Contractor Records
Home › Columbus, OH › ZIP 43224

Building permits in 43224, Columbus, OH

2,533 permits on homes in ZIP code 43224, October 2023 through September 2026, pulled by 520 contractors: 3% of the 75,332 permits we track in the City of Columbus. Roofing, Siding & Windows leads with 909 permits (36%), then HVAC with 654. Counts cover the 11 kinds of home work we track, not every permit filed in 43224.

2,533permits in 43224
520contractors with a permit here
Roofing, Siding & Windowstop trade (909)
3%of permits we track in Columbus
Sep 2026records through

Permits in 43224 by trade

Each permit is counted at its property's ZIP code. Share here is the trade's part of the 2,533 permits in 43224; citywide is the same for all of Columbus. Firms are distinct business names with at least one permit here. A trade name opens every Columbus contractor in that trade.

TradePermitsShare hereCitywideFirms
Roofing, Siding & Windows90936%25%186
HVAC65426%28%102
Plumbing39215%17%81
Electrical37115%18%125
Remodel & Alteration1114%3%44
Basement Waterproofing361%1%6
Damage Repair19under 1%under 1%16
Deck & Patio15under 1%under 1%11
Demolition13under 1%under 1%7
Addition8under 1%under 1%7
New Home5under 1%3%3

Most active contractors in 43224

The firms with the most permits in 43224 for the 3 biggest trades here, October 2023 through September 2026. This is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. The compare pages let you pick what you value and build your own list.

Roofing, Siding & Windows: 909 permits, 186 firms

  1. Able Roof · 82 here, 1,504 across Columbus
  2. Rosati Windows · 53 here, 1,928 across Columbus
  3. Apco Industries · 42 here, 729 across Columbus
  4. Power Home Remodeling · 36 here, 372 across Columbus
  5. Ryan Construction and Roofing LLC · 28 here, 162 across Columbus

The other 668 roofing, siding & windows permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Columbus siding contractors →

HVAC: 654 permits, 102 firms

  1. Columbus/Worthington Air · 99 here, 2,555 across Columbus
  2. Atlas Butler Heating and Cooling · 96 here, 2,119 across Columbus
  3. Sears Heating Company · 89 here, 659 across Columbus
  4. Eco Plumbers Inc · 35 here, 1,235 across Columbus
  5. Five Star Home Services · 22 here, 1,164 across Columbus

The other 313 HVAC permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Columbus HVAC contractors →

Plumbing: 392 permits, 81 firms

  1. Eco Plumbers Inc · 83 here, 2,441 across Columbus
  2. Atlas Butler Heating and Cooling · 46 here, 934 across Columbus
  3. The Waterworks · 22 here, 381 across Columbus
  4. Rescue Rooter Plumbing, Drains, and Electric · 18 here, 563 across Columbus
  5. West Shore Home LLC · 17 here, 433 across Columbus

The other 206 plumbing permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Columbus plumbers →

Usual filed value in 43224

The middle value contractors wrote on the permit when they applied: half were filed for less, half for more. It is not a quote and not the final bill. Shown where the trade carries a value and 43224 has at least 20 priced permits.

TradeUsual hereUsual citywidePriced permits here
Roofing, Siding & Windows$10,286$11,726899
Remodel & Alteration$15,000$22,000111
Basement Waterproofing$5,802$5,96736

How 43224 compares with Columbus overall

  • 43224 has 3% of the 75,332 permits we track in the City of Columbus, the 11th busiest of 42 ZIP codes with 100 or more permits.
  • Roofing, Siding & Windows is a bigger part of the work here: 36% of permits in 43224, against 25% across Columbus.
  • The usual roofing, siding & windows permit here is filed at $10,286, 12% below the $11,726 usual across Columbus.
  • The usual remodel & alteration permit here is filed at $15,000, 32% below the $22,000 usual across Columbus.
  • The usual home value in 43224 is $170,000 (Franklin County Auditor base total values), against $238,000 across Columbus.

Looking up a specific address in 43224

We publish counts by ZIP code and by contractor, not a list of permits by street address. The full record for one property, with every permit, its status and its inspections, is kept by the office that issued the permits; our source here is City of Columbus Building & Zoning Services permits on 1-, 2- and 3-family homes (the city's Accela permit layer). Ask that permit office for a property's permit history, or search its public records by address.

For a contractor you are about to hire, open their page from the lists above to see every permit they pulled across Columbus. Columbus permit statistics → · How the records work in Columbus →

How these numbers are made

Source: City of Columbus Building & Zoning Services permits on 1-, 2- and 3-family homes (the city's Accela permit layer). The window is October 2023 through September 2026. Each permit is placed by its property's ZIP code (the address on the permit, or the parcel's when the permit has none).

Counted: permits on homes for the 11 kinds of work we track (HVAC, roofing, siding & windows, electrical, plumbing, remodel & alteration, new home, basement waterproofing, deck & patio, damage repair, addition, demolition) where the record names a contractor. Not counted: commercial work, trades we don't read, and permits with no contractor (owner-pulled work). So this is not the city's count of every permit in 43224.

A ZIP code does not follow city or county lines; these count only permits in the City of Columbus. Counts are permits, not jobs: one job can need several permits.

Nobody paid to be on this page and nobody can.

Common questions

  • How many building permits were issued in 43224?2,533 permits on homes in ZIP code 43224, October 2023 through September 2026, for the 11 kinds of work we track in the City of Columbus: 909 roofing, siding & windows, 654 HVAC, 392 plumbing, 371 electrical and more. That is not every permit in 43224: commercial work, trades we don't read and owner-pulled permits are not counted.
  • Who are the most active siding contractors in 43224?By roofing, siding & windows permits on homes in 43224, October 2023 through September 2026: Able Roof (82); Rosati Windows (53); Apco Industries (42). That is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. Compare Columbus siding contractors on finished share, speed and filed values →
  • Who are the most active HVAC contractors in 43224?By HVAC permits on homes in 43224, October 2023 through September 2026: Columbus/Worthington Air (99); Atlas Butler Heating and Cooling (96); Sears Heating Company (89). That is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. Compare Columbus HVAC contractors on finished share, speed and filed values →
  • What is a roofing, siding & windows permit usually filed for in 43224?$10,286, the middle of 899 priced roofing, siding & windows permits in 43224, October 2023 through September 2026, against $11,726 across Columbus. That is the value written on the permit at application, not a quote or the final bill.
  • Which trade pulls the most permits in 43224?Roofing, Siding & Windows: 909 of the 2,533 permits (36%), from 186 firms.