Contractor Records
Home › Minneapolis › ZIP 55417

Building permits in 55417, Minneapolis

7,708 permits on homes in ZIP code 55417, October 2023 through September 2026, pulled by 1,251 contractors: 10% of the 74,258 permits we track in the City of Minneapolis. Plumbing leads with 2,330 permits (30%), then HVAC & gas with 2,095. Counts cover the 13 kinds of home work we track, not every permit filed in 55417.

7,708permits in 55417
1,251contractors with a permit here
Plumbingtop trade (2,330)
10%of permits we track in Minneapolis
Sep 2026records through

Permits in 55417 by trade

Each permit is counted at its property's ZIP code. Share here is the trade's part of the 7,708 permits in 55417; citywide is the same for all of Minneapolis. Firms are distinct business names with at least one permit here. A trade name opens every Minneapolis contractor in that trade.

TradePermitsShare hereCitywideFirms
Plumbing2,33030%27%277
HVAC & Gas2,09527%24%166
Roofing1,47319%25%464
Remodel6128%7%301
Windows & Doors5557%7%95
Solar1452%2%17
Siding1372%2%77
Drain Tile & Waterproofing1282%1%27
Garage & Accessory901%under 1%26
Deck, Porch & Stoop70under 1%under 1%42
Addition46under 1%under 1%41
Demolition14under 1%under 1%6
New Home13under 1%under 1%6

Most active contractors in 55417

The firms with the most permits in 55417 for the 3 biggest trades here, October 2023 through September 2026. This is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. The compare pages let you pick what you value and build your own list.

Plumbing: 2,330 permits, 277 firms

  1. Warners Stellian Co Inc · 295 here, 2,472 across Minneapolis
  2. Urban Pine Plumbing and Mechanical Inc · 168 here, 1,202 across Minneapolis
  3. MN Plumbing & Home Services Inc · 141 here, 1,097 across Minneapolis
  4. Bonfes Plumbing Heating and Air Service Inc · 90 here, 514 across Minneapolis
  5. Dean's Professional Plumbing Inc · 64 here, 516 across Minneapolis

The other 1,572 plumbing permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Minneapolis plumbers →

HVAC & Gas: 2,095 permits, 166 firms

  1. Standard Heating and Air Conditioning Inc · 272 here, 2,454 across Minneapolis
  2. Ray N Welter Heating Co · 191 here, 682 across Minneapolis
  3. Bonfes Plumbing Heating and Air Service Inc · 103 here, 597 across Minneapolis
  4. Professional Mechanical Services LLC · 80 here, 512 across Minneapolis
  5. St Paul Plumbing and Heating Co Inc · 73 here, 516 across Minneapolis

The other 1,376 HVAC & gas permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Minneapolis HVAC contractors →

Roofing: 1,473 permits, 464 firms

  1. Legacy Restoration LLC · 98 here, 451 across Minneapolis
  2. Kaufman Sheet Metal Roofing Inc · 78 here, 867 across Minneapolis
  3. Nokomis Roofing Co · 45 here, 123 across Minneapolis
  4. Warner Restoration LLC · 38 here, 147 across Minneapolis
  5. Sela Roofing and Remodeling Inc · 37 here, 492 across Minneapolis

The other 1,177 roofing permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Minneapolis roofers →

Usual filed value in 55417

The middle value contractors wrote on the permit when they applied: half were filed for less, half for more. It is not a quote and not the final bill. Shown where the trade carries a value and 55417 has at least 20 priced permits.

TradeUsual hereUsual citywidePriced permits here
Roofing$11,059$13,0001,472
Remodel$14,000$15,000611
Windows & Doors$7,181$8,000555
Solar$6,590$6,450145
Siding$11,239$13,500137
Drain Tile & Waterproofing$7,760$8,800128
Garage & Accessory$24,775$24,77590
Deck, Porch & Stoop$5,737$7,37070
Addition$124,480$100,00046

How 55417 compares with Minneapolis overall

  • 55417 has 10% of the 74,258 permits we track in the City of Minneapolis, the 3rd busiest of 18 ZIP codes with 100 or more permits.
  • The mix of work is close to the city's: no trade's share here is more than a third above or below its share across Minneapolis.
  • The usual roofing permit here is filed at $11,059, 15% below the $13,000 usual across Minneapolis.
  • The usual remodel permit here is filed at $14,000, 7% below the $15,000 usual across Minneapolis.
  • The usual home value in 55417 is $376,000 (City of Minneapolis assessor values (2026)), against $349,000 across Minneapolis.

Looking up a specific address in 55417

We publish counts by ZIP code and by contractor, not a list of permits by street address. The full record for one property, with every permit, its status and its inspections, is kept by the office that issued the permits; our source here is City of Minneapolis construction permits (CCS). Ask that permit office for a property's permit history, or search its public records by address.

For a contractor you are about to hire, open their page from the lists above to see every permit they pulled across Minneapolis. Minneapolis permit statistics → · How the records work in Minneapolis →

How these numbers are made

Source: City of Minneapolis construction permits (CCS). The window is October 2023 through September 2026. Each permit is placed by its property's ZIP code (the address on the permit, or the parcel's when the permit has none).

Counted: permits on homes for the 13 kinds of work we track (plumbing, roofing, HVAC & gas, remodel, windows & doors, siding, solar, drain tile & waterproofing, garage & accessory, deck, porch & stoop, addition, new home, demolition) where the record names a contractor. Not counted: commercial work, trades we don't read, and permits with no contractor (owner-pulled work). So this is not the city's count of every permit in 55417.

A ZIP code does not follow city or county lines; these count only permits in the City of Minneapolis. Counts are permits, not jobs: one job can need several permits.

Nobody paid to be on this page and nobody can.

Common questions

  • How many building permits were issued in 55417?7,708 permits on homes in ZIP code 55417, October 2023 through September 2026, for the 13 kinds of work we track in the City of Minneapolis: 2,330 plumbing, 2,095 HVAC & gas, 1,473 roofing, 612 remodel and more. That is not every permit in 55417: commercial work, trades we don't read and owner-pulled permits are not counted.
  • Who are the most active plumbers in 55417?By plumbing permits on homes in 55417, October 2023 through September 2026: Warners Stellian Co Inc (295); Urban Pine Plumbing and Mechanical Inc (168); MN Plumbing & Home Services Inc (141). That is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. Compare Minneapolis plumbers on finished share, speed and filed values →
  • Who are the most active HVAC contractors in 55417?By HVAC & gas permits on homes in 55417, October 2023 through September 2026: Standard Heating and Air Conditioning Inc (272); Ray N Welter Heating Co (191); Bonfes Plumbing Heating and Air Service Inc (103). That is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. Compare Minneapolis HVAC contractors on finished share, speed and filed values →
  • What is a roofing permit usually filed for in 55417?$11,059, the middle of 1,472 priced roofing permits in 55417, October 2023 through September 2026, against $13,000 across Minneapolis. That is the value written on the permit at application, not a quote or the final bill.
  • Which trade pulls the most permits in 55417?Plumbing: 2,330 of the 7,708 permits (30%), from 277 firms.