or more. Last 12 months is Oct 2025–Sep 2026. Homes is the share issued as residential permits.

Kind of workPermitsShareLast 12 mo
New homes2,11139%1,203
Remodels & repairs1,07920%618
Additions65512%343
Demolition2124%100
Garages, sheds & shade structures1112%49
Other1,23023%586

Download this table (CSV)

Guides for Huntsville

Local permit rules and lookups, each with Huntsville's own permit numbers.

How these numbers are made

Source: City of Huntsville GIS: BuildingPermits and OccupancyCerts layers (Licenses/BuildingPermits MapServer layers 0 and 1), read 19 Oct 2026. We count permits issued October 2024 through September 2026; denied and withdrawn permits are left out.

Building permits the City of Huntsville, Alabama issues inside city limits (in Madison, Limestone and Morgan counties): new construction, alterations, additions, accessory buildings and demolitions for homes and commercial buildings. The city does not publish its electrical, plumbing, mechanical, gas or roofing permits, so those trades are not in this file. Madison, unincorporated Madison County and the other nearby towns run their own permit offices and are not in this file, and neither is Huntsville, Texas.

  • The city's file names no contractor, so there are no contractor lists, rankings or firm pages for Huntsville.
  • Only building permits are published; electrical, plumbing, mechanical, gas and roofing permits are not in the city's file.
  • The file has no permit status or final inspection date. A permit counts as finished once the city issues a certificate of occupancy for it, and the certificate's date stands in for the final date. Alterations and additions often get no certificate, so they mostly show as open.
  • The value is the contract amount on the permit.
  • Homes are permits for single-family homes, townhomes, duplexes and condos; apartment buildings count as other.
  • The file has no ZIP code we can publish, so there are no ZIP code pages.

Counts are permits, not jobs: one job can need several permits. Nobody paid to be on this page and nobody can. Sources and definitions →

Cite this page

Free to reuse with attribution (CC BY 4.0). Please credit Contractor Records and link to this page. Suggested citation:

Contractor Records, "The City of Huntsville, AL building permits", https://contractorrecords.com/huntsville/, data through September 2026, from City of Huntsville Inspection Department building-permit records.

Link to a table: By kind of work · Browse the permits · Permits each month.

Download the tables (CSV): Permits by kind of work · Permits in the last 12 months.

Common questions

  • How many building permits does Huntsville issue a year?About 2,699 a year in the City of Huntsville: 5,398 permits issued October 2024 through September 2026, 2,899 of them in the last 12 months. That counts the permits in the City of Huntsville's building-permit file, homes and commercial, not denied or withdrawn applications; the file doesn't hold every permit the city issues (see what it covers above).
  • Can I find a contractor's permits in Huntsville?Not from this file: the city publishes its permits without the contractor's name, so we can't list or rank firms. Ask the contractor for the permit number of a past job.
  • What do people build most in Huntsville?New homes: 2,111 of the 5,398 permits (39%), then remodels & repairs (1,079), additions (655), October 2024 through September 2026.
  • How long does a building permit take in Huntsville?The usual permit took 171 days from issue to the city's final (middle half: 111 to 282 days), from 1,449 permits issued Oct 2024–Sep 2025 that reached a final. Each kind of work →
  • How do I look up a building permit in Huntsville?Filter the permit list on this page by month, kind of work to see what was issued. For one property's permits, search the city's own records by address or permit number; we don't publish addresses. How to look up a permit in Huntsville →
  • How many permits were issued in Huntsville last month?211 in September 2026, the last full month on file; 2,899 over the last 12 months.

Browse the permits

Browse 5,398 permits

Every permit in the file issued October 2024 through September 2026, newest first. Pick a month, a kind of work or a status. Each row is one permit: no street address, no names.

The list loads as you reach it (5,398 permits).

IssuedKind of workCity permit typeStatus

Permits each month, the last 12 months

Permits issued each month and the kind of work with the most. A month opens its permits in the list above.

MonthPermitsTop kind of work
Sep 2026211New homes (82)
Aug 2026257New homes (106)
Jul 2026225New homes (69)
Jun 2026281New homes (93)
May 2026266New homes (117)
Apr 2026316New homes (151)
Mar 2026252New homes (106)
Feb 2026219New homes (117)
Jan 2026254New homes (113)
Dec 2025196New homes (81)
Nov 2025170New homes (60)
Oct 2025252New homes (108)

Download this table (CSV)