Contractor Records
Home › Minneapolis › ZIP 55407

Building permits in 55407, Minneapolis

7,818 permits on homes in ZIP code 55407, October 2023 through September 2026, pulled by 1,196 contractors: 11% of the 74,258 permits we track in the City of Minneapolis. Roofing leads with 2,578 permits (33%), then plumbing with 1,822. Counts cover the 13 kinds of home work we track, not every permit filed in 55407.

7,818permits in 55407
1,196contractors with a permit here
Roofingtop trade (2,578)
11%of permits we track in Minneapolis
Sep 2026records through

Permits in 55407 by trade

Each permit is counted at its property's ZIP code. Share here is the trade's part of the 7,818 permits in 55407; citywide is the same for all of Minneapolis. Firms are distinct business names with at least one permit here. A trade name opens every Minneapolis contractor in that trade.

TradePermitsShare hereCitywideFirms
Roofing2,57833%25%551
Plumbing1,82223%27%229
HVAC & Gas1,70222%24%162
Windows & Doors5667%7%113
Remodel5036%7%255
Siding2844%2%138
Solar1592%2%17
Garage & Accessory69under 1%under 1%22
Deck, Porch & Stoop54under 1%under 1%41
Drain Tile & Waterproofing48under 1%1%14
Addition19under 1%under 1%18
Demolition9under 1%under 1%6
New Home5under 1%under 1%4

Most active contractors in 55407

The firms with the most permits in 55407 for the 3 biggest trades here, October 2023 through September 2026. This is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. The compare pages let you pick what you value and build your own list.

Roofing: 2,578 permits, 551 firms

  1. Kaufman Sheet Metal Roofing Inc · 118 here, 867 across Minneapolis
  2. Built Strong Exteriors LLC · 81 here, 210 across Minneapolis
  3. Sela Roofing and Remodeling Inc · 60 here, 492 across Minneapolis
  4. Hail Experts Inc · 60 here, 196 across Minneapolis
  5. True North Roofing LLC · 43 here, 147 across Minneapolis

The other 2,216 roofing permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Minneapolis roofers →

Plumbing: 1,822 permits, 229 firms

  1. Warners Stellian Co Inc · 183 here, 2,472 across Minneapolis
  2. Urban Pine Plumbing and Mechanical Inc · 142 here, 1,202 across Minneapolis
  3. MN Plumbing & Home Services Inc · 111 here, 1,097 across Minneapolis
  4. Soderlin Plumbing Heating and Air · 68 here, 302 across Minneapolis
  5. Hero Home Services LLC · 57 here, 473 across Minneapolis

The other 1,261 plumbing permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Minneapolis plumbers →

HVAC & Gas: 1,702 permits, 162 firms

  1. Standard Heating and Air Conditioning Inc · 202 here, 2,454 across Minneapolis
  2. Ray N Welter Heating Co · 100 here, 682 across Minneapolis
  3. Professional Mechanical Services LLC · 67 here, 512 across Minneapolis
  4. Home Energy Center Inc · 63 here, 438 across Minneapolis
  5. Blue Ox Heating and Air LLC · 52 here, 514 across Minneapolis

The other 1,218 HVAC & gas permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Minneapolis HVAC contractors →

Usual filed value in 55407

The middle value contractors wrote on the permit when they applied: half were filed for less, half for more. It is not a quote and not the final bill. Shown where the trade carries a value and 55407 has at least 20 priced permits.

TradeUsual hereUsual citywidePriced permits here
Roofing$14,000$13,0002,577
Windows & Doors$8,031$8,000566
Remodel$12,000$15,000503
Siding$15,000$13,500284
Solar$6,150$6,450159
Garage & Accessory$22,523$24,77569
Deck, Porch & Stoop$7,900$7,37051
Drain Tile & Waterproofing$10,275$8,80048

How 55407 compares with Minneapolis overall

  • 55407 has 11% of the 74,258 permits we track in the City of Minneapolis, the 2nd busiest of 18 ZIP codes with 100 or more permits.
  • Roofing is a bigger part of the work here: 33% of permits in 55407, against 25% across Minneapolis.
  • The usual roofing permit here is filed at $14,000, 8% above the $13,000 usual across Minneapolis.
  • The usual windows & doors permit here is filed at $8,031, about the same as the $8,000 usual across Minneapolis.
  • The usual home value in 55407 is $324,000 (City of Minneapolis assessor values (2026)), against $349,000 across Minneapolis.

Looking up a specific address in 55407

We publish counts by ZIP code and by contractor, not a list of permits by street address. The full record for one property, with every permit, its status and its inspections, is kept by the office that issued the permits; our source here is City of Minneapolis construction permits (CCS). Ask that permit office for a property's permit history, or search its public records by address.

For a contractor you are about to hire, open their page from the lists above to see every permit they pulled across Minneapolis. Minneapolis permit statistics → · How the records work in Minneapolis →

How these numbers are made

Source: City of Minneapolis construction permits (CCS). The window is October 2023 through September 2026. Each permit is placed by its property's ZIP code (the address on the permit, or the parcel's when the permit has none).

Counted: permits on homes for the 13 kinds of work we track (plumbing, roofing, HVAC & gas, remodel, windows & doors, siding, solar, drain tile & waterproofing, garage & accessory, deck, porch & stoop, addition, new home, demolition) where the record names a contractor. Not counted: commercial work, trades we don't read, and permits with no contractor (owner-pulled work). So this is not the city's count of every permit in 55407.

A ZIP code does not follow city or county lines; these count only permits in the City of Minneapolis. Counts are permits, not jobs: one job can need several permits.

Nobody paid to be on this page and nobody can.

Common questions

  • How many building permits were issued in 55407?7,818 permits on homes in ZIP code 55407, October 2023 through September 2026, for the 13 kinds of work we track in the City of Minneapolis: 2,578 roofing, 1,822 plumbing, 1,702 HVAC & gas, 566 windows & doors and more. That is not every permit in 55407: commercial work, trades we don't read and owner-pulled permits are not counted.
  • Who are the most active roofers in 55407?By roofing permits on homes in 55407, October 2023 through September 2026: Kaufman Sheet Metal Roofing Inc (118); Built Strong Exteriors LLC (81); Sela Roofing and Remodeling Inc (60). That is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. Compare Minneapolis roofers on finished share, speed and filed values →
  • Who are the most active plumbers in 55407?By plumbing permits on homes in 55407, October 2023 through September 2026: Warners Stellian Co Inc (183); Urban Pine Plumbing and Mechanical Inc (142); MN Plumbing & Home Services Inc (111). That is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. Compare Minneapolis plumbers on finished share, speed and filed values →
  • What is a roofing permit usually filed for in 55407?$14,000, the middle of 2,577 priced roofing permits in 55407, October 2023 through September 2026, against $13,000 across Minneapolis. That is the value written on the permit at application, not a quote or the final bill.
  • Which trade pulls the most permits in 55407?Roofing: 2,578 of the 7,818 permits (33%), from 551 firms.