Contractor Records
Home › Columbus, OH › ZIP 43207

Building permits in 43207, Columbus, OH

3,713 permits on homes in ZIP code 43207, October 2023 through September 2026, pulled by 606 contractors: 5% of the 75,332 permits we track in the City of Columbus. HVAC leads with 897 permits (24%), then roofing, siding & windows with 880. Counts cover the 11 kinds of home work we track, not every permit filed in 43207.

3,713permits in 43207
606contractors with a permit here
HVACtop trade (897)
5%of permits we track in Columbus
Sep 2026records through

Permits in 43207 by trade

Each permit is counted at its property's ZIP code. Share here is the trade's part of the 3,713 permits in 43207; citywide is the same for all of Columbus. Firms are distinct business names with at least one permit here. A trade name opens every Columbus contractor in that trade.

TradePermitsShare hereCitywideFirms
HVAC89724%28%134
Roofing, Siding & Windows88024%25%198
Plumbing73620%17%101
Electrical68919%18%135
New Home3319%3%16
Remodel & Alteration953%3%57
Damage Repair28under 1%under 1%24
Deck & Patio18under 1%under 1%10
Basement Waterproofing18under 1%1%6
Demolition17under 1%under 1%9
Addition4under 1%under 1%4

Most active contractors in 43207

The firms with the most permits in 43207 for the 3 biggest trades here, October 2023 through September 2026. This is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. The compare pages let you pick what you value and build your own list.

HVAC: 897 permits, 134 firms

  1. New Season Air Comfort, LLC. · 103 here, 103 across Columbus
  2. Atlas Butler Heating and Cooling · 93 here, 2,119 across Columbus
  3. Columbus/Worthington Air · 77 here, 2,555 across Columbus
  4. Eco Plumbers Inc · 68 here, 1,235 across Columbus
  5. Airtron Inc · 52 here, 912 across Columbus

The other 504 HVAC permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Columbus HVAC contractors →

Roofing, Siding & Windows: 880 permits, 198 firms

  1. Able Roof · 99 here, 1,504 across Columbus
  2. Rosati Windows · 51 here, 1,928 across Columbus
  3. Power Home Remodeling · 47 here, 372 across Columbus
  4. Snyders Unlimited Contracting LLC · 27 here, 263 across Columbus
  5. Feazel Roofing LLC · 25 here, 837 across Columbus

The other 631 roofing, siding & windows permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Columbus siding contractors →

Plumbing: 736 permits, 101 firms

  1. Eco Plumbers Inc · 119 here, 2,441 across Columbus
  2. Construct Plumbing Design LLC · 95 here, 250 across Columbus
  3. Rescue Rooter Plumbing, Drains, and Electric · 47 here, 563 across Columbus
  4. West Shore Home LLC · 42 here, 433 across Columbus
  5. Atlas Butler Heating and Cooling · 37 here, 934 across Columbus

The other 396 plumbing permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Columbus plumbers →

Usual filed value in 43207

The middle value contractors wrote on the permit when they applied: half were filed for less, half for more. It is not a quote and not the final bill. Shown where the trade carries a value and 43207 has at least 20 priced permits.

TradeUsual hereUsual citywidePriced permits here
Roofing, Siding & Windows$9,873$11,726875
New Home$193,874$350,000331
Remodel & Alteration$20,000$22,00095
Damage Repair$40,000$40,99427

How 43207 compares with Columbus overall

  • 43207 has 5% of the 75,332 permits we track in the City of Columbus, the 4th busiest of 42 ZIP codes with 100 or more permits.
  • New Home is a bigger part of the work here: 9% of permits in 43207, against 3% across Columbus.
  • The usual roofing, siding & windows permit here is filed at $9,873, 16% below the $11,726 usual across Columbus.
  • The usual new home permit here is filed at $193,874, 45% below the $350,000 usual across Columbus.
  • The usual home value in 43207 is $162,000 (Franklin County Auditor base total values), against $238,000 across Columbus.

Looking up a specific address in 43207

We publish counts by ZIP code and by contractor, not a list of permits by street address. The full record for one property, with every permit, its status and its inspections, is kept by the office that issued the permits; our source here is City of Columbus Building & Zoning Services permits on 1-, 2- and 3-family homes (the city's Accela permit layer). Ask that permit office for a property's permit history, or search its public records by address.

For a contractor you are about to hire, open their page from the lists above to see every permit they pulled across Columbus. Columbus permit statistics → · How the records work in Columbus →

How these numbers are made

Source: City of Columbus Building & Zoning Services permits on 1-, 2- and 3-family homes (the city's Accela permit layer). The window is October 2023 through September 2026. Each permit is placed by its property's ZIP code (the address on the permit, or the parcel's when the permit has none).

Counted: permits on homes for the 11 kinds of work we track (HVAC, roofing, siding & windows, electrical, plumbing, remodel & alteration, new home, basement waterproofing, deck & patio, damage repair, addition, demolition) where the record names a contractor. Not counted: commercial work, trades we don't read, and permits with no contractor (owner-pulled work). So this is not the city's count of every permit in 43207.

A ZIP code does not follow city or county lines; these count only permits in the City of Columbus. Counts are permits, not jobs: one job can need several permits.

Nobody paid to be on this page and nobody can.

Common questions

  • How many building permits were issued in 43207?3,713 permits on homes in ZIP code 43207, October 2023 through September 2026, for the 11 kinds of work we track in the City of Columbus: 897 HVAC, 880 roofing, siding & windows, 736 plumbing, 689 electrical and more. That is not every permit in 43207: commercial work, trades we don't read and owner-pulled permits are not counted.
  • Who are the most active HVAC contractors in 43207?By HVAC permits on homes in 43207, October 2023 through September 2026: New Season Air Comfort, LLC. (103); Atlas Butler Heating and Cooling (93); Columbus/Worthington Air (77). That is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. Compare Columbus HVAC contractors on finished share, speed and filed values →
  • Who are the most active siding contractors in 43207?By roofing, siding & windows permits on homes in 43207, October 2023 through September 2026: Able Roof (99); Rosati Windows (51); Power Home Remodeling (47). That is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. Compare Columbus siding contractors on finished share, speed and filed values →
  • What is a roofing, siding & windows permit usually filed for in 43207?$9,873, the middle of 875 priced roofing, siding & windows permits in 43207, October 2023 through September 2026, against $11,726 across Columbus. That is the value written on the permit at application, not a quote or the final bill.
  • Which trade pulls the most permits in 43207?HVAC: 897 of the 3,713 permits (24%), from 134 firms.