Contractor Records
Home › Minneapolis › ZIP 55411

Building permits in 55411, Minneapolis

4,673 permits on homes in ZIP code 55411, October 2023 through September 2026, pulled by 971 contractors: 6% of the 74,258 permits we track in the City of Minneapolis. Roofing leads with 1,342 permits (29%), then plumbing with 1,225. Counts cover the 13 kinds of home work we track, not every permit filed in 55411.

4,673permits in 55411
971contractors with a permit here
Roofingtop trade (1,342)
6%of permits we track in Minneapolis
Sep 2026records through

Permits in 55411 by trade

Each permit is counted at its property's ZIP code. Share here is the trade's part of the 4,673 permits in 55411; citywide is the same for all of Minneapolis. Firms are distinct business names with at least one permit here. A trade name opens every Minneapolis contractor in that trade.

TradePermitsShare hereCitywideFirms
Roofing1,34229%25%424
Plumbing1,22526%27%211
HVAC & Gas1,06623%24%138
Windows & Doors3137%7%82
Remodel2776%7%162
Siding1353%2%90
Solar1233%2%18
Drain Tile & Waterproofing732%1%19
New Home42under 1%under 1%18
Deck, Porch & Stoop33under 1%under 1%29
Garage & Accessory22under 1%under 1%19
Addition12under 1%under 1%11
Demolition10under 1%under 1%7

Most active contractors in 55411

The firms with the most permits in 55411 for the 3 biggest trades here, October 2023 through September 2026. This is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. The compare pages let you pick what you value and build your own list.

Roofing: 1,342 permits, 424 firms

  1. Hail Experts Inc · 52 here, 196 across Minneapolis
  2. Ameripro Roofing of Minnesota · 48 here, 87 across Minneapolis
  3. Sela Roofing and Remodeling Inc · 41 here, 492 across Minneapolis
  4. Capital Construction LLC · 39 here, 249 across Minneapolis
  5. Bayport Roofing and Siding LLC · 36 here, 152 across Minneapolis

The other 1,126 roofing permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Minneapolis roofers →

Plumbing: 1,225 permits, 211 firms

  1. Urban Pine Plumbing and Mechanical Inc · 96 here, 1,202 across Minneapolis
  2. MN Plumbing & Home Services Inc · 78 here, 1,097 across Minneapolis
  3. Warners Stellian Co Inc · 76 here, 2,472 across Minneapolis
  4. Metro Heating & Cooling LLC · 75 here, 254 across Minneapolis
  5. Dean's Professional Plumbing Inc · 36 here, 516 across Minneapolis

The other 864 plumbing permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Minneapolis plumbers →

HVAC & Gas: 1,066 permits, 138 firms

  1. Metro Heating & Cooling LLC · 99 here, 428 across Minneapolis
  2. Standard Heating and Air Conditioning Inc · 61 here, 2,454 across Minneapolis
  3. Admiral Radon & Mechanical Services LLC · 57 here, 352 across Minneapolis
  4. Home Energy Center Inc · 43 here, 438 across Minneapolis
  5. Hero Home Services LLC · 40 here, 643 across Minneapolis

The other 766 HVAC & gas permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Minneapolis HVAC contractors →

Usual filed value in 55411

The middle value contractors wrote on the permit when they applied: half were filed for less, half for more. It is not a quote and not the final bill. Shown where the trade carries a value and 55411 has at least 20 priced permits.

TradeUsual hereUsual citywidePriced permits here
Roofing$12,945$13,0001,339
Windows & Doors$8,000$8,000312
Remodel$12,872$15,000276
Siding$14,915$13,500134
Solar$6,440$6,450123
Drain Tile & Waterproofing$9,045$8,80073
New Home$390,000$433,85042
Deck, Porch & Stoop$4,940$7,37033
Garage & Accessory$24,673$24,77522

How 55411 compares with Minneapolis overall

  • 55411 has 6% of the 74,258 permits we track in the City of Minneapolis, the 8th busiest of 18 ZIP codes with 100 or more permits.
  • The mix of work is close to the city's: no trade's share here is more than a third above or below its share across Minneapolis.
  • The usual roofing permit here is filed at $12,945, about the same as the $13,000 usual across Minneapolis.
  • The usual windows & doors permit here is filed at $8,000, about the same as the $8,000 usual across Minneapolis.
  • The usual home value in 55411 is $228,000 (City of Minneapolis assessor values (2026)), against $349,000 across Minneapolis.

Looking up a specific address in 55411

We publish counts by ZIP code and by contractor, not a list of permits by street address. The full record for one property, with every permit, its status and its inspections, is kept by the office that issued the permits; our source here is City of Minneapolis construction permits (CCS). Ask that permit office for a property's permit history, or search its public records by address.

For a contractor you are about to hire, open their page from the lists above to see every permit they pulled across Minneapolis. Minneapolis permit statistics → · How the records work in Minneapolis →

How these numbers are made

Source: City of Minneapolis construction permits (CCS). The window is October 2023 through September 2026. Each permit is placed by its property's ZIP code (the address on the permit, or the parcel's when the permit has none).

Counted: permits on homes for the 13 kinds of work we track (plumbing, roofing, HVAC & gas, remodel, windows & doors, siding, solar, drain tile & waterproofing, garage & accessory, deck, porch & stoop, addition, new home, demolition) where the record names a contractor. Not counted: commercial work, trades we don't read, and permits with no contractor (owner-pulled work). So this is not the city's count of every permit in 55411.

A ZIP code does not follow city or county lines; these count only permits in the City of Minneapolis. Counts are permits, not jobs: one job can need several permits.

Nobody paid to be on this page and nobody can.

Common questions

  • How many building permits were issued in 55411?4,673 permits on homes in ZIP code 55411, October 2023 through September 2026, for the 13 kinds of work we track in the City of Minneapolis: 1,342 roofing, 1,225 plumbing, 1,066 HVAC & gas, 313 windows & doors and more. That is not every permit in 55411: commercial work, trades we don't read and owner-pulled permits are not counted.
  • Who are the most active roofers in 55411?By roofing permits on homes in 55411, October 2023 through September 2026: Hail Experts Inc (52); Ameripro Roofing of Minnesota (48); Sela Roofing and Remodeling Inc (41). That is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. Compare Minneapolis roofers on finished share, speed and filed values →
  • Who are the most active plumbers in 55411?By plumbing permits on homes in 55411, October 2023 through September 2026: Urban Pine Plumbing and Mechanical Inc (96); MN Plumbing & Home Services Inc (78); Warners Stellian Co Inc (76). That is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. Compare Minneapolis plumbers on finished share, speed and filed values →
  • What is a roofing permit usually filed for in 55411?$12,945, the middle of 1,339 priced roofing permits in 55411, October 2023 through September 2026, against $13,000 across Minneapolis. That is the value written on the permit at application, not a quote or the final bill.
  • Which trade pulls the most permits in 55411?Roofing: 1,342 of the 4,673 permits (29%), from 424 firms.