Contractor Records
Home › Minneapolis › ZIP 55406

Building permits in 55406, Minneapolis

11,535 permits on homes in ZIP code 55406, October 2023 through September 2026, pulled by 1,457 contractors: 16% of the 74,258 permits we track in the City of Minneapolis. Roofing leads with 3,779 permits (33%), then plumbing with 2,611. Counts cover the 13 kinds of home work we track, not every permit filed in 55406.

11,535permits in 55406
1,457contractors with a permit here
Roofingtop trade (3,779)
16%of permits we track in Minneapolis
Sep 2026records through

Permits in 55406 by trade

Each permit is counted at its property's ZIP code. Share here is the trade's part of the 11,535 permits in 55406; citywide is the same for all of Minneapolis. Firms are distinct business names with at least one permit here. A trade name opens every Minneapolis contractor in that trade.

TradePermitsShare hereCitywideFirms
Roofing3,77933%25%618
Plumbing2,61123%27%294
HVAC & Gas2,44321%24%159
Windows & Doors7797%7%141
Remodel7216%7%319
Siding3793%2%172
Solar2562%2%17
Drain Tile & Waterproofing2112%1%29
Garage & Accessory1301%under 1%39
Deck, Porch & Stoop88under 1%under 1%69
Addition69under 1%under 1%57
Demolition36under 1%under 1%14
New Home33under 1%under 1%13

Most active contractors in 55406

The firms with the most permits in 55406 for the 3 biggest trades here, October 2023 through September 2026. This is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. The compare pages let you pick what you value and build your own list.

Roofing: 3,779 permits, 618 firms

  1. Kaufman Sheet Metal Roofing Inc · 231 here, 867 across Minneapolis
  2. Legacy Restoration LLC · 113 here, 451 across Minneapolis
  3. Sela Roofing and Remodeling Inc · 94 here, 492 across Minneapolis
  4. Mayday Restoration · 77 here, 126 across Minneapolis
  5. Minnesota Exteriors Inc · 75 here, 176 across Minneapolis

The other 3,189 roofing permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Minneapolis roofers →

Plumbing: 2,611 permits, 294 firms

  1. Warners Stellian Co Inc · 322 here, 2,472 across Minneapolis
  2. Urban Pine Plumbing and Mechanical Inc · 170 here, 1,202 across Minneapolis
  3. MN Plumbing & Home Services Inc · 113 here, 1,097 across Minneapolis
  4. Soderlin Plumbing Heating and Air · 78 here, 302 across Minneapolis
  5. Bonfes Plumbing Heating and Air Service Inc · 78 here, 514 across Minneapolis

The other 1,850 plumbing permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Minneapolis plumbers →

HVAC & Gas: 2,443 permits, 159 firms

  1. Standard Heating and Air Conditioning Inc · 472 here, 2,454 across Minneapolis
  2. Ray N Welter Heating Co · 93 here, 682 across Minneapolis
  3. Bonfes Plumbing Heating and Air Service Inc · 87 here, 597 across Minneapolis
  4. 4FRONT Energy Solutions Inc · 84 here, 564 across Minneapolis
  5. St Paul Plumbing and Heating Co Inc · 81 here, 516 across Minneapolis

The other 1,626 HVAC & gas permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Minneapolis HVAC contractors →

Usual filed value in 55406

The middle value contractors wrote on the permit when they applied: half were filed for less, half for more. It is not a quote and not the final bill. Shown where the trade carries a value and 55406 has at least 20 priced permits.

TradeUsual hereUsual citywidePriced permits here
Roofing$12,830$13,0003,777
Windows & Doors$7,852$8,000779
Remodel$12,993$15,000721
Siding$13,000$13,500379
Solar$5,880$6,450255
Drain Tile & Waterproofing$9,500$8,800210
Garage & Accessory$24,775$24,775130
Deck, Porch & Stoop$7,250$7,37088
Addition$100,000$100,00069
Demolition$10,000$15,00036
New Home$350,000$433,85032

How 55406 compares with Minneapolis overall

  • 55406 has 16% of the 74,258 permits we track in the City of Minneapolis, the 1st busiest of 18 ZIP codes with 100 or more permits.
  • Roofing is a bigger part of the work here: 33% of permits in 55406, against 25% across Minneapolis.
  • The usual roofing permit here is filed at $12,830, about the same as the $13,000 usual across Minneapolis.
  • The usual windows & doors permit here is filed at $7,852, about the same as the $8,000 usual across Minneapolis.
  • The usual home value in 55406 is $343,000 (City of Minneapolis assessor values (2026)), against $349,000 across Minneapolis.

Looking up a specific address in 55406

We publish counts by ZIP code and by contractor, not a list of permits by street address. The full record for one property, with every permit, its status and its inspections, is kept by the office that issued the permits; our source here is City of Minneapolis construction permits (CCS). Ask that permit office for a property's permit history, or search its public records by address.

For a contractor you are about to hire, open their page from the lists above to see every permit they pulled across Minneapolis. Minneapolis permit statistics → · How the records work in Minneapolis →

How these numbers are made

Source: City of Minneapolis construction permits (CCS). The window is October 2023 through September 2026. Each permit is placed by its property's ZIP code (the address on the permit, or the parcel's when the permit has none).

Counted: permits on homes for the 13 kinds of work we track (plumbing, roofing, HVAC & gas, remodel, windows & doors, siding, solar, drain tile & waterproofing, garage & accessory, deck, porch & stoop, addition, new home, demolition) where the record names a contractor. Not counted: commercial work, trades we don't read, and permits with no contractor (owner-pulled work). So this is not the city's count of every permit in 55406.

A ZIP code does not follow city or county lines; these count only permits in the City of Minneapolis. Counts are permits, not jobs: one job can need several permits.

Nobody paid to be on this page and nobody can.

Common questions

  • How many building permits were issued in 55406?11,535 permits on homes in ZIP code 55406, October 2023 through September 2026, for the 13 kinds of work we track in the City of Minneapolis: 3,779 roofing, 2,611 plumbing, 2,443 HVAC & gas, 779 windows & doors and more. That is not every permit in 55406: commercial work, trades we don't read and owner-pulled permits are not counted.
  • Who are the most active roofers in 55406?By roofing permits on homes in 55406, October 2023 through September 2026: Kaufman Sheet Metal Roofing Inc (231); Legacy Restoration LLC (113); Sela Roofing and Remodeling Inc (94). That is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. Compare Minneapolis roofers on finished share, speed and filed values →
  • Who are the most active plumbers in 55406?By plumbing permits on homes in 55406, October 2023 through September 2026: Warners Stellian Co Inc (322); Urban Pine Plumbing and Mechanical Inc (170); MN Plumbing & Home Services Inc (113). That is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. Compare Minneapolis plumbers on finished share, speed and filed values →
  • What is a roofing permit usually filed for in 55406?$12,830, the middle of 3,777 priced roofing permits in 55406, October 2023 through September 2026, against $13,000 across Minneapolis. That is the value written on the permit at application, not a quote or the final bill.
  • Which trade pulls the most permits in 55406?Roofing: 3,779 of the 11,535 permits (33%), from 618 firms.