Contractor Records
Home › Columbus, OH › ZIP 43202

Building permits in 43202, Columbus, OH

2,175 permits on homes in ZIP code 43202, October 2023 through September 2026, pulled by 475 contractors: 3% of the 75,332 permits we track in the City of Columbus. Roofing, Siding & Windows leads with 519 permits (24%), then HVAC with 473. Counts cover the 11 kinds of home work we track, not every permit filed in 43202.

2,175permits in 43202
475contractors with a permit here
Roofing, Siding & Windowstop trade (519)
3%of permits we track in Columbus
Sep 2026records through

Permits in 43202 by trade

Each permit is counted at its property's ZIP code. Share here is the trade's part of the 2,175 permits in 43202; citywide is the same for all of Columbus. Firms are distinct business names with at least one permit here. A trade name opens every Columbus contractor in that trade.

TradePermitsShare hereCitywideFirms
Roofing, Siding & Windows51924%25%131
HVAC47322%28%91
Electrical35016%18%115
Basement Waterproofing34116%1%6
Plumbing29914%17%82
Remodel & Alteration1416%3%69
Addition18under 1%under 1%16
Deck & Patio18under 1%under 1%15
Damage Repair7under 1%under 1%7
Demolition6under 1%under 1%4
New Home3under 1%3%3

Most active contractors in 43202

The firms with the most permits in 43202 for the 3 biggest trades here, October 2023 through September 2026. This is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. The compare pages let you pick what you value and build your own list.

Roofing, Siding & Windows: 519 permits, 131 firms

  1. Rosati Windows · 52 here, 1,928 across Columbus
  2. Roof Detective · 52 here, 450 across Columbus
  3. Able Roof · 39 here, 1,504 across Columbus
  4. Apco Industries · 39 here, 729 across Columbus
  5. Muth & Company Roofing Inc · 20 here, 319 across Columbus

The other 317 roofing, siding & windows permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Columbus siding contractors →

HVAC: 473 permits, 91 firms

  1. Columbus/Worthington Air · 73 here, 2,555 across Columbus
  2. Atlas Butler Heating and Cooling · 60 here, 2,119 across Columbus
  3. Sears Heating Company · 31 here, 659 across Columbus
  4. Eco Plumbers Inc · 29 here, 1,235 across Columbus
  5. Care Heating and Cooling Inc · 21 here, 682 across Columbus

The other 259 HVAC permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Columbus HVAC contractors →

Electrical: 350 permits, 115 firms

  1. Wireman Electric LLC · 53 here, 197 across Columbus
  2. C A Electric Inc · 20 here, 73 across Columbus
  3. Eco Plumbers Inc · 16 here, 517 across Columbus
  4. Ohio Power Solutions LLC · 13 here, 172 across Columbus
  5. Safe Electric and Plumbing · 10 here, 222 across Columbus

The other 238 electrical permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Columbus electricians →

Usual filed value in 43202

The middle value contractors wrote on the permit when they applied: half were filed for less, half for more. It is not a quote and not the final bill. Shown where the trade carries a value and 43202 has at least 20 priced permits.

TradeUsual hereUsual citywidePriced permits here
Roofing, Siding & Windows$11,906$11,726516
Basement Waterproofing$5,688$5,967340
Remodel & Alteration$27,849$22,000140

How 43202 compares with Columbus overall

  • 43202 has 3% of the 75,332 permits we track in the City of Columbus, the 14th busiest of 42 ZIP codes with 100 or more permits.
  • Basement Waterproofing is a bigger part of the work here: 16% of permits in 43202, against 1% across Columbus.
  • Remodel & Alteration is a bigger part of the work here: 6% of permits in 43202, against 3% across Columbus.
  • The usual roofing, siding & windows permit here is filed at $11,906, about the same as the $11,726 usual across Columbus.
  • The usual basement waterproofing permit here is filed at $5,688, about the same as the $5,967 usual across Columbus.
  • The usual home value in 43202 is $312,000 (Franklin County Auditor base total values), against $238,000 across Columbus.

Looking up a specific address in 43202

We publish counts by ZIP code and by contractor, not a list of permits by street address. The full record for one property, with every permit, its status and its inspections, is kept by the office that issued the permits; our source here is City of Columbus Building & Zoning Services permits on 1-, 2- and 3-family homes (the city's Accela permit layer). Ask that permit office for a property's permit history, or search its public records by address.

For a contractor you are about to hire, open their page from the lists above to see every permit they pulled across Columbus. Columbus permit statistics → · How the records work in Columbus →

How these numbers are made

Source: City of Columbus Building & Zoning Services permits on 1-, 2- and 3-family homes (the city's Accela permit layer). The window is October 2023 through September 2026. Each permit is placed by its property's ZIP code (the address on the permit, or the parcel's when the permit has none).

Counted: permits on homes for the 11 kinds of work we track (HVAC, roofing, siding & windows, electrical, plumbing, remodel & alteration, new home, basement waterproofing, deck & patio, damage repair, addition, demolition) where the record names a contractor. Not counted: commercial work, trades we don't read, and permits with no contractor (owner-pulled work). So this is not the city's count of every permit in 43202.

A ZIP code does not follow city or county lines; these count only permits in the City of Columbus. Counts are permits, not jobs: one job can need several permits.

Nobody paid to be on this page and nobody can.

Common questions

  • How many building permits were issued in 43202?2,175 permits on homes in ZIP code 43202, October 2023 through September 2026, for the 11 kinds of work we track in the City of Columbus: 519 roofing, siding & windows, 473 HVAC, 350 electrical, 341 basement waterproofing and more. That is not every permit in 43202: commercial work, trades we don't read and owner-pulled permits are not counted.
  • Who are the most active siding contractors in 43202?By roofing, siding & windows permits on homes in 43202, October 2023 through September 2026: Rosati Windows (52); Roof Detective (52); Able Roof (39). That is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. Compare Columbus siding contractors on finished share, speed and filed values →
  • Who are the most active HVAC contractors in 43202?By HVAC permits on homes in 43202, October 2023 through September 2026: Columbus/Worthington Air (73); Atlas Butler Heating and Cooling (60); Sears Heating Company (31). That is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. Compare Columbus HVAC contractors on finished share, speed and filed values →
  • What is a roofing, siding & windows permit usually filed for in 43202?$11,906, the middle of 516 priced roofing, siding & windows permits in 43202, October 2023 through September 2026, against $11,726 across Columbus. That is the value written on the permit at application, not a quote or the final bill.
  • Which trade pulls the most permits in 43202?Roofing, Siding & Windows: 519 of the 2,175 permits (24%), from 131 firms.