Contractor Records
Home › Minneapolis › ZIP 55408

Building permits in 55408, Minneapolis

3,258 permits on homes in ZIP code 55408, October 2023 through September 2026, pulled by 855 contractors: 4% of the 74,258 permits we track in the City of Minneapolis. Roofing leads with 1,053 permits (32%), then plumbing with 759. Counts cover the 13 kinds of home work we track, not every permit filed in 55408.

3,258permits in 55408
855contractors with a permit here
Roofingtop trade (1,053)
4%of permits we track in Minneapolis
Sep 2026records through

Permits in 55408 by trade

Each permit is counted at its property's ZIP code. Share here is the trade's part of the 3,258 permits in 55408; citywide is the same for all of Minneapolis. Firms are distinct business names with at least one permit here. A trade name opens every Minneapolis contractor in that trade.

TradePermitsShare hereCitywideFirms
Roofing1,05332%25%341
Plumbing75923%27%170
HVAC & Gas70722%24%141
Remodel2538%7%169
Windows & Doors2167%7%62
Siding1224%2%80
Solar522%2%12
Deck, Porch & Stoop30under 1%under 1%25
Garage & Accessory26under 1%under 1%10
Demolition17under 1%under 1%7
Addition11under 1%under 1%11
Drain Tile & Waterproofing10under 1%1%5
New Home2under 1%under 1%1

Most active contractors in 55408

The firms with the most permits in 55408 for the 3 biggest trades here, October 2023 through September 2026. This is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. The compare pages let you pick what you value and build your own list.

Roofing: 1,053 permits, 341 firms

  1. Kaufman Sheet Metal Roofing Inc · 39 here, 867 across Minneapolis
  2. Sela Roofing and Remodeling Inc · 35 here, 492 across Minneapolis
  3. Garlock French Roofing · 24 here, 279 across Minneapolis
  4. Liberte Construction LLC · 22 here, 150 across Minneapolis
  5. Capital Construction LLC · 20 here, 249 across Minneapolis

The other 913 roofing permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Minneapolis roofers →

Plumbing: 759 permits, 170 firms

  1. Warners Stellian Co Inc · 86 here, 2,472 across Minneapolis
  2. MN Plumbing & Home Services Inc · 63 here, 1,097 across Minneapolis
  3. Urban Pine Plumbing and Mechanical Inc · 35 here, 1,202 across Minneapolis
  4. Dean's Professional Plumbing Inc · 28 here, 516 across Minneapolis
  5. Farr Plumbing and Heating LLC · 21 here, 268 across Minneapolis

The other 526 plumbing permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Minneapolis plumbers →

HVAC & Gas: 707 permits, 141 firms

  1. Standard Heating and Air Conditioning Inc · 92 here, 2,454 across Minneapolis
  2. Hero Home Services LLC · 28 here, 643 across Minneapolis
  3. Dean's Professional Plumbing Inc · 22 here, 553 across Minneapolis
  4. Blue Ox Heating and Air LLC · 22 here, 514 across Minneapolis
  5. 4FRONT Energy Solutions Inc · 19 here, 564 across Minneapolis

The other 524 HVAC & gas permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Minneapolis HVAC contractors →

Usual filed value in 55408

The middle value contractors wrote on the permit when they applied: half were filed for less, half for more. It is not a quote and not the final bill. Shown where the trade carries a value and 55408 has at least 20 priced permits.

TradeUsual hereUsual citywidePriced permits here
Roofing$15,778$13,0001,050
Remodel$20,750$15,000252
Windows & Doors$8,591$8,000216
Siding$15,000$13,500122
Solar$6,050$6,45052
Deck, Porch & Stoop$5,000$7,37030
Garage & Accessory$24,571$24,77526

How 55408 compares with Minneapolis overall

  • 55408 has 4% of the 74,258 permits we track in the City of Minneapolis, the 11th busiest of 18 ZIP codes with 100 or more permits.
  • The mix of work is close to the city's: no trade's share here is more than a third above or below its share across Minneapolis.
  • The usual roofing permit here is filed at $15,778, 21% above the $13,000 usual across Minneapolis.
  • The usual remodel permit here is filed at $20,750, 38% above the $15,000 usual across Minneapolis.
  • The usual home value in 55408 is $392,000 (City of Minneapolis assessor values (2026)), against $349,000 across Minneapolis.

Looking up a specific address in 55408

We publish counts by ZIP code and by contractor, not a list of permits by street address. The full record for one property, with every permit, its status and its inspections, is kept by the office that issued the permits; our source here is City of Minneapolis construction permits (CCS). Ask that permit office for a property's permit history, or search its public records by address.

For a contractor you are about to hire, open their page from the lists above to see every permit they pulled across Minneapolis. Minneapolis permit statistics → · How the records work in Minneapolis →

How these numbers are made

Source: City of Minneapolis construction permits (CCS). The window is October 2023 through September 2026. Each permit is placed by its property's ZIP code (the address on the permit, or the parcel's when the permit has none).

Counted: permits on homes for the 13 kinds of work we track (plumbing, roofing, HVAC & gas, remodel, windows & doors, siding, solar, drain tile & waterproofing, garage & accessory, deck, porch & stoop, addition, new home, demolition) where the record names a contractor. Not counted: commercial work, trades we don't read, and permits with no contractor (owner-pulled work). So this is not the city's count of every permit in 55408.

A ZIP code does not follow city or county lines; these count only permits in the City of Minneapolis. Counts are permits, not jobs: one job can need several permits.

Nobody paid to be on this page and nobody can.

Common questions

  • How many building permits were issued in 55408?3,258 permits on homes in ZIP code 55408, October 2023 through September 2026, for the 13 kinds of work we track in the City of Minneapolis: 1,053 roofing, 759 plumbing, 707 HVAC & gas, 253 remodel and more. That is not every permit in 55408: commercial work, trades we don't read and owner-pulled permits are not counted.
  • Who are the most active roofers in 55408?By roofing permits on homes in 55408, October 2023 through September 2026: Kaufman Sheet Metal Roofing Inc (39); Sela Roofing and Remodeling Inc (35); Garlock French Roofing (24). That is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. Compare Minneapolis roofers on finished share, speed and filed values →
  • Who are the most active plumbers in 55408?By plumbing permits on homes in 55408, October 2023 through September 2026: Warners Stellian Co Inc (86); MN Plumbing & Home Services Inc (63); Urban Pine Plumbing and Mechanical Inc (35). That is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. Compare Minneapolis plumbers on finished share, speed and filed values →
  • What is a roofing permit usually filed for in 55408?$15,778, the middle of 1,050 priced roofing permits in 55408, October 2023 through September 2026, against $13,000 across Minneapolis. That is the value written on the permit at application, not a quote or the final bill.
  • Which trade pulls the most permits in 55408?Roofing: 1,053 of the 3,258 permits (32%), from 341 firms.