Contractor Records
Home › Columbus, OH › ZIP 43214

Building permits in 43214, Columbus, OH

4,961 permits on homes in ZIP code 43214, October 2023 through September 2026, pulled by 715 contractors: 7% of the 75,332 permits we track in the City of Columbus. HVAC leads with 1,328 permits (27%), then roofing, siding & windows with 1,320. Counts cover the 11 kinds of home work we track, not every permit filed in 43214.

4,961permits in 43214
715contractors with a permit here
HVACtop trade (1,328)
7%of permits we track in Columbus
Sep 2026records through

Permits in 43214 by trade

Each permit is counted at its property's ZIP code. Share here is the trade's part of the 4,961 permits in 43214; citywide is the same for all of Columbus. Firms are distinct business names with at least one permit here. A trade name opens every Columbus contractor in that trade.

TradePermitsShare hereCitywideFirms
HVAC1,32827%28%144
Roofing, Siding & Windows1,32027%25%193
Electrical84117%18%171
Plumbing76916%17%115
Remodel & Alteration3006%3%117
Basement Waterproofing2465%1%9
Addition932%under 1%57
Deck & Patio24under 1%under 1%20
Demolition19under 1%under 1%11
Damage Repair13under 1%under 1%9
New Home8under 1%3%7

Most active contractors in 43214

The firms with the most permits in 43214 for the 3 biggest trades here, October 2023 through September 2026. This is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. The compare pages let you pick what you value and build your own list.

HVAC: 1,328 permits, 144 firms

  1. Columbus/Worthington Air · 205 here, 2,555 across Columbus
  2. Atlas Butler Heating and Cooling · 160 here, 2,119 across Columbus
  3. Favret Company · 74 here, 358 across Columbus
  4. The Waterworks · 67 here, 407 across Columbus
  5. Sears Heating Company · 66 here, 659 across Columbus

The other 756 HVAC permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Columbus HVAC contractors →

Roofing, Siding & Windows: 1,320 permits, 193 firms

  1. Rosati Windows · 156 here, 1,928 across Columbus
  2. Roof Detective · 108 here, 450 across Columbus
  3. Able Roof · 87 here, 1,504 across Columbus
  4. Apco Industries · 77 here, 729 across Columbus
  5. Feazel Roofing LLC · 59 here, 837 across Columbus

The other 833 roofing, siding & windows permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Columbus siding contractors →

Electrical: 841 permits, 171 firms

  1. Safe Electric and Plumbing · 40 here, 222 across Columbus
  2. Ohio Power Solutions LLC · 34 here, 172 across Columbus
  3. Eco Plumbers Inc · 31 here, 517 across Columbus
  4. Wireman Electric LLC · 30 here, 197 across Columbus
  5. R & T Yoder Electric Inc · 26 here, 285 across Columbus

The other 680 electrical permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Columbus electricians →

Usual filed value in 43214

The middle value contractors wrote on the permit when they applied: half were filed for less, half for more. It is not a quote and not the final bill. Shown where the trade carries a value and 43214 has at least 20 priced permits.

TradeUsual hereUsual citywidePriced permits here
Roofing, Siding & Windows$12,090$11,7261,317
Remodel & Alteration$31,200$22,000296
Basement Waterproofing$6,070$5,967245
Addition$165,000$113,26992
Deck & Patio$18,735$15,00024

How 43214 compares with Columbus overall

  • 43214 has 7% of the 75,332 permits we track in the City of Columbus, the 1st busiest of 42 ZIP codes with 100 or more permits.
  • Basement Waterproofing is a bigger part of the work here: 5% of permits in 43214, against 1% across Columbus.
  • Remodel & Alteration is a bigger part of the work here: 6% of permits in 43214, against 3% across Columbus.
  • The usual roofing, siding & windows permit here is filed at $12,090, about the same as the $11,726 usual across Columbus.
  • The usual remodel & alteration permit here is filed at $31,200, 42% above the $22,000 usual across Columbus.
  • The usual home value in 43214 is $365,000 (Franklin County Auditor base total values), against $238,000 across Columbus.

Looking up a specific address in 43214

We publish counts by ZIP code and by contractor, not a list of permits by street address. The full record for one property, with every permit, its status and its inspections, is kept by the office that issued the permits; our source here is City of Columbus Building & Zoning Services permits on 1-, 2- and 3-family homes (the city's Accela permit layer). Ask that permit office for a property's permit history, or search its public records by address.

For a contractor you are about to hire, open their page from the lists above to see every permit they pulled across Columbus. Columbus permit statistics → · How the records work in Columbus →

How these numbers are made

Source: City of Columbus Building & Zoning Services permits on 1-, 2- and 3-family homes (the city's Accela permit layer). The window is October 2023 through September 2026. Each permit is placed by its property's ZIP code (the address on the permit, or the parcel's when the permit has none).

Counted: permits on homes for the 11 kinds of work we track (HVAC, roofing, siding & windows, electrical, plumbing, remodel & alteration, new home, basement waterproofing, deck & patio, damage repair, addition, demolition) where the record names a contractor. Not counted: commercial work, trades we don't read, and permits with no contractor (owner-pulled work). So this is not the city's count of every permit in 43214.

A ZIP code does not follow city or county lines; these count only permits in the City of Columbus. Counts are permits, not jobs: one job can need several permits.

Nobody paid to be on this page and nobody can.

Common questions

  • How many building permits were issued in 43214?4,961 permits on homes in ZIP code 43214, October 2023 through September 2026, for the 11 kinds of work we track in the City of Columbus: 1,328 HVAC, 1,320 roofing, siding & windows, 841 electrical, 769 plumbing and more. That is not every permit in 43214: commercial work, trades we don't read and owner-pulled permits are not counted.
  • Who are the most active HVAC contractors in 43214?By HVAC permits on homes in 43214, October 2023 through September 2026: Columbus/Worthington Air (205); Atlas Butler Heating and Cooling (160); Favret Company (74). That is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. Compare Columbus HVAC contractors on finished share, speed and filed values →
  • Who are the most active siding contractors in 43214?By roofing, siding & windows permits on homes in 43214, October 2023 through September 2026: Rosati Windows (156); Roof Detective (108); Able Roof (87). That is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. Compare Columbus siding contractors on finished share, speed and filed values →
  • What is a roofing, siding & windows permit usually filed for in 43214?$12,090, the middle of 1,317 priced roofing, siding & windows permits in 43214, October 2023 through September 2026, against $11,726 across Columbus. That is the value written on the permit at application, not a quote or the final bill.
  • Which trade pulls the most permits in 43214?HVAC: 1,328 of the 4,961 permits (27%), from 144 firms.