Contractor Records
Home › Minneapolis › ZIP 55418

Building permits in 55418, Minneapolis

5,797 permits on homes in ZIP code 55418, October 2023 through September 2026, pulled by 1,146 contractors: 8% of the 74,258 permits we track in the City of Minneapolis. Plumbing leads with 1,622 permits (28%), then HVAC & gas with 1,431. Counts cover the 13 kinds of home work we track, not every permit filed in 55418.

5,797permits in 55418
1,146contractors with a permit here
Plumbingtop trade (1,622)
8%of permits we track in Minneapolis
Sep 2026records through

Permits in 55418 by trade

Each permit is counted at its property's ZIP code. Share here is the trade's part of the 5,797 permits in 55418; citywide is the same for all of Minneapolis. Firms are distinct business names with at least one permit here. A trade name opens every Minneapolis contractor in that trade.

TradePermitsShare hereCitywideFirms
Plumbing1,62228%27%255
HVAC & Gas1,43125%24%160
Roofing1,26822%25%441
Windows & Doors55310%7%103
Remodel4277%7%234
Drain Tile & Waterproofing1463%1%20
Siding1132%2%74
Solar1072%2%15
Garage & Accessory591%under 1%24
Deck, Porch & Stoop45under 1%under 1%39
Addition14under 1%under 1%13
New Home8under 1%under 1%7
Demolition4under 1%under 1%4

Most active contractors in 55418

The firms with the most permits in 55418 for the 3 biggest trades here, October 2023 through September 2026. This is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. The compare pages let you pick what you value and build your own list.

Plumbing: 1,622 permits, 255 firms

  1. Warners Stellian Co Inc · 204 here, 2,472 across Minneapolis
  2. Urban Pine Plumbing and Mechanical Inc · 112 here, 1,202 across Minneapolis
  3. MN Plumbing & Home Services Inc · 69 here, 1,097 across Minneapolis
  4. Dean's Professional Plumbing Inc · 63 here, 516 across Minneapolis
  5. Hero Home Services LLC · 55 here, 473 across Minneapolis

The other 1,119 plumbing permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Minneapolis plumbers →

HVAC & Gas: 1,431 permits, 160 firms

  1. Standard Heating and Air Conditioning Inc · 206 here, 2,454 across Minneapolis
  2. Hero Home Services LLC · 64 here, 643 across Minneapolis
  3. Dean's Professional Plumbing Inc · 62 here, 553 across Minneapolis
  4. Bonfes Plumbing Heating and Air Service Inc · 60 here, 597 across Minneapolis
  5. Home Energy Center Inc · 58 here, 438 across Minneapolis

The other 981 HVAC & gas permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Minneapolis HVAC contractors →

Roofing: 1,268 permits, 441 firms

  1. Sela Roofing and Remodeling Inc · 27 here, 492 across Minneapolis
  2. Kaufman Sheet Metal Roofing Inc · 26 here, 867 across Minneapolis
  3. Red Line Contracting · 26 here, 149 across Minneapolis
  4. Ashton McGee Restoration Group LLC · 23 here, 135 across Minneapolis
  5. Summit Construction Group · 22 here, 369 across Minneapolis

The other 1,144 roofing permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Minneapolis roofers →

Usual filed value in 55418

The middle value contractors wrote on the permit when they applied: half were filed for less, half for more. It is not a quote and not the final bill. Shown where the trade carries a value and 55418 has at least 20 priced permits.

TradeUsual hereUsual citywidePriced permits here
Roofing$12,000$13,0001,266
Windows & Doors$8,000$8,000553
Remodel$14,000$15,000427
Drain Tile & Waterproofing$9,270$8,800145
Siding$10,000$13,500112
Solar$6,290$6,450107
Garage & Accessory$27,028$24,77559
Deck, Porch & Stoop$9,000$7,37045

How 55418 compares with Minneapolis overall

  • 55418 has 8% of the 74,258 permits we track in the City of Minneapolis, the 5th busiest of 18 ZIP codes with 100 or more permits.
  • The mix of work is close to the city's: no trade's share here is more than a third above or below its share across Minneapolis.
  • The usual roofing permit here is filed at $12,000, 8% below the $13,000 usual across Minneapolis.
  • The usual windows & doors permit here is filed at $8,000, about the same as the $8,000 usual across Minneapolis.
  • The usual home value in 55418 is $329,000 (City of Minneapolis assessor values (2026)), against $349,000 across Minneapolis.

Looking up a specific address in 55418

We publish counts by ZIP code and by contractor, not a list of permits by street address. The full record for one property, with every permit, its status and its inspections, is kept by the office that issued the permits; our source here is City of Minneapolis construction permits (CCS). Ask that permit office for a property's permit history, or search its public records by address.

For a contractor you are about to hire, open their page from the lists above to see every permit they pulled across Minneapolis. Minneapolis permit statistics → · How the records work in Minneapolis →

How these numbers are made

Source: City of Minneapolis construction permits (CCS). The window is October 2023 through September 2026. Each permit is placed by its property's ZIP code (the address on the permit, or the parcel's when the permit has none).

Counted: permits on homes for the 13 kinds of work we track (plumbing, roofing, HVAC & gas, remodel, windows & doors, siding, solar, drain tile & waterproofing, garage & accessory, deck, porch & stoop, addition, new home, demolition) where the record names a contractor. Not counted: commercial work, trades we don't read, and permits with no contractor (owner-pulled work). So this is not the city's count of every permit in 55418.

A ZIP code does not follow city or county lines; these count only permits in the City of Minneapolis. Counts are permits, not jobs: one job can need several permits.

Nobody paid to be on this page and nobody can.

Common questions

  • How many building permits were issued in 55418?5,797 permits on homes in ZIP code 55418, October 2023 through September 2026, for the 13 kinds of work we track in the City of Minneapolis: 1,622 plumbing, 1,431 HVAC & gas, 1,268 roofing, 553 windows & doors and more. That is not every permit in 55418: commercial work, trades we don't read and owner-pulled permits are not counted.
  • Who are the most active plumbers in 55418?By plumbing permits on homes in 55418, October 2023 through September 2026: Warners Stellian Co Inc (204); Urban Pine Plumbing and Mechanical Inc (112); MN Plumbing & Home Services Inc (69). That is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. Compare Minneapolis plumbers on finished share, speed and filed values →
  • Who are the most active HVAC contractors in 55418?By HVAC & gas permits on homes in 55418, October 2023 through September 2026: Standard Heating and Air Conditioning Inc (206); Hero Home Services LLC (64); Dean's Professional Plumbing Inc (62). That is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. Compare Minneapolis HVAC contractors on finished share, speed and filed values →
  • What is a roofing permit usually filed for in 55418?$12,000, the middle of 1,266 priced roofing permits in 55418, October 2023 through September 2026, against $13,000 across Minneapolis. That is the value written on the permit at application, not a quote or the final bill.
  • Which trade pulls the most permits in 55418?Plumbing: 1,622 of the 5,797 permits (28%), from 255 firms.