Contractor Records
Home › Columbus, OH › ZIP 43228

Building permits in 43228, Columbus, OH

3,465 permits on homes in ZIP code 43228, October 2023 through September 2026, pulled by 429 contractors: 5% of the 75,332 permits we track in the City of Columbus. HVAC leads with 1,067 permits (31%), then electrical with 694. Counts cover the 11 kinds of home work we track, not every permit filed in 43228.

3,465permits in 43228
429contractors with a permit here
HVACtop trade (1,067)
5%of permits we track in Columbus
Sep 2026records through

Permits in 43228 by trade

Each permit is counted at its property's ZIP code. Share here is the trade's part of the 3,465 permits in 43228; citywide is the same for all of Columbus. Firms are distinct business names with at least one permit here. A trade name opens every Columbus contractor in that trade.

TradePermitsShare hereCitywideFirms
HVAC1,06731%28%79
Electrical69420%18%117
Roofing, Siding & Windows66319%25%144
Plumbing64219%17%65
New Home2788%3%10
Remodel & Alteration632%3%27
Deck & Patio25under 1%under 1%14
Demolition14under 1%under 1%6
Damage Repair14under 1%under 1%10
Basement Waterproofing3under 1%1%3
Addition2under 1%under 1%2

Most active contractors in 43228

The firms with the most permits in 43228 for the 3 biggest trades here, October 2023 through September 2026. This is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. The compare pages let you pick what you value and build your own list.

HVAC: 1,067 permits, 79 firms

  1. Righter Plumbing Inc · 215 here, 530 across Columbus
  2. Airtron Inc · 188 here, 912 across Columbus
  3. Atlas Butler Heating and Cooling · 89 here, 2,119 across Columbus
  4. Columbus/Worthington Air · 65 here, 2,555 across Columbus
  5. Patriot Air Comfort Systems · 56 here, 79 across Columbus

The other 454 HVAC permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Columbus HVAC contractors →

Electrical: 694 permits, 117 firms

  1. Safeway Electric Co. Inc. · 155 here, 808 across Columbus
  2. Romanoff Group · 125 here, 338 across Columbus
  3. Romanoff Electric Inc · 64 here, 175 across Columbus
  4. Freedom Forever Ohio, LLC · 39 here, 506 across Columbus
  5. Power Solutions Inc · 26 here, 132 across Columbus

The other 285 electrical permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Columbus electricians →

Roofing, Siding & Windows: 663 permits, 144 firms

  1. Rosati Windows · 107 here, 1,928 across Columbus
  2. Able Roof · 56 here, 1,504 across Columbus
  3. Power Home Remodeling · 26 here, 372 across Columbus
  4. Newman Roofing LLC · 25 here, 704 across Columbus
  5. Apco Industries · 23 here, 729 across Columbus

The other 426 roofing, siding & windows permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Columbus siding contractors →

Usual filed value in 43228

The middle value contractors wrote on the permit when they applied: half were filed for less, half for more. It is not a quote and not the final bill. Shown where the trade carries a value and 43228 has at least 20 priced permits.

TradeUsual hereUsual citywidePriced permits here
Roofing, Siding & Windows$10,000$11,726659
New Home$311,990$350,000278
Remodel & Alteration$11,000$22,00063
Deck & Patio$14,500$15,00024

How 43228 compares with Columbus overall

  • 43228 has 5% of the 75,332 permits we track in the City of Columbus, the 6th busiest of 42 ZIP codes with 100 or more permits.
  • New Home is a bigger part of the work here: 8% of permits in 43228, against 3% across Columbus.
  • The usual roofing, siding & windows permit here is filed at $10,000, 15% below the $11,726 usual across Columbus.
  • The usual new home permit here is filed at $311,990, 11% below the $350,000 usual across Columbus.
  • The usual home value in 43228 is $252,000 (Franklin County Auditor base total values), against $238,000 across Columbus.

Looking up a specific address in 43228

We publish counts by ZIP code and by contractor, not a list of permits by street address. The full record for one property, with every permit, its status and its inspections, is kept by the office that issued the permits; our source here is City of Columbus Building & Zoning Services permits on 1-, 2- and 3-family homes (the city's Accela permit layer). Ask that permit office for a property's permit history, or search its public records by address.

For a contractor you are about to hire, open their page from the lists above to see every permit they pulled across Columbus. Columbus permit statistics → · How the records work in Columbus →

How these numbers are made

Source: City of Columbus Building & Zoning Services permits on 1-, 2- and 3-family homes (the city's Accela permit layer). The window is October 2023 through September 2026. Each permit is placed by its property's ZIP code (the address on the permit, or the parcel's when the permit has none).

Counted: permits on homes for the 11 kinds of work we track (HVAC, roofing, siding & windows, electrical, plumbing, remodel & alteration, new home, basement waterproofing, deck & patio, damage repair, addition, demolition) where the record names a contractor. Not counted: commercial work, trades we don't read, and permits with no contractor (owner-pulled work). So this is not the city's count of every permit in 43228.

A ZIP code does not follow city or county lines; these count only permits in the City of Columbus. Counts are permits, not jobs: one job can need several permits.

Nobody paid to be on this page and nobody can.

Common questions

  • How many building permits were issued in 43228?3,465 permits on homes in ZIP code 43228, October 2023 through September 2026, for the 11 kinds of work we track in the City of Columbus: 1,067 HVAC, 694 electrical, 663 roofing, siding & windows, 642 plumbing and more. That is not every permit in 43228: commercial work, trades we don't read and owner-pulled permits are not counted.
  • Who are the most active HVAC contractors in 43228?By HVAC permits on homes in 43228, October 2023 through September 2026: Righter Plumbing Inc (215); Airtron Inc (188); Atlas Butler Heating and Cooling (89). That is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. Compare Columbus HVAC contractors on finished share, speed and filed values →
  • Who are the most active electricians in 43228?By electrical permits on homes in 43228, October 2023 through September 2026: Safeway Electric Co. Inc. (155); Romanoff Group (125); Romanoff Electric Inc (64). That is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. Compare Columbus electricians on finished share, speed and filed values →
  • What is a roofing, siding & windows permit usually filed for in 43228?$10,000, the middle of 659 priced roofing, siding & windows permits in 43228, October 2023 through September 2026, against $11,726 across Columbus. That is the value written on the permit at application, not a quote or the final bill.
  • Which trade pulls the most permits in 43228?HVAC: 1,067 of the 3,465 permits (31%), from 79 firms.