Contractor Records
Home › Columbus, OH › ZIP 43206

Building permits in 43206, Columbus, OH

3,179 permits on homes in ZIP code 43206, October 2023 through September 2026, pulled by 787 contractors: 4% of the 75,332 permits we track in the City of Columbus. HVAC leads with 962 permits (30%), then roofing, siding & windows with 733. Counts cover the 11 kinds of home work we track, not every permit filed in 43206.

3,179permits in 43206
787contractors with a permit here
HVACtop trade (962)
4%of permits we track in Columbus
Sep 2026records through

Permits in 43206 by trade

Each permit is counted at its property's ZIP code. Share here is the trade's part of the 3,179 permits in 43206; citywide is the same for all of Columbus. Firms are distinct business names with at least one permit here. A trade name opens every Columbus contractor in that trade.

TradePermitsShare hereCitywideFirms
HVAC96230%28%197
Roofing, Siding & Windows73323%25%229
Electrical57318%18%170
Plumbing53717%17%141
Remodel & Alteration2187%3%127
New Home572%3%29
Basement Waterproofing31under 1%1%7
Addition30under 1%under 1%26
Demolition15under 1%under 1%12
Damage Repair13under 1%under 1%10
Deck & Patio10under 1%under 1%10

Most active contractors in 43206

The firms with the most permits in 43206 for the 3 biggest trades here, October 2023 through September 2026. This is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. The compare pages let you pick what you value and build your own list.

HVAC: 962 permits, 197 firms

  1. Atlas Butler Heating and Cooling · 110 here, 2,119 across Columbus
  2. Columbus/Worthington Air · 66 here, 2,555 across Columbus
  3. Eco Plumbers Inc · 49 here, 1,235 across Columbus
  4. Airtron Inc · 35 here, 912 across Columbus
  5. Custom Air Conditioning & Heating Co · 31 here, 390 across Columbus

The other 671 HVAC permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Columbus HVAC contractors →

Roofing, Siding & Windows: 733 permits, 229 firms

  1. Able Roof · 63 here, 1,504 across Columbus
  2. Apco Industries · 43 here, 729 across Columbus
  3. Rosati Windows · 35 here, 1,928 across Columbus
  4. Feazel Roofing LLC · 26 here, 837 across Columbus
  5. Cje Restoration LLC · 23 here, 60 across Columbus

The other 543 roofing, siding & windows permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Columbus siding contractors →

Electrical: 573 permits, 170 firms

  1. Efficient Electric Corp · 53 here, 478 across Columbus
  2. Wess Electrical LLC · 22 here, 205 across Columbus
  3. Word of Mouth Electric & Rehab LLC · 15 here, 112 across Columbus
  4. Akbar Electric Co LLC · 12 here, 142 across Columbus
  5. Excel Electrical Contractor Corp · 12 here, 75 across Columbus

The other 459 electrical permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Columbus electricians →

Usual filed value in 43206

The middle value contractors wrote on the permit when they applied: half were filed for less, half for more. It is not a quote and not the final bill. Shown where the trade carries a value and 43206 has at least 20 priced permits.

TradeUsual hereUsual citywidePriced permits here
Roofing, Siding & Windows$10,000$11,726728
Remodel & Alteration$31,320$22,000215
New Home$270,000$350,00057
Basement Waterproofing$11,000$5,96731
Addition$200,000$113,26930

How 43206 compares with Columbus overall

  • 43206 has 4% of the 75,332 permits we track in the City of Columbus, the 8th busiest of 42 ZIP codes with 100 or more permits.
  • Remodel & Alteration is a bigger part of the work here: 7% of permits in 43206, against 3% across Columbus.
  • The usual roofing, siding & windows permit here is filed at $10,000, 15% below the $11,726 usual across Columbus.
  • The usual remodel & alteration permit here is filed at $31,320, 42% above the $22,000 usual across Columbus.
  • The usual home value in 43206 is $221,000 (Franklin County Auditor base total values), against $238,000 across Columbus.

Looking up a specific address in 43206

We publish counts by ZIP code and by contractor, not a list of permits by street address. The full record for one property, with every permit, its status and its inspections, is kept by the office that issued the permits; our source here is City of Columbus Building & Zoning Services permits on 1-, 2- and 3-family homes (the city's Accela permit layer). Ask that permit office for a property's permit history, or search its public records by address.

For a contractor you are about to hire, open their page from the lists above to see every permit they pulled across Columbus. Columbus permit statistics → · How the records work in Columbus →

How these numbers are made

Source: City of Columbus Building & Zoning Services permits on 1-, 2- and 3-family homes (the city's Accela permit layer). The window is October 2023 through September 2026. Each permit is placed by its property's ZIP code (the address on the permit, or the parcel's when the permit has none).

Counted: permits on homes for the 11 kinds of work we track (HVAC, roofing, siding & windows, electrical, plumbing, remodel & alteration, new home, basement waterproofing, deck & patio, damage repair, addition, demolition) where the record names a contractor. Not counted: commercial work, trades we don't read, and permits with no contractor (owner-pulled work). So this is not the city's count of every permit in 43206.

A ZIP code does not follow city or county lines; these count only permits in the City of Columbus. Counts are permits, not jobs: one job can need several permits.

Nobody paid to be on this page and nobody can.

Common questions

  • How many building permits were issued in 43206?3,179 permits on homes in ZIP code 43206, October 2023 through September 2026, for the 11 kinds of work we track in the City of Columbus: 962 HVAC, 733 roofing, siding & windows, 573 electrical, 537 plumbing and more. That is not every permit in 43206: commercial work, trades we don't read and owner-pulled permits are not counted.
  • Who are the most active HVAC contractors in 43206?By HVAC permits on homes in 43206, October 2023 through September 2026: Atlas Butler Heating and Cooling (110); Columbus/Worthington Air (66); Eco Plumbers Inc (49). That is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. Compare Columbus HVAC contractors on finished share, speed and filed values →
  • Who are the most active siding contractors in 43206?By roofing, siding & windows permits on homes in 43206, October 2023 through September 2026: Able Roof (63); Apco Industries (43); Rosati Windows (35). That is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. Compare Columbus siding contractors on finished share, speed and filed values →
  • What is a roofing, siding & windows permit usually filed for in 43206?$10,000, the middle of 728 priced roofing, siding & windows permits in 43206, October 2023 through September 2026, against $11,726 across Columbus. That is the value written on the permit at application, not a quote or the final bill.
  • Which trade pulls the most permits in 43206?HVAC: 962 of the 3,179 permits (30%), from 197 firms.